EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0527, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0527. Refer to
EC-367, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or any of other components in the cooling system has a malfunction, engine coolant temper-
ature increases.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, al ways replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining" and CO-9,
"Refilling". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Draining" and LU-8, "Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-400, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217910
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engi ne is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
Engine coolant is not within the specified quantity. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Cooling fan speed sensor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Reservoir tank cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-401
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Proceed to EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Proceed to EC-401, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage. NOTE:
Fan speed changes as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Description".
3. Check that cooling fan speed increase. NOTE:
Speed changes gradually when performing the auto active test.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217911
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage. NOTE:
Speed changes gradually as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Stert the engine.
2. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
3. Check that cooling fan speed increase.
NOTE:
Speed changes gradually when performing the auto active test.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-I
Check cooling system for leakage. Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
SEF621W
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to CO-11, "
RESERVOIR TANK CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace reservoir tank cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-21, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-6, "
TroubleshootingChart".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLINGEC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217997
1.CHECK COOLING FAN FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that cooling fan speed varies according to the percentage.
NOTE:
Speed changes gradually as the percentage changes.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches at least 98°C (209 °F).
2. Check that cooling fan speed increase.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217998
1.CHECK DRIVE BELT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check that the drive belt is not broken.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace drive belt.
2.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between electrically-cont rolled cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING CONTROL SIGNAL
WITH CONSULT-III
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector TerminalF39 1 Ground Battery voltage
+ −Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector TerminalF39 6 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING
1. Start the engine.
2. Perform “FAN DUTY CONTROL” in “ACTIV
E TEST” mode of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.
3. Set the Duty value to 100%.
4. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
CAUTION:
Wait for 1 minute or more to measure.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches at least 98 °C (209 °F).
2. Check the voltage between electrically-controll ed cooling fan coupling harness connector and ground.
CAUTION:
Wait for 1 minute or more to measure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOL ING FAN COUPLING CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electrically-contro lled cooling fan coupling harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector Terminal
F39 3 Ground 2. 5 V
+ −Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Connector Terminal
F39 3 Ground 2. 5 V
JMMIA0404GB
JMMIA0404GB
+−
Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F39 3 E17 72 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-525
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-201
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-217
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-181
EC-228
EC-232
EC-235
EC-238
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-219
EC-288
EC-406
EC-407
EC-475
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1
EC-468EC-471
EC-478
Knock sensor circuit 2 3
EC-297
Engine oil temperature sensor 4 2 3EC-285
Crankshaft position sensor circuit 2 2EC-299
Camshaft position sensor circuit 3 2EC-303
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-356
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-371
ECM 22333333333EC-376EC-378
EC-380
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
32 13223 3
EC-193
VVEL control module 3 4 4 3 EC-451EC-452
VVEL actuator motor 3 4 4 3
EC-390
VVEL actuator motor relay 3 4 4 3EC-393
VVEL control shaft position sensor 3 4 4 3EC-387
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-383
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-520
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-493
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-60
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-60
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
E C -528
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Lubrica-
tion
Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5 EM-56
EM-60
LU-9
LU-12
LU-14
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil
LU-7
Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-11
CO-11
Thermostat 5
CO-21
Water pumpCO-19
Water galleryEM-115
Cooling fan
5CO-17
Coolant level (Low)/Contaminat-
ed coolant
CO-8
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS)11
SEC-48
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56