C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222620
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SE NSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222621
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222622
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222624
CAUTION:
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor system may be det ected when the vehicle sharply
turns during a spin turn, acceleratio n turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indi-
cator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfun ction if the status returns to normal after engine is
started again. In that case, erase self-diagn osis result memory using CONSULT-III.
When the engine is in running stat us and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot
or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may tu rn ON and “ABS” self-diagnosis may display “YAW
RATE SENSOR”. In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal
when the vehicle is left from the turntable or movi ng unit and the engine is started again. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-138, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECE L G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
When yaw rate signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
When side G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ignition power supply system
Fuse
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCHBRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222625
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON, and then wait 1 minute or more.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1155” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222626
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check brake fluid level. Refer to BR-10, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refill brake fluid. Refer to BR-11, "
Refilling".
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level
switch circuit. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Brake fluid level switch
Brake fluid level switch ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E47 1 E36 13 Existed
Brake fluid level switch —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E47 1 Ground Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
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C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1160” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222629
1.DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Perform decel G sensor calibration. Refer to BRC-66, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS SCTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1160” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system. Refer to BRC-100, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET When calibration of yaw rate/side/decal G sensor is
not complete. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Decel G sensor calibration is
not performed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222630
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1164” or “C1165” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222631
1.CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK CUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1164 CV 1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1165 CV 2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1166” or “C1167” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222633
1.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fusible link (L).
3. Check continuity and short circui t between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 30A fusible link (L).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1. Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fusible link
Battery power supply system
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
BRC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1170 VARIANT CODING
C1170 VARIANT CODING
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222634
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1170” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222635
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other display than “VARIANT CODING” is dis-
played in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1170 VARIANT CODING When the information in
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is not the same. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56