CCS-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A06 OPERATION SW
C1A06 OPERATION SW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A06” is detected along with DTC “U
1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to CCS-145,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Wait for approximately 5 minutes after tu rning the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A06” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A06” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224317
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A06” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communication system inspecti on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the ICC steering switch connector.
3. Check the ICC steering switch. Refer to CCS-95, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SPIRAL CABLE AND ECM
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Check for continuity between the spiral cable harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Check for continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A06 (6) OPERATION SW
CIRC Any switch of the ICC steering switch is de-
tected as “ON” continuously for 60 seconds
An ON/OFF state judgment of the ICC differs
between ECM and ADAS control unit, and the
state continues for 2 seconds or more ICC steering switch circuit
ICC steering switch
ECM
Spiral cable ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M33 25
E80 128
Existed
32 130
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A06 OPERATION SWCCS-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check for continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the spiral cable.
5.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect the connectors of ICC st eering switch and ECM connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis on the detected DTC and re pair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer
to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006224318
1.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between ICC steering switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the steering wheel.
Spiral cable
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M33 25
Not existed
32
Spiral cable Continuity
Te r m i n a l
13 25 Existed
16 32
Terminal Switch operation Resistance
[Ω ]
13 16 When pressing MAIN switch Approx. 0
When pressing dynamic driver assistance
switch
Approx. 267
When pressing CANCEL switch Approx. 615
When pressing DISTANCE switch Approx.
1090
When pressing SET/COAST switch Approx.
1805
When pressing RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Approx.
2985
When all switches are not pressed Approx.
5415
JSOIA0319GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYCCS-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224323
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A13” is detected along with DTC “U 1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to CCS-145,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (1)
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform the active test item “STOP LAMP” with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if the “C1A13” is detected as the current malfunction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A13” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (2)
1. Drive at the vehicle speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for approximately 60 seconds or more without the
brake pedal depressed.
CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
NOTE:
If it is outside the above condition, repeat step 1.
2. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
3. Check if the “C1A13” is detected as the current malfunction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A13” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224324
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A13” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check that “STOP LAMP SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A13 (13) STOP LAMP RLY FIX Stop lamp inactive state continues for 0.3
seconds or more despite the outputting of
an ICC sensor ICC brake hold relay drive
signal
The stop lamp remains ON for 60 seconds or more under the following conditions:
- Driving at 40 km/h or more
- No stop lamp drive signal output from ICC
sensor
- No brake operation Stop lamp switch circuit
ICC brake switch circuit
ICC brake hold relay circuit
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
ABS actuator and elec
tric unit (control
unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAYCCS-99
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YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check the voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace ICC brake hold relay power supply circuit.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ADAS CONTROL UNIT
1. Disconnect ADAS control unit connectors.
2. Check for continuity between ICC brake hold re lay harness connector and ADAS control unit harness
connector.
3. Check for continuity between ADAS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
12.CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “STOP LAMP” on “Active Test” of “ICC/ ADAS”, and then check the voltage between ADAS con-
trol unit harness connector and ground.
Te r m i n a l
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
ICC brake hold relay
Ground
Connector Terminal
E64 1 Battery
voltage
ICC brake hold relay ADAS control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E64 2 B61 5 Existed
ICC brake hold relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E64 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A13 STOP LAMP RELAY
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> GO TO 22.
22.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Connect all connectors again if the connectors are disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4. Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”. Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part s identified by the self-diagnosis result.
NO >> Replace ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006224325
1.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Apply battery voltage to ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2, and
then check for continuity under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
Terminal Condition Continuity
35 When the battery voltage is applied Existed
When the battery voltage is not ap-
plied
Not exist-
ed
JSOIA0075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A14 ECMCCS-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A14 ECM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224326
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A14” is detected along with DTC “U 1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to CCS-145,
"ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Operate the ICC system and drive. CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
5. Check if the “C1A14” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A14” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224327
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A14” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Perform the CAN communicati on system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Check if any DTC is detected in “S elf Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
EC-98, "
DTC Index".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
(On board dis-
play) Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A14 (14) ECM CIRCUIT If ECM is malfunctioning Accelerator pedal position sensor
ECM
ADAS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[ICC]
C1A15 GEAR POSITION
C1A15 GEAR POSITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006224328
ADAS control unit judges the gear pos
ition based on the following signals.
Current gear position signal transmitt ed from TCM via CAN communication.
Value of gear ratio calculated from input speed signal transmitted from TCM via CAN communication.
Value of gear ratio calculated from the vehicle speed signal transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224329
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A15” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, “C1A03”, or “C1A04”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”,
“C1A03”, or “C1A04”.
Refer to CCS-145, "
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC Logic" for DTC “U1000”.
Refer to CCS-87, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A03”.
Refer to CCS-89, "
DTC Logic" for DTC “C1A04”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (6 MPH) or faster for approximately 15 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive safely.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
6. Check if “C1A15” is detected as the current malf unction in the “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A15” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224330
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “C1A03”, “C1A04”, or “U1000” is detected ot her than “C1A15” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/
ADAS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to
CCS-50, "
DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Check that “VHCL SPEED SE” operates norma lly in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC/ADAS”.
CAUTION:
Be careful of the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A15 (15) GEAR POSITION A mismatch between an current gear posi-
tion signal transmitted from TCM via CAN
communication and a gear position calculat-
ed by the ADAS control unit continues for
approximately 11 minutes or more Input speed sensor
Vehicle speed sensor A/T (output speed
sensor)
TCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
CCS
C1A18 LASER AIMING INCMPCCS-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [ICC]
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C1A18 LASER AIMING INCMP
ADAS CONTROL UNIT
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224337
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A18” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS”.
Is
“C1A18” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-109, "ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
ADAS CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006224338
1.ADJUST LASER BEAM AIMING
Check if the “C1A18” is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A18” detected?
YES >> Refer to CCS-109, "ICC SENSOR : DTC Logic".
NO >> Replace the ADAS control unit. Refer to DAS-63, "
Removal and Installation".
ICC SENSOR
ICC SENSOR : DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006224339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3. Perform “All DTC Readi ng” with CONSULT-III.
4. Check if the “C1A18” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “LASER”.
Is
“C1A18” detected as the current malfunction?
YES >> Refer to CCS-110, "ICC SENSOR : Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC
(On board dis- play) Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A18 (18) LASER AIMING IN-
CMP
Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor is not adjusted No laser beam aiming adjustment is
performed
Laser beam aiming adjustment has been interrupted
DTC Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible causes
C1A18 LASER AIMING IN-
CMP Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor is not adjusted No laser beam aiming adjustment is
performed
Laser beam aiming adjustment has
been interrupted
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56