INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTADP-53
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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>> END
4. STEP B-1
Drive the vehicle at more than 25 km/h (16 MPH).
>> END
MEMORY STORING
MEMORY STORING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248330
Always perform the memory storage when the battery terminal is disconnected or the driver seat control unit is
replaced. The memory function will not operate normally if no memory storage is performed.
MEMORY STORING : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248331
Memory Storage Procedure
Two positions for the driver seat, steering column and outside mirror can be stored for memory operation by
following procedure.
1.STEP 1
Check the following conditions.
Ignirion switch: ON
A/T shift selector: P position
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Adjust driver seat, steering colu mn and outside mirror position manually.
>> GO TO 3.
3.STEP 3
1. Push set switch. NOTE:
Memory indicator for which driver seat position is already retained in memory is illuminated for 5 sec-
onds.
Memory indicator for which driver seat position is not retained in memory is illuminated for 0.5 second.
2. Push the memory switch (1 or 2) for at least 1 second within 5 seconds after pushing the set switch.
NOTE:
To enter driver seat positions into blank memo ry, memory indicator will be turned on for 5 seconds.
To modify driver seat positions, memory indicato r will be turned OFF for 0.5 second, then turned ON for
5 seconds.
NOTE:
If memory is stored in the same memory switch, the previous memory will be deleted.
>> GO TO 4.
4.STEP 4
Confirm the operation of each part with memory operation.
>> END
INTELLIGENT KEY IN TERLOCK STORING
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-54
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INTELLIGENT KEY INTERLOCK STORING : Description
INFOID:0000000006248332
Always perform the Intelligent Key interlock function st orage when the battery terminal is disconnected or the
driver seat control unit is replaced. The Intelligent Key interlock function will not operate normally if no memory
storage is performed.
INTELLIGENT KEY INTERLOCK STORIN G : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248333
Intelligent Key Interlock Storage Procedure
Performing the following operation associates the regist ered driving position with Intelligent Key. When driver
door unlock operation is performed by Intelligent Key or driver door request switch, display of the registered
driving position and turnout operation can be performed.
1.STEP 1
Check the following conditions.
Ignition switch: OFF
Initialization: done
Driving position: registered
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
1. Push set switch. NOTE:
Memory indicator for which driver seat position is already retained in memory is illuminated for 5 seconds.
2. Push the Intelligent Key unlock button within 5 seconds after pushing memory switch (while the memory indicator is turned ON).
NOTE:
From the time registration is performed, the app licable memory indicator blinks for 5 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.STEP 3
Confirm the operation of each part with memory operation and Intelligent Key interlock operation.
>> END
SYSTEM SETTING
SYSTEM SETTING : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248334
The settings of the automatic driv ing positioner system can be changed, us ing CONSULT-III, the display unit
in the center of the instrument panel and the set s witch. Always check the settings before and after discon-
necting the battery terminal or replacing driver seat control unit.
Setting Change
× : Applicable
Item Content CON-
SULT
–III Display
Set
switch Factory
setting
Amount of seat sliding for
entry/exit assist The amount of seat sliding for entry/exit assist can
be selected from 3 items.
[40 mm/80 mm/150 mm]
x——40 mm
Entry/exit assist
(seat) Entry/exit assist (seat) can be selected:
ON (operated) – OFF (not operated)
xx
xON
Entry/exit assist
(steering column) Entry/exit assist (steering column) can be selected:
ON (operated) – OFF (not operated)
xx ON
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTADP-55
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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SYSTEM SETTING : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248335
1. CHOOSE METHOD
There are three way of setting method.
Which method do you choose?
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 2.
With set switch>>GO TO 4.
2. WITH CONSULT-III - STEP 1
Select “Work support”.
>> GO TO 3.
3. WITH CONSULT-III - STEP 2
1. Select “EXIT SEAT SLIDE SETTING”, or “EXIT TI LT SETTING” then touch display to change between ON
and OFF.
- EXIT SEAT SLIDE SETTING: Entry/exit assist (seat)
- EXIT TILT SETTING: Entry/exit assist (steering column)
2. Select “SEAT SLIDE VOLUME SET” and touch either of “40 mm”, “80 mm”, or “150 mm”.
3. Then touch “OK”.
>> END
4. WITH SET SWITCH - STEP 1
Turn ignition switch OFF.
>> GO TO 5.
5. WITH SET SWITCH - STEP 2
Push set switch and hold for more than 10 seconds, then confirm blinking of the memory switch indicator.
Entry/exit assist (seat/steering column) are ON : Memory switch indicator blink two times.
Entry/exit assist (seat/steering column) ar e OFF: Memory switch indicator blink once.
>> END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006248336
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-56, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248338
Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006248339
Refer to ADP-52, "SYSTEM INITIALIZATION : Description".
DTC No. CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT Driver seat control unit cannot communicate to other
control units.
When driver seat control unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal continuously for 2 seconds or
more. CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-58
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
B2112 SLIDING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248343
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-58, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK SLIDING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect sliding motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between sliding motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2112 SEAT SLIDE The driver seat control unit detects the output of slid-
ing motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the sliding switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Slide motor harness is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Sliding motor
Connector Terminals
B461 34
Ground 0
38
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
B2113 RECLINING MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248345
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-60, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK RECLINING MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect reclining motor and driver seat control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between reclining motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect driver seat control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2113 SEAT RECLINING The driver seat control unit detects the output of re-
clining motor output terminal for 0.1 second or more
even if the reclining switch is not input. Driver seat control unit
Reclining motor harness is short-
ed
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Reclining motor
Connector Terminals
B454 35
Ground 0
39
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ADP-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2116 TILT MOTOR
B2116 TILT MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006248346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006248347
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to ADP-62, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
2.CHECK TILT MOTOR CIRCUIT (POWER SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor connector.
3. Check voltage between tilt motor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVER POSITION ER CONROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive posit ioner control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2116 STEERING TILT The automatic drive positioner control unit detects
the output of tilt motor output terminal for 0.1 second
or more even if the tilt switch is not input. Automatic drive positioner con-
trol unit
Tilt motor harn ess is shorted
(+)
(-)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Tilt motor
Connector Terminals
M116 1
Ground 0
2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
AV
AV-3
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U125A HEADREST DISPLAY UNIT .............. ..147
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..147
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................147
U1263 USB .......................................................148
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..148
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................148
U1264 ANTENNA AMP. ...................................149
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..149
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................149
U1265 BOSE AMP. ..........................................150
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..150
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................150
U1300 AV COMM CIRCUIT .............................151
Description .......................................................... ..151
U1310 AV CONTROL UNIT .............................152
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..152
B2700 CORNER SENSOR [FL] .......................153
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..153
B2701 SENSOR HARNESS OPEN [CR-FL] ...154
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..154
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................154
B2702 CORNER SENSOR [FR] ......................155
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..155
B2703 SENSOR HARNESS OPEN [CR-FR] ...156
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..156
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................156
B2704 CORNER SENSOR [RL] ......................157
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..157
B2705 SENSOR HARNESS OPEN [CR-RL] ...158
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..158
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................158
B2706 CORNER SENSOR [RR] ......................159
DTC Logic ........................................................... ..159
B2707 SENSOR HARNESS OPEN [CR-RR] ..160
DTC Logic .............................................................160
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................160
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ....161
AV CONTROL UNIT .............................................. ..161
AV CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure .........161
FRONT DISPLAY UNIT ......................................... ..161
FRONT DISPLAY UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure ....161
HEADREST DISPLAY UNIT ................................. ..162
HEADREST DISPLAY UNIT : Diagnosis Proce-
dure ..................................................................... ..
162
VIDEO DISTRIBUTOR .......................................... ..163
VIDEO DISTRIBUTOR : Diagnosis Procedure ......163
BOSE AMP. ........................................................... ..163
BOSE AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure ......................163
AROUND VIEW MONITOR CONTROL UNIT .........164
AROUND VIEW MONITOR CONTROL UNIT : Di-
agnosis Procedure ............................................... ..
164
SONAR CONTROL UNIT (WITH AROUND VIEW
MONITOR) ............................................................. ..
165
SONAR CONTROL UNIT (WITH AROUND VIEW
MONITOR) : Diagnosis Procedure ........................
165
RGB DIGITAL IMAGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT ......166
Description .............................................................166
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................166
COMPOSITE IMAGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (AV
CONTROL UNIT TO FRONT DISPLAY UNIT) .
167
Description ........................................................... ..167
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................167
COMPOSITE IMAGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (AV
CONTROL UNIT TO VIDEO DISTRIBUTOR) .
168
Description .............................................................168
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................168
COMPOSITE IMAGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (VID-
EO DISTRIBUTOR TO HEADREST DISPLAY
UNIT) ...............................................................
169
Description .............................................................169
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................169
AUX IMAGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (FRONT AUX-
ILIARY INPUT JACKS TO AV CONTROL
UNIT) ...............................................................
171
Description .............................................................171
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................171
AUX IMAGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (REAR AUX-
ILIARY INPUT JACKS TO VIDEO DISTRIBU-
TOR) ................................................................
172
Description .............................................................172
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................172
IMAGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT ................173
Description .............................................................173
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................173
LOCATION RECOGNITION SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT ................................................................
175
Description .............................................................175
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................175
DISK EJECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT .....................176
Description .............................................................176
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................176
MODE CHANGE SIGNAL CIRCUIT ...............177
Description .............................................................177
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56