B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCHSEC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between push-button i gnition switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
5.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
Refer to SEC-77, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-156, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226227
1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-156, "
Removal and Installation".
Push-button ignition switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M101 1 Existed
Push-button ignition switch Condition Continuity
Terminal
14 Push-button ignition
switchPressed Existed
Not pressed Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2603 SHIFT POSITION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 5.
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
5.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and BCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector (detention switch) connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between A/T shift selector ( detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 102 Ground Selector lever P or N position 12
Other than above 0
A/T assembly BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 9 M71 102 Existed
A/T assembly GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 9 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
A/T shift selector (detention switch)
Connector Terminal M57 13Ground12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2612 STEERING STATUSSEC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F5 STEERING LOCK STATUS SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E17 63
M12 8
Existed
65 3
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Not existed
65
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 107
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 0
Unlock 12
108 Lock 12
Unlock 0
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
If DTC B2109 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx . 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the foll owing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226289
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (No. 44, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of ffected circuit if a fuse is blown.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2109 STRG LCK RELAY OFF IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the OFF position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering
lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Power supply circui t for steering lock
relay is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HOOD SWITCHSEC-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226305
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “HOOD SW” in “Data Monitor” m ode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check “HOOD SW” indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Hood switch is OK.
NO >> Go to SEC-141, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226306
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition Indication
HOOD SW Hood Open ON
Close OFF
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal E57 1 Ground 12
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 32 E57 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 32 Not existed
Hood switch GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E57 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HOOD SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
Refer to SEC-142, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace hood switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226307
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check continuity between hood switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace hood switch.
Hood switch Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Hood switch Press Not existed
Release Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56