PCS-56
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220203
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the power supply position to ACC under the following conditions, and wait for 2 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220204
1.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accessory relay.
3. Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2614 BCM An immediate operation of accessory relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 2 second. Harness or connectors
(Accessory relay ci rcuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Accessory relay
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Te r m i n a l
1 Ground Ignition switch OFF 0
ACC or ON 12
Accessory relay BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
1 M71 96 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2614 ACC RELAY CIRCUITPCS-57
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair accessory relay ground circuit.
4.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ACC.
2. Check voltage between accessory relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between accessory relay and battery.
5.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
Refer to PCS-57, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace accessory relay.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220205
1.CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove accessory relay.
Accessory relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 Not existed
Accessory relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Accessory relay
Te r m i n a l5 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUITPCS-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220206
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-59, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220207
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect blower relay.
3. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2615 BCM BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
Blower relay ON/OFF request
Blower relay feedback Harness or connectors
(Blower relay circuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Blower relay
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Te r m i n a l
1 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0
ON 12
Blower relay BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
1 M71 106 Existed
Blower relay GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2615 BLOWER RELAY CIRCUIT
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK BLOWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair blower relay ground circuit.
4.CHECK BLOWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON or ACC.
2. Check voltage between blower relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between blower relay and battery.
5.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
Refer to PCS-60, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace blower relay.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220208
1.CHECK BLOWER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove blower relay.
3. Check the continuity between blower relay terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace blower relay
Blower relay
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Blower relay
Te r m i n a l 5 Ground Battery voltage
Terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUITPCS-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220209
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220210
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition relay-1.
3. Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2616 BCM An immediate operation of ignition relay-1 is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for more
than 1 second Harness or connectors
(Ignition relay-1 circuit is open or
shorted)
BCM
Ignition relay-1
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay-1
Te r m i n a l
2 Ground Ignition switch OFF or ACC 0
ON 12
Ignition relay-1 BCM Continuity
Terminal Connector Terminal
2 M71 99 Existed
Ignition relay-1 GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B2616 IGNITION RELAY CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between igniti on relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair ignition relay-1 ground circuit.
4.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ignition relay-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check continuity open or short between ignition relay-1 and battery.
5.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1
Refer to PCS-62, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace ignition relay-1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006220211
1.CHECK IGNITION RELAY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ignition relay-1.
3. Check the continuity between ignition relay-1 terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace Ignition relay-1.
Ignition relay-1
GroundContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 Existed
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition relay-1
Te r m i n a l 5 Ground Battery voltage
Terminals Condition Continuity
3 and 5 12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Existed
No current supply Not existed
PBIB0098E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220214
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B261A is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions, and wait for 1 second or more.
- Selector lever is in the P or N position
- Do not depress brake pedal
2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of BCM with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to PCS-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220215
1.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL (PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH)
1. Disconnect push-button ignition swit ch connector and IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (BCM)
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and push-button ignition switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B261A PUSH-BTN IGN SW BCM detects a difference of signal for 1 second or
more between the following items.
Push-button ignition switch signal
Push-button ignition switch status signal (CAN) Harness or connectors
(Push-button ignition switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
BCM
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal M101 4 Ground 12
BCM Push-button ignition switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 100 M101 4 Existed
Push-button ignition switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
PCS
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCHPCS-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [POWER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OU TPUT SIGNAL (IPDM E/R)
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor and push-button ignition switch harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal E17 66 Ground 12
IPDM E/R Push-button ignition switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 66 M101 4 Existed
Push-button ignition switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 4 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56