Parking Aid — Vehicles With: Rear Parking Aid
Refer to
Wiring Diagrams Section 413-13, for
schematic and connector information. General Equipment
Ford diagnostic equipment
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The rear parking aid system will be
de-activated when a Ford rear trailer tow module
is attached to the vehicle.
The ultrasonic parking aid system will default to
enabled when the ignition switch is turned to the
RUN position, the system is activated by selecting
reverse gear. The parking aid system will be
disabled if a fault is detected in one of the four rear
parking aid sensors, the parking aid speaker or the
parking aid module. An error tone approximately
3 seconds long will be emitted from the rear parking
aid speaker if a fault is detected. The rear parking
aid speaker will also sound for approximately 3
seconds if an error is detected at each ignition
cycle or if an error is detected when the system
has been activated.
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical
damage.
Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
– Fuse(s)
– Wiring harness(s)
– Electrical connector(s)
– Battery junction box (BJB)
– Rear parking aid sensor(s)
– Rear parking aid speaker
– Parking aid module
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the Ford diagnostic equipment to the data link
connector (DLC) and select the vehicle system
to be tested from the diagnostic menu.
5. Retrieve the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)s and refer to the DTC Index.
6. If no DTCs are retrieved or there is no communication with the module, proceed to the
Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Index
DTC Index Action
Possible Source
Description
DTC
Check the circuit 8-GN22
(WH/GN) for short to battery.
IF the circuit is OK, INSTALL
a new parking aid module.
REFER to:Parking Aid
Module (413-13 Parking
Aid, Removal and Installa-
tion).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid module.
Rear outer left sensor signal
circuit short to battery
C1699
GO toPinpoint Test C.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid sensor.
• Parking aid module.
Rear outer left sensor signal
circuit open or short to
ground
C1700 G295937en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 413-13-29
Parking Aid
413-13-29
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUAL
Action
Possible Source
Description
DTC
CHECK parking aid sensor
for contamination. IF a
parking sensor is OK.
INSTALL a new parking aid
sensor. TEST the system for
normal operation.
•
Rear outer left parking aid
sensor.
Concern with rear outer left
parking aid sensor
C1701
CHECK the circuit 8-GN19
(WH) for short to battery. IF
the circuit is OK, INSTALL a
new parking aid module.
REFER to:Parking Aid
Module (413-13 Parking
Aid, Removal and Installa-
tion).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid module.
Rear outer right sensor
signal circuit short to battery
C1702
GO toPinpoint Test D.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid sensor.
• Parking aid module.
Rear outer right sensor
signal circuit open or short
to ground
C1703
CHECK parking aid sensor
for contamination. IF a
parking sensor is OK.
INSTALL a new parking aid
sensor. TEST the system for
normal operation.
• Rear outer right parking
aid sensor.
Concern with rear outer right
parking aid sensor
C1704
CHECK the circuit 8-GN21
(WH/BU) for short to battery.
IF the circuit is OK, INSTALL
a new parking aid module.
REFER to:Parking Aid
Module (413-13 Parking
Aid, Removal and Installa-
tion).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid module.
Rear inner left sensor signal
circuit short to battery
C1705
GO toPinpoint Test E.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid sensor.
• Parking aid module.
Rear inner left sensor signal
circuit open or short to
ground
C1706
CHECK parking aid sensor
for contamination. IF a
parking sensor is OK.
INSTALL a new parking aid
sensor. TEST the system for
normal operation.
•
Rear inner left parking aid
sensor.
Concern with rear inner left
parking aid sensor
C1707 G295937en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 413-13-30
Parking Aid
413-13-30
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUAL
Action
Possible Source
Description
DTC
CHECK the circuit 8-GN20
(WH/RD) for short to battery.
IF the circuit is OK, INSTALL
a new parking aid module.
REFER to:Parking Aid
Module (413-13 Parking
Aid, Removal and Installa-
tion).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid module.
Rear inner right sensor
signal circuit short to battery
C1708
GO toPinpoint Test F.
• Parking aid sensor signal
circuit.
• Parking aid sensor.
• Parking aid module.
Rear inner right sensor
signal circuit open or short
to ground
C1709
CHECK parking aid sensor
for contamination. IF a
parking sensor is OK.
INSTALL a new parking aid
sensor. TEST the system for
normal operation.
• Rear inner right parking
aid sensor.
Concern with rear inner right
parking aid sensor
C1710
GO toPinpoint Test G.
• Parking aid sensors
voltage supply circuits.
Parking aid sensor voltage
supply short to ground
B1299
GO toPinpoint Test H.
• Parking aid module.
• circuit(s).
Parking aid speaker circuit
short to ground
C1742
GO toPinpoint Test I.
• Parking aid module.
• circuit(s).
Parking aid speaker circuit
short to battery
C1743
INSTALL a new parking aid
module.
REFER to:Parking Aid
Module (413-13 Parking
Aid, Removal and Installa-
tion).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
• Parking aid module.
RAM Error
B1342
INSTALL a new parking aid
module.
REFER to:Parking Aid
Module (413-13 Parking
Aid, Removal and Installa-
tion).
TEST the system for normal
operation.
• Parking aid module.
ROM/EEPROM Error
B2477 G295937en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 413-13-31
Parking Aid
413-13-31
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Direct Current/Alternating Current (DC/AC) Inverter – Overview
Function indicator
WARNING: For workshop repairs, it is only
permissible to replace the converter as a
complete unit together with the wiring
harness and the socket. The component
must not be opened, as charged capacitors
inside can still carry dangerously high
residual voltages.
The LED in the socket lights up orange when the
converter is supplying a voltage.
In the event of a fault the system switches off and
indicates the cause of the fault by flashing a trouble
code via the LED in the socket:
• 1x flash – High temperature
• 2x flashes – Overload
• 3x flashes – Internal overvoltage
• 4x flashes – Internal undervoltage
• Continuous flashing – Short circuit to power
If the converter switches off due to high
temperature then it switches back on again
automatically once the temperature has cooled
down sufficiently.
With all of the other faults which are displayed, the
converter can be reset by switching the ignition off
and back on again or by unplugging and reinserting
the consumer in the socket.
If these measures are unsuccessful then there are
no further options for directly influencing the
function yourself. G1055637en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-05-3
Voltage Converter/Inverter
414-05-3
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Component Description
DC/AC converter
The converter operates with a series connection
of two power converter circuits. The primary power
converter here is a push-pull converter. It converts
the 12 V supply from the electrical system of the
vehicle to an intermediate direct current link of
approx. 320 V.
From this intermediate direct current link, the
downstream full H-bridge circuit generates a
pulse-width modulated output voltage with 230
V/50 Hz.
A controller modulates the pulse width of the
square-wave output voltage and maintains an
effective output voltage of 230 V under varying
load conditions and under different input voltages.
Here, the rising and falling edge of the positive and
negative square wave pulse are controlled
symmetrically to the ideal shape of a sine wave,
which - among other things - also makes a positive
contribution to electromagnetic compatibility.
DC/AC converters which supply a modified square
wave output voltage are referred to as 'Modified
Sine Wave Inverters".
With this type of system there is no need for a
residual current operated device for protection in
the event of accidental contact, as all of the 230 V
lines are double-insulated. Potential-free separation
of the entire 230 V voltage part from the vehicle is
provided (electrical isolation).
The output voltage of 230 V/50 Hz is not generated
until the switching voltage is present at terminal 1
of the converter via the AC mains outlet switch.
The converter operates with the ignition switched
on and a vehicle electrical supply of between 11
V and 16 V. Internal voltage monitoring in the converter deactivates the system if the input
voltage is outside this range.
AC mains outlet
Description
Item
230 V/50 Hz outlet
1
LED (light emitting diode)
2
Cover3 Description
Item
230 V/50 Hz outlet (for UK vehicles)
1
LED2
Cover3
In order to prevent accidents and the risk of
electrical shock, the outlet is protected with a child
safety device and the AC outlet switch.
In order to make the system safer for children, the
safety catches for the 230 V contacts can only be
pushed to one side by pressing a Euro plug evenly
into both of the connector openings.
The AC mains outlet switch only activates the
system when a consumer is connected to the
outlet. G1055639en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 414-05-5
Voltage Converter/Inverter
414-05-5
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATIONTO MODEL INDEX
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUALE98879 E98864312 E98865312
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the Ford diagnostic equipment to the data link
connector (DLC).
5. SELECT the TOOLBOXmenu.
6. SELECT the ENTERTAINMENT/COMMUNICATION menu.7. SELECT the
SPEECH RECOGNITION
MODULE option and follow the instructions on
the display.
8. Retrieve the diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)s and refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index Chart.
9. If no DTCs are retrieved or there is no communication with the module, proceed to the
Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Chart Action
Possible Source
Description/Condition
DTC
GO toPinpoint Test B.
Microphone defect or
short to ground
Microphone input circuit
failure
B1038
REFER to:Charging
System (414-00 Char-
ging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Battery voltage above
16 volts
Battery voltage high
B1317
REFER to:Charging
System (414-00 Char-
ging System - General
Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
Battery voltage below 9
volts
Battery voltage low
B1318
INSTALL a new PSEmodule. TEST the
system for normal oper- ation.
PSE module
PSE module failure
B1342
GO toPinpoint Test B.
Microphone defect or
not connected
Microphone input signal
circuit open
B1899
GO toPinpoint Test B.
No supply to micro-
phone
Microphone bias circuit
failure
B2272
REFER to the Ford
diagnostic equipment.
PSE module
Faulty module configura-
tion
B2477 G1189085en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 415-00-5
Information and Entertainment System -
General Information
415-00-5
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Combined rain sensor/light sensor
CAUTIONS:
On vehicles with autolamps, retrofitting
with daytime running lamps is not
permissible, as otherwise, the engine
cannot be stopped when the lighting is
switched on.
On vehicles with autolamps, the daytime
running lamp fuse must not be fitted, as
otherwise, the engine cannot be stopped
when the lighting is switched on.
The combined rain sensor/light sensor is located
behind the interior rear view mirror.
autolamps The low beams, side lamps, license plate lamps
as well as the instrument cluster and instrument
panel illumination are switched on automatically if
all the following conditions are met:
• Ignition ON
• Light switch in the "AUTO" position
•
Detected ambient light conditions below a stored
threshold value
These are switched on and off by the GEM (generic
electronic module) in accordance with the input
signals from the combined rain/light sensor.
Headlamp switch-off delay
In vehicles with mid to high-end equipment, the
headlamp switch-off delay uses the dipped beam
headlamps and the door entry illumination (if
equipped) to illuminate the vehicle surroundings.
This function is activated by operating the main
beam headlamp lever with the ignition switched
off. After the last door has been closed, the function
remains active for a further 30 seconds and then
switches off automatically.
When a door or the tailgate is open, the switch-off
time is extended to 180 seconds. After the last door
has been closed, the switch-off time is reset to 30
seconds.
The headlamp switch-off delay can be deactivated
prematurely by operating the high beam lever again
or by switching on the ignition.
The switch-off time is adjusted to fixed values at
the factory and can
notbe re-programmed using
WDS.
Turn signals The turn signals and the warning lamp flash at a
specified frequency and, in the case of failure of a
turn signal, the frequency is doubled.
The turn signal lamps also have a one-touch lane
change function. If the multifunction lever is
pressed just slightly then the relevant turn signal
lamp is actuated 3 times.
Door entry illumination
G1079626en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 417-01-7
Exterior Lighting
417-01-7
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUALE101615 E101616 E101617
On some models, the door entry lamps are installed
in the external mirrors.
The door entry lamps should illuminate the ground
in the immediate vicinity of the front doors; they
are equipped with white bulbs, which are installed
in the underside of the mirror.
The door entry illumination is switched on when
one of the doors or the tailgate are opened, or if
an unlocking command is detected and the
following conditions are satisfied:
• Vehicle Ignition is off.
• Reverse gear is not engaged.
• The vehicle speed is below 7 km/h.
The door entry illumination is switched off if one of
the following conditions is satisfied:
• The ignition is selected on.
• Reverse gear is engaged.
• The vehicle speed exceeds 7 km/h.
• More than 25 seconds have elapsed since the
tailgate was closed or a central locking
command was determined.
• The time set for the battery protection function for the interior lighting has elapsed.
• More than 5 seconds have elapsed since the doors and the tailgate were closed.
• More than 5 seconds have elapsed since a central locking command was received and the
all doors and the tailgate were closed. Rear Lighting The rear lamps are each divided into three units.
The reversing lamps are located in the units in the
liftgate.
The outer units in the D-pillars contain the side
lamp as well as the turn signal and stoplamp.
The rear fog lamp is integrated in the lower area
of the bumper.
The high-mounted additional stop lamp is installed
in the middle of the roof spoiler.
Bulb color
Current draw
Bulb
Lamp
Orange
19W
PSY19W
Turn signal indicator
Clear
21W
P21W
Reversing Lamp
Clear
21/5W
W21/5W
Stoplamp/side lamp
Clear
21W
P21W
Rear fog lamp
–
1,4W
1 x LED board
Additional high-mounted
stoplamp G1079626en
2008.50 Kuga 8/2011 417-01-8
Exterior Lighting
417-01-8
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FORD KUGA 2011.0MY WORKSHOP REPAIR MANUALE101618