TM-132
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226843
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0750” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-132, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226844
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0750 Shift Solenoid A The anti-interlock solenoid
valve monitor value is ON
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
OFF.
The anti-interlock solenoid valve monitor value is OFF
when the anti-interlock sole-
noid valve command value is
ON. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P0780 SHIFT
P0780 SHIFT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226847
The TCM detects the malfunction of low brake solenoid valv
e. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction
(circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid
valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
“ TM-134, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” must be performed before star ting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause secondary malfunction.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SLCT LVR POSI”, “ACCELE POSI” and “G EAR” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0780” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-134, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226849
1.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to TM-226, "
Disassembly".
NOTE:
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P0780 Shift Error When shifting from 3GR to
4GR with the selector lever in
“D” position, the gear ratio
does not shift to 1.412 (gear
ratio of 4th).
When shifting from 5GR to 6GR or 6GR to 7GR, the en-
gine speed exceeds the pre-
scribed speed. Anti-interlock solenoid valve
Low brake solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
SLCT LVR POSI : D
ACCELE POSI : More than 1.0/8
GEAR : 3rd
→ 4th
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1730 INTERLOCK
P1730 INTERLOCK
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226857
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed
in 2GR, an input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not an input speed sensor malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
“TM-141, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” must be performed before star ting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause
secondary malfunction.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SLCT LVR POSI” and “GEAR” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle the following condition.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1730” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-141, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Judgment of InterlockINFOID:0000000006226859
Refer to TM-74, "Fail-Safe".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P1730 Interlock The output speed sensor de-
tects the deceleration of 12 km/
h (7 MPH) or more for 1 sec-
ond. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Low brake solenoid valve
2346 brake solenoid valve
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic co ntrol circuit
SLCT LVR POSI : D
GEAR : 1st through 7th
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1730 INTERLOCKTM-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226860
1.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to TM-226, "
Disassembly".
NOTE:
Check the component parts, referring to “Possibl e cause” in “DTC DETECTION LOGIC”. Refer to TM-140,
"DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226861
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift
into 7GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or s horted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
“ TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” must be performed before star ting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause secondary malfunction.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ATF TEMP 1” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check ATF temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.
Is ATF temperature within specified range?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 1)
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “7TH GR FNCTN P1734” in “DTC & SRT confirmation” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Drive vehicle with manual mode and maintain the following conditions.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P1734 Gear 7 Incorrect Ratio The gear ratio is:
0.821 or more
0.729 or less Input clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Low brake solenoid valve
2346 brake solenoid valve
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
Each clutch and brake
Output speed sensor
Input speed sensor 1, 2
Hydraulic control circuit
ATF TEMP 1 : 20 °C (68 °F) – 140 °C (284 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-157
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006226882
1.CHECK A/T SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Go to TM-157, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-157, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226883
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuse block (J/B) connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. 10A fuse [No. 3, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to PG-140, "
Fuse, Connector and Terminal
Arrangement".
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B). Refer to PG-89, "
Wiring
Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
Ignition switch
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK (J/B ) AND STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check continuity between fuse block (J/B) vehicl e side harness connector terminal and stop lamp switch
vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK (J/B ) AND STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)
Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Fuse block (J/B) connector
GroundVoltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E103 4F Battery voltage
Fuse block (J/B) vehicle side harness connector Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E103 4F E115 3 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
TM-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-159, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 10.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWIT CH AND A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
1. Disconnect A/T shift selector connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicl e side harness connector terminal and A/T shift selector
vehicle side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWIT CH AND A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between control vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check park position switch. Refer to TM-159, "
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Check shift lock solenoid. Refer to TM-159, "
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)".
Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E115 3 Not existed
Stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 4 M57 9 Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 9 Not existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 10 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-159, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006226884
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)INFOID:0000000006226885
1.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shif t selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector assembly. Refer to TM-176, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)INFOID:0000000006226886
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to A/T shift selector connector terminals and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
Connect the fuse between the termina ls when applying the voltage.
Stop lamp switch connector
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
34 Depressed brake pedal Existed
Released brake pedal Not existed
A/T shift selector connector
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
11 1 2 Selector lever in
“P” position. Existed
Other than the above. Not existed
A/T shift selector connector Condition Status
Te r m i n a l
+ (fuse) –
11 1 2 Selector lever in
“P” position.
Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 11 and 12. Shift lock solenoid operates
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56