EC-778
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532619
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform
the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532620
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532621
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
ubl e diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-896
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532622
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
PBIB0145E
Monitor item Condition Specification
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully re
leasedMore than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-780
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532624
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
36 Y Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-782
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532625
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal), 34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532626
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
PBIB3038E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-784
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
dition should be satisfied at the same time:
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Refer to the following table.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532629
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-III
When disconnecting each fuel inje ctor (1) harness connector one at
a time, is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule Basic fuel schedule in the freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F), T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F)
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F), T should be higher than or
equal to 70° C (158°F)
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
PBIA9870J
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-793
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532637
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear t
eeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532638
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532639
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532640
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIA9209J
PBIB2997E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen- sor
• Signal plate
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-797
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-1030
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor. (Refer to EC-850
.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-969, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sens or (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP s ensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-805
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532653
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532654
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more
than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-806, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532655
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-810
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532657
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123 P2127, P2128, P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532658
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532659
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
PBIB3640E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow • EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly.
• EVAP control system has a leak between in-
take manifold and EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con- nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: January 20102010 Versa