CCS
ACTION TESTCCS-77
< BASIC INSPECTION > [ICC]
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ACTION TEST
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006224297
Always perform the ICC system action test to check that the ICC system operates normally after replacing the
ICC sensor or repairing any ICC system malfunction.
CAUTION:
Always drive safely when pe rforming the action test.
Turn the DCA system to OFF when performing the action test.
Work Procedure (Vehicle-To-Vehicle Distance Control Mode)INFOID:0000000006224298
NOTE:
When there is no vehicle ahead, drive at the set speed steadily.
When there is a vehicle ahead, control to maintain distance from the vehicle ahead, watching its speed.
The running speed can be set between 32 km/h (20 MPH) and 144 km/h (90 MPH).
CAUTION:
Never set the cruise speed exceeding the posted speed limit.
1.CHECK FOR MAIN SWITCH
1. Start the engine.
2. Press the MAIN switch (1) (less than 1.5 seconds).
3. Check the ICC system display on the information displa y to check that the vehicle-to-vehicle distance con-
trol mode is ready for activation.
4. Press the MAIN switch, and check that the ICC syst em display on the information display turns OFF when
the ICC system is deactivated.
5. Check that the ICC system displa y on the information display turns OFF after starting the engine again.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR DISTANCE SWITCH
1. Start the engine.
2. Press the MAIN switch (less than 1.5 seconds).
3. Press the DISTANCE switch.
Information display status
MAIN switch indicator (2) : ON
Set distance indicator (3) : Long mode
Own vehicle indicator (4) : ON
Set vehicle speed indicator (5) : “— —”
“km/h” (“MPH”)
JSOIA0317ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-78
< BASIC INSPECTION >[ICC]
ACTION TEST
4. Check that the set distance indicator changes display in order of: (Long)
→(Middle) →(Short).
NOTE:
When the MAIN switch is turned ON, initial setting set to (Long). >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR RESUME/ACCELERATE, SE T/COAST, AND CANCEL SWITCHES
1. Check that RESUME/ACCELE RATE, SET/COAST, CANCEL switches are operated smoothly.
2. Check that switches come up as hand is released from the switches.
>> GO TO 4.
4.SET CHECKING (1)
1. Start the engine.
2. Press the MAIN switch (less than 1.5 seconds) and tu rn the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 32 km/h (20 MPH) or more.
4. Push down the SET/COAST switch.
5. Check that the desired speed is set and vehicle-to -vehicle distance control mode control starts when
releasing SET/COAST switch.
NOTE:
The set vehicle speed is indicated on the set vehicle s peed indicator in the ICC system display on the informa-
tion display.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK FOR INCREASE OF CRUISING SPEED (1)
1. Set the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode at desired speed.
2. Check that the set speed increases by 1 km/h (1 MPH) as RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pushed up.
NOTE:
The maximum set speed of the vehicle-to-vehicl e distance control mode is 144 km/h (90 MPH).
CAUTION:
Never set the cruise speed exceed ing the posted speed limit.
>> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FOR DECREASE OF CRUISING SPEED (1)
1. Set the vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode at desired speed.
2. Check that the set speed decreases by 1 km/h (1 MPH) as SET/COAST switch is pushed down.
NOTE:
The minimum set speed is approximately 32 km/h (20 MPH).
JPOIA0256GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-80
< BASIC INSPECTION >[ICC]
ACTION TEST
11 .CHECK FOR RESTORING SPEED THAT IS SET BY
VEHICLE-TO-VEHICLE DISTANCE CONTROL
MODE BEFORE CANCELLATION
Check that the vehicle restores the previous speed kept before the syst em deactivation when performing the
following operations.
Drive the vehicle when the vehicle-to-vehicle dist ance control mode is set and depress the brake pedal to
cancel the control. Check that the vehicle restores the previous vehicle speed kept before the system deac-
tivation when pushing up the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch.
Drive the vehicle when the vehicle-to-vehicle distance c ontrol mode is set and shift the selector lever to the
“N” position to cancel the control. Check that the vehi cle restores the previous vehicle speed kept before the
system deactivation when shifting the selector lever to the “D” position and pushing up the RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch.
Drive the vehicle when the vehicle-to-vehicle distanc e control mode is set and press the CANCEL switch to
cancel the control. Check that the vehicle restores the previous vehicle speed kept before the system deac-
tivation when pushing up the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch.
>> INSPECTION END
Work Procedure [Conventional (Fix ed Speed) Cruise Control Mode]INFOID:0000000006224299
NOTE:
The running speed can be set between 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (90 MPH).
CAUTION:
Never set the cruise speed exceed ing the posted speed limit.
1.CHECK FOR MAIN SWITCH
1. Start the engine.
2. Press the MAIN switch (1) (1.5 seconds or more).
3. Check that the ICC system display on the information display turns on and the display is ready for activa-
tion.
4. Press the MAIN switch, and check that the ICC system display on the information display turns OFF when
the ICC system is deactivated.
5. Check that the ICC system display on the informat ion display turns OFF after starting the engine again.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR RESUME/ACCELERATE, SE T/COAST, AND CANCEL SWITCHES
1. Check that RESUME/ACCELE RATE, SET/COAST, CANCEL switches are operated smoothly.
2. Check that switches come up as hand is released from the switches.
>> GO TO 3.
3.SET CHECKING
1. Start the engine.
2. Press the MAIN switch (1.5 seconds or more) and tu rn the conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode
to ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more.
4. Push down the SET/COAST switch.
Information display status
MAIN switch indicator (2) : ON
JSOIA0318ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A00 CONTROL UNITCCS-83
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1A00 CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006227990
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1A00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A00” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-83, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006227991
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC other than “C1A00” is detect ed in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
DAS-38, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224302
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if the “C1A00” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A00” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-83, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224303
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC other than “C1A00” is detec ted in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A00 (0) CONTROL UNIT ADAS control unit inte
rnal malfunction ADAS control unit
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A00 CONTROL UNIT ICC sensor in ternal malfunction ICC sensor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
CCS-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A01 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1, C1A02 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006227992
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as t he current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-85, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006227993
1.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit of ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-62, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224306
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A01” or “C1A02” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of
“LASER”.
Is
“C1A01” or “C1A02” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-86, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 (1) POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ADAS control unit
C1A02
(2) POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ADAS control unit re-
mains more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
DTC
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A01 POWER SUPPLY
CIR The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
less than 7.9 V for 5 seconds
Connector, harness, fuse
ICC sensor
C1A02 POWER SUPPLY
CIR 2 The battery voltage sent to ICC sensor remains
more than 19.3 V for 5 seconds
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSORCCS-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A03 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224308
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A03” is detected along with DTC “U1000” or “C1A04”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000” or “C1A04”.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic" for DTC “U1000”.
Refer to CCS-89, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A04”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more. CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if the “C1A03” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A03” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224309
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A04” or “U1000” is detected other than “C1A03” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-50, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Check that the value of “VHCL SPD AT” is almost the same as the value of “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA
MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
2. Check if any DTC is detected in “Sel f Diagnostic Result” of “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC
(On board
display) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A03 (3) VHCL SPEED SE
CIRC If the vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and
the A/T vehicle speed sensor signal (output
shaft revolution signal) from TCM, received by
the ADAS control unit via CAN communication,
are inconsistent Wheel speed sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed sensor)
TCM
ADAS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWCCS-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
6.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN I CC BRAKE SWITCH AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Check for continuity between ICC brake sw itch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check for continuity between ICC br ake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INSTALLATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch for correct installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
10.STOP LAMP SWITCH INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to CCS-93, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
Te r m i n a l s
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
ICC brake switch Ground
Connector Terminal
E68 1 Battery voltage
ICC brake switch ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E68 2 E80 147 Existed
ICC brake switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E68 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A05 BRAKE SW/STOP LAMP SWCCS-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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14.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 15.
15.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component Inspection (ICC Brake Switch)INFOID:0000000006224314
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Check for continuity between I CC brake switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake switch.
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006224315
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check for continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed
Not exist-
ed
When brake pedal is released Existed
Terminal Condition Continuity
12 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
34 When brake pedal is depressed Existed
When brake pedal is released
Not exist-
ed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56