B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226265
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F0 STRG LCK RELAY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock
relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive steering
lock relay OFF state signal from IPDM E/R
(CAN) within 2 seconds. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
If DTC B2109 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx . 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the foll owing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226289
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (No. 44, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of ffected circuit if a fuse is blown.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2109 STRG LCK RELAY OFF IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the OFF position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering
lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Power supply circui t for steering lock
relay is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first
perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
SEC-91, "
DTC Logic".
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the followi ng conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226299
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210E STARTER RELAY OFF When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 1 second or more.
Starter control relay
signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
Starter control relay an d starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
Starter control relay co ntrol signal (IPDM E/R
output)
P/N position signal input Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
BCM
Battery
(+)
(–) Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal Ignition switch Brake pedal Selector lever
M71 97 Ground ON Depressed P or N 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B210E STARTER RELAYSEC-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check harness for open or short bet ween IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to STR-7, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
4.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDIURE for DTC B210E. Refer to SEC-134, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
BCM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M71 97 E13 30 Existed
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M71 97 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal E10 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
HORN FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn relay.
2. Check voltage between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 36 located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between vehicle security horn relay and fuse.
5.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor and vehicle security horn relay harness connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
6.CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vehicle security horn connector.
2. Check continuity between vehicle security horn relay harness connector and vehicle security horn har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between vehicle secu rity horn relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 34 Not existed
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Vehicle security horn relay
Connector Terminal E124 1 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Vehicle se curity horn relay
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1334E1243Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 34 Not existed
Vehicle security horn re lay Vehicle security horn
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E124 2 E125 1 Existed
Vehicle security horn relay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E124 2 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SEC-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226312
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform “THEFT IND” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode of “IMMU” of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
2. Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to SEC-146, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226313
1.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LA MP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 11, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse.
2.CHECK SECURITY INDI CATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK SECURITY INDI CATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.
Te s t i t e m D e s c r i p t i o n
THEFT IND ON
Security indicator lamp Illuminates
OFF Does not illuminate
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Connector Terminal M34 1 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M68 23 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SR-1
RESTRAINTS
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SECTION SR
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CONTENTS
SRS AIRBAG
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion after Battery Disconnect .....................................
2
Precaution for Battery Service ..................................3
Occupant Classification System ..............................3
Service ......................................................................3
PREPARATION ............................................4
PREPARATION .............................................. .....4
Commercial Service Tools .................................. ......4
BASIC INSPECTION ....................................5
COLLISION DIAGNOSIS ............................... .....5
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION ................................. ......5
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is acti-
vated in a collision .....................................................
5
FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not
activated in a collision ...............................................
6
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION ............ ......7
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When
SRS is activated in a collision ............................. ......
7
FOR SIDE AND ROLLOVER COLLISION : When
SRS is not activated in a collision ....................... ......
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............11
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE .......................... ....11
Exploded View .................................................... ....11
Removal and Installation .........................................11
SPIRAL CABLE ................................................14
Exploded View ..................................................... ....14
Removal and Installation .........................................14
FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ......17
Exploded View .........................................................17
Removal and Installation .........................................17
SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE ................19
Exploded View .........................................................19
Removal and Installation .........................................19
CRASH ZONE SENSOR ...................................22
Exploded View ..................................................... ....22
Removal and Installation .........................................22
SIDE AIR BAG (SATELLITE) SENSOR ...........24
Exploded View .........................................................24
Removal and Installation .........................................24
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT .............................26
Exploded View .........................................................26
Removal and Installation .........................................26
SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER ........................28
Exploded View .........................................................28
Removal and Installation .........................................28
LAP PRE-TENSIONER .....................................29
Exploded View .........................................................29
Removal and Installation .........................................29
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM CON-
TROL UNIT ........................................................
30
Exploded View .........................................................30
Removal and Installation .........................................30
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56