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MWI
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITMWI-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221728
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communi cation speed and excellent error detectability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006221729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221730
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Probable malfunction location
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When combination meter is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221743
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 11
Ignition switch ON or START 3
Te r m i n a l s
Ignition switch po-sition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 1OFF
Battery voltage
2ON
Combination meter
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 3
Existed
23
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CO NTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221744
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Measure voltage between the following terminals of the combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and trip reset and illumination control switch connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and trip reset and illumination control switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATI ON CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between trip reset and i llumination control switch connector and ground.
(+) (−)
Condition Voltag e
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminals
M34 8
When trip reset switch is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
13 When illumination control switch (+) is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
14 When illumination control switch (
−) is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Combination meter Trip reset and illumination control switch
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 8
M83 5
Existed
13 3
14 4
Combination meter GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 8
Not existed
13
14
Trip reset and illumination control switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M83 6 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI-66
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006221745
1.CHECK TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect trip reset and illumination control switch connector.
3. Check trip reset and illumination control switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace trip reset and illumination control switch. Refer to MWI-86, "
Removal and Installation".
Te r m i n a l s
Condition Continuity
Trip reset and illumina-
tion control switch
5
6When trip reset switch is pressed Existed
Other than the above Not existed
3 When illumination control switch (+) is pressed Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 When illumination control switch (
−) is pressed Existed
Other than the above Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
TRIP COMPUTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITMWI-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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TRIP COMPUTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221746
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Measure voltage between the following terminals of the combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRIP COMPUTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and trip computer switch connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harnes s connector and trip computer switch harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK TRIP COMPUTER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between trip computer switch connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
(+) ( −)
Condition Voltag e
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminals
M34 11
When enter switch is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
12 When select switch is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity
Combination meter Trip computer switch
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 11
M84 3
Existed
12 4
Combination meter GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 11
Not existed
12
Trip computer switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M84 6 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
TRIP COMPUTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006221747
1.CHECK TRIP COMPUTER SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect trip computer switch connector.
3. Check trip computer switch.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace trip computer switch. Refer to MWI-87, "
Removal and Installation".
Te r m i n a l s
Condition Continuity
Trip computer switch
3 6When enter switch is pressed Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 When select switch is pressed Existed
Other than the above Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUITMWI-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006221748
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER OUTPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M&A” and compare the “FUEL ME TER” monitor value with the fuel
gauge reading on the combination meter.
Does monitor value match fuel gauge reading?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221749
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Does it match fuel gauge reading?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor unit connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harnes s connector and fuel level sensor unit harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Fuel gauge indication position Reference value of data monitor [L] 1 Approx. 101.8
3/4 Approx. 77.3
1/2 Approx. 52.3
1/4 Approx. 27.3 0Approx. 2.3
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 34
JSNIA3013ZZ
Combination meter Fuel level sensor unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 34 C5 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006221751
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
Select the “Data Monitor” for the “METER/M& A” and check the “OIL W/L” monitor value.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221752
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and oil pressure switch connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness c onnector and oil pressure switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006221753
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Check continuity between oil pressure switch and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
“OIL W/L”
Ignition switch ON : On
Engine running : Off
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
(+) (
−)
IPDM E/R Oil pressure switch
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal E1324E2061Existed
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
(+) (
−)
IPDM E/R Ground
Connector Terminal
E13 24 Not existed
Condition Continuity
Engine stopped Existed Engine running Not existed
ELF0044D
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56