SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESINT-7
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000006220269
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interv iew to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer comments. Refer to INT-11, "
Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur).
If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, perform a diagnosis and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by performing a test drive with the customer.
After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so that the customer, service advis er, and technician use the same language when describing
the noise.
Squeak – (Like tennis shoes on a clean floor) Squeak characteristics include the light contact / fast movement / brought on by road conditions / hard sur-
faces = high-pitched noise / softer surfaces = low-pitched noises / edge to surface = chirping
Creak – (Like walking on an old wooden floor) Creak characteristics include firm contact / slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement / pitch
dependent on materials / often brought on by activity.
Rattle – (Like shaking a baby rattle) Rattle characteristics include fast repeated contact / vi bration or similar movement / loose parts/missing clip
or fastener / incorrect clearance.
Knock – (Like a knock on a door) Knock characteristics include hollow sounds / someti mes repeating / often brought on by driver action.
Tick – (Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials / loose components / can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
Thump – (Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer knock / dull sounds often brought on by activity.
Buzz – (Like a bumblebee) Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle / firm contact.
Often the degree of acceptable noise level varies depending upon the person. A noise that a technician may
judge as acceptable may be very irritating to a customer.
Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperat ure, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
SBT842
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSESIP-7
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000006425523
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interv iew to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer comments. Refer to IP-11, "
Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain
all the facts and conditions that exist when the noise occurs (or does not occur).
If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, perform a diagnosis and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by performing a test drive with the customer.
After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so that the customer, service advis er, and technician use the same language when describing
the noise.
Squeak – (Like tennis shoes on a clean floor) Squeak characteristics include the light contact / fast movement / brought on by road conditions / hard sur-
faces = high-pitched noise / softer surfaces = low-pitched noises / edge to surface = chirping
Creak – (Like walking on an old wooden floor) Creak characteristics include firm contact / slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement / pitch
dependent on materials / often brought on by activity.
Rattle – (Like shaking a baby rattle) Rattle characteristics include fast repeated contact / vi bration or similar movement / loose parts/missing clip
or fastener / incorrect clearance.
Knock – (Like a knock on a door) Knock characteristics include hollow sounds / someti mes repeating / often brought on by driver action.
Tick – (Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials / loose components / can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
Thump – (Heavy, muffled knock noise)
Thump characteristics include softer knock / dull sounds often brought on by activity.
Buzz – (Like a bumblebee) Buzz characteristics include high frequency rattle / firm contact.
Often the degree of acceptable noise level varies depending upon the person. A noise that a technician may
judge as acceptable may be very irritating to a customer.
Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperat ure, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
SBT842
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
LAN-14
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[CAN FUNDAMENTAL]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Example: CAN-H, CAN-L Harness Short Circuit
CAN Diagnosis with CONSULT-IIIINFOID:0000000006220519
CAN diagnosis on CONSULT-III extracts the root
cause by receiving the following information.
Response to the system call
Control unit diagnosis information
Self-diagnosis
CAN diagnostic support monitor
SKIB8741E
Unit name Major symptom
ECM Engine torque limiting is affected, and shift harshness increases.
Engine speed drops.
BCM Reverse warning chime does not sound.
The front wiper moves under continuous operation mode even though the front
wiper switch being in the intermittent position.
The room lamp does not turn ON.
The engine does not start (if an error or malfunction occurs while turning the igni- tion switch OFF.)
The steering lock does not release (if an error or malfunction occurs while turning the ignition switch OFF.)
EPS control unit The steeri ng effort increases.
Combination meter The tachometer and the speedometer do not move.
Warning lamps turn ON.
Indicator lamps do not turn ON.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Normal operation.
TCM No impact on operation.
IPDM E/R When the ignition switch is ON,
The headlamps (Lo) turn ON.
The cooling fan continues to rotate.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
MA-14
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >
ENGINE MAINTENANCE
If water drain plug on cylinder block is removed, close and tighten it. Refer to EM-107, "Disassem-
bly and Assembly".
2. Check that each hose clamp is firmly tightened.
3. Remove air relief plug (1) on heater hose.
4. Fill radiator, and reservoir tank, to specified level. Pour engine coolant through engine coolant filler neck
slowly of less than 3 (2-5/8 lmp qt) a minute to allow air
in system to escape.
Use Genuine NISSAN Long Life Antifreeze/Coolant or
equivalent mixed with water (d istilled or demineralized).
Refer to MA-10, "
Fluids and Lubricants".
5. When engine coolant overflows air relief hole on heater hose, install air relief plug with clamp. Then refill
radiator with engine coolant.
6. Install radiator cap.
7. Install reservoir tank cap.
8. Warm up engine until opening thermostat less than 3,000 rpm. Check thermostat opening condition by touching radiator hose (lower) to see a flow of warm water.
CAUTION:
Watch water temperature gauge so as not to overheat engine.
9. Stop the engine and cool down to less than approximately 50 °C (122 °F).
Cool down using fan to reduce the time.
If necessary, refill radiator up to filler neck with engine coolant.
10. Refill reservoir tank to “MAX” level line with engine coolant if necessary.
11. Repeat steps 6 through 10 two or more times with reservoir tank cap installed until engine coolant level no longer drops. : 1.96 N·m (0.2 kg-m, 17 in-lb)
2. Engine cover
: Vehicle front
JPBIA3429ZZ
Engine coolant capacity : Refer to CO-23,
"PeriodicalMaintenanceS
pecification".
(With reservoir tank at
“MAX” level)JPBIA0412ZZ
Reservoir tank engine
coolant capacity :Refer to
CO-23,
"PeriodicalMaintenanceSp
ecification".
(At “MAX” level)
A : MAX
B: MIN
JPBIA0102ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
MIR-24
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000006257247
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the c onditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document t he facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any of
customer's comments; refer to MIR-28, "
Diagnostic Worksheet". This information is necessary to duplicate the
conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain all the facts and conditions that exist w hen the noise occurs (or does not occur).
If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, perform a diagnosis and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by performing a cruise test on the vehicle with the customer.
After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
Squeak – (Like tennis shoes on a clean floor)
Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping
Creak – (Like walking on an old wooden floor)
Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
Rattle – (Like shaking a baby rattle)
Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contac t/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
Knock – (Like a knock on a door)
Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/someti mes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
Tick – (Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
Thump – (Heavy, muffled knock noise) Thump characteristics include softer k nock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
Buzz – (Like a bumblebee)
Buzz characteristics include hi gh frequency rattle/firm contact.
Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending up on the person. A noise that you may judge as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperat ure, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
If possible, drive the vehicle with the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or lo cation of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when you confirm the repair.
SBT842
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
MWI
SYSTEMMWI-27
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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Settings-reject Indication
Regarding settings-reject indications, “SETTING CA
N BE OPERATED WHEN STOPPED” is shown on the
information display when indication conditions are satisfied.
When reaching 5 km/h (3.1 MPH) after accelerating from a stopping condition, a settings-reject indication is
displayed.
When reaching less than 1 km/h (0.6 MPH) after decelerat ing from 5 km/h (3.1 MPH), a settings-reject indi-
cation is cancelled to allow settings.
The combination meter judges a vehicle condition based on the following signals and displays a settings-
reject indication on the information display.
Setting item
Options Language
English
Francais
Espanol
Unit Miles,MPG,
°F
km, l/100 km,
°C
Effects ON/OFF
Signal name Signal path
Ignition signal —
Vehicle speed signal ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Combination meter
JSNIA2408GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220203
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220204
1.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay.
3. Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2614 BCM An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 2 second. Harness or connectors
(Accessory relay ci rcuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Accessory relay
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Te r m i n a l
1 Ground Ignition switch OFF 0
ACC or ON 12
Accessory relay BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
1 M71 96 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUITPCS-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
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B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220209
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220210
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition relay-1.
3. Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2616 BCM An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay-1 circuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Ignition relay-1
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay-1
Te r m i n a l
2 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0
ON 12
Ignition relay-1 BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
2 M71 99 Existed
Ignition relay-1 GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56