EXL-36
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[XENON TYPE]
AFS CONTROL UNIT
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ − Signal name Input/
output
1
(GR) Ground Ignition power supply Input The ignition switch ON Battery voltage
2
(LG/B) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
3
(GR/
R) Ground AFS switch signal Input AFS switch
ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
4
(Y/R) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
5
(L/Y) Ground Front height sensor power
supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
6
(LG/R) Ground Rear height sensor power
supply
Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
7
(P) Ground CAN-L
Input/
output ——
8
(B/O) Ground Rear height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
9
(GR) Ground
Right swivel position sensor
signal Output
Right headlamp
swivel angle 0
° 1.0 V
15 ° 2.8 V
10
(B/W) Ground Front height sensor ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
11
(R) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
ActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
13
(B) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (
−)Output Right headlamp
swivel
Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
15
(W) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
17
(G) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
19
(SB) Ground Right levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
eling
Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
AFS CONTROL UNITEXL-37
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [XENON TYPE]
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23
(V) Ground Front height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.5 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.6 V
24
(L/O) Ground Left swivel position sensor
power supply Output The ignition switch ON 5 V
25
(B) Ground Ground — The ignition switch ON 0 V
27
(BR/Y) Ground
Left swivel position sensor
ground Input The ignition switch ON 0 V
28
(R/G) Ground Rear height sensor signal Output Vehicle rear height Unloaded ve-
hicle condition
3.2 V
Low (Leveling
operation
downward
edge) 1.5 V
29
(BR/ W) Ground
Left swivel position sensor sig-
nal OutputLeft headlamp swivel
angle 0
° 1.0 V
17 ° 3.0 V
30
(L) Ground CAN-H Input/
output ——
32
(G) Ground Right swivel motor 2-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelActivationReference waveform
8 - 12 V
34
(W) Ground Right swivel motor 1-phase (+) Output Right headlamp
swivelStopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
36
(R) Ground Left swivel motor 2-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Activation Reference waveform
8 - 12 V
38
(B) Ground Left swivel motor 1-phase (
−) Output Left headlamp swivel Stopped 9.5 - 11.5 V
40
(GR/L) Ground Left levelizer signal Output Right headlamp lev-
elingUnloaded ve-
hicle condition
7.5 V
Leveling oper-
ation down-
ward edge 7.3 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+
− Signal name Input/
output
SKIB2408J
SKIB2408J
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-38
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[XENON TYPE]
AFS CONTROL UNIT
Fail-Safe
INFOID:0000000006213918
DTC Fail-safe AFS OFF indicator lamp Cancellation
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT Right and left swivel motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected.
Right and left aiming motors stop at the position when DTC
is detected. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Right and left swivel motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected.
Right and left aiming motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
B2503: SWIVEL ACTUATOR [RH] Right swivel motors stop at the
position when DT C is detected.
The signal, approximately 2 V
decreased from the levelizer
signal when DT C detected, is
output. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
B2504: SWIVEL ACTUATOR [LH] Left swivel motors stop at the
position when DT C is detected.
The signal, approximately 2 V decreased from the levelizer
signal when DT C detected, is
output. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
B2513: HI SEN UNUSUAL [FR] Right and left aiming motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected. — Ignition switch OFF
B2514: HI SEN UNUSUAL [RR] Right and left aiming motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected. — Ignition switch OFF
C0126: ST ANG SEN SIG Right and left swivel motor
swivel angle returns to 0 ° and
fixed. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
B2516: SHIFT SIG [P, R] Right and left swivel motor
swivel angle returns to 0 ° and
fixed. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
B2517: VEHICLE SPEED SIG Right and left swivel motor
swivel angle returns to 0 ° and
fixed.
Right and left aiming motors stop at the position when DTC
is detected. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
B2519: LEVELIZER CALIB Right and left aiming motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected. —
When the levelizer adjustment is
completed.
C0428: ST ANGLE SEN CALIB Right and left swivel motor
swivel angle returns to 0 ° and
fixed. Blinks 1 second each.
When the steering angle sensor
neutral position registration is
competed.
B2521: ECU CIRC Right and left swivel motors
stop at the position when DTC
is detected.
Right and left aiming motors stop at the position when DTC
is detected. Blinks 1 second each. Ignition switch OFF
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTEXL-61
< BASIC INSPECTION > [XENON TYPE]
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLAC ING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT) : Description
INFOID:0000000006213923
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” with CONSUL T-III when replacing the AFS control unit.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (AFS CONTROL
UNIT) : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006213924
1.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
>> Refer to EXL-61, "
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Requirement".
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SEN-
SOR)
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) :
Description
INFOID:0000000006213925
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” with CONS ULT-III when replacing the height sensor.
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (HEIGHT SENSOR) :
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006213926
1.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
>> Refer to EXL-61, "
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Requirement".
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213927
Perform “LEVELIZER ADJUSTME NT” when installing, removing, and replacing the height sensor and the sus-
pension components.
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT : S pecial Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000006213928
CAUTION:
If perform aiming adjustment after the levelizer initia lization, be sure to start the engine running after
turning ignition switch OFF.
1.CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
1. Park the vehicle in the straight-forward position.
2. Unload the vehicle (no passenger aboard).
>> GO TO 2.
2.LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT
CONSULT-III WORK SUPPORT
1. Select “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT work support item.
2. Select “START”.
3. When “ADJUSTMENT IS CO MPLETED”, select “END”.
CAUTION:
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-62
< BASIC INSPECTION >[XENON TYPE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
If “CAN NOT BE TESTED” is indi
cated, AFS control unit detects that the height sensor signal
changes. The levelizer adjustment is cancelled. In this case, turn the ignition switch OFF to pre-
vent the vehicle from the height change. Perform the levelizer adjustment again.
Is the levelizer adjustment completed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the levelizer adjustment again.
3.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III. Check that any DTC is not detected.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Levelizer adjustment completed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOREXL-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213929
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
*: Initialization is not included.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRMATION DTC SELECTION
Select “B2503” or “B2504” for confirmation.
Which DTC is confirmation?
B2503 >> GO TO 3.
B2504 >> GO TO 4.
3.DTC CONFIRMATION (B2503)
1. Steer to the straight-forward position.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn AFS switch ON.
4. Turn the headlamp ON.
5. Shift the selector lever to “N”.
6. Steer to the right. (Rotate it once or more.)
7. Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC
“B2503” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
4.DTC CONFIRMATION (B2504)
1. Steer to the straight-forward position.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn AFS switch ON.
4. Turn the headlamp ON.
5. Drive at 25 km/h (15.5 MPH) or more.
6. Steer to the left. (Rotate it once or more.)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2503 Swivel actuator [RH] AFS control unit indicates an applicable DTC when detecting any of the following conditions continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more.
AFS control unit-recognized swivel position differs extremely from the swivel position sensor-input
value while the swivel operating.
*
The swivel position sensor signal does not change even though AFS control unit transmits the swivel
motor driving signal while the swivel operating
*.
The swivel motor short and open is detected while
the swivel operating
*.
The swivel position sensor power supply is 6 V or more, or 4 V or less.
The swivel position sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Swivel position sensor
Swivel position sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
Swivel motor
Swivel motor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
B2504 Swivel actuator [LH]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOR
7. Stop the vehicle.
8. Perform the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC
“B2504” detected?
YES >> Refer to
EXL-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213930
1.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 6.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 9.
2.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR
Check swivel motor. EXL-67, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace front combination lamp.
3.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit har ness connector and headlamp swivel actuator harness
connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
4.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between AFS c ontrol unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH M135 9
Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
LH 29
AFS control unit Headlamp swivel
actuator Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
E123 8
Existed
13 7
32 3
34 4
LH 15
E122 3
17 4
36 8
38 7
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOREXL-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
5.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect AFS control unit connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the headlamp ON.
4. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT active test item.
5. With operating the test item, check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
6.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between headlamp swivel actuator harness connector and ground.
AFS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
Not existed
13
32
34
LH 15
17
36
38
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH
M135 11
Ground Swivel motor Active
8 - 12 V
32
LH 15
36
RH 13
Stop 9.5 - 11.5 V
34
LH 17
38
SKIB2408J
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Headlamp swivel actuator
Connector Terminal
RH E123 2Ground5 V
LH E122
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56