EC-356
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398520
When the shift lever position is Neutral, pa
rk/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the shift lever position is P or N, transmission range switch is ON. (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the conti nuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398521
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMI SSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 Park/neutral position
switch The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch (M/T) or transmis
sion range switch (A/T)
is not changed in the process of engine starting
and driving. • Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T)
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-358
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005398523
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398524
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connec-
tor.
ABBWA0352GB
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-359
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E43 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (A/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 51) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 54) (A/T)
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch (M /T) or transmission range switch (A/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH (M/T) OR TRAN SMISSION RANGE SWITCH (A/T)
A/T M/T
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range switch (A/T) Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F25 (A/T) 1
Ground Battery voltage
F24 (M/T) 2
PBIB3002EPBIB3003E
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range
switch (A/T) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F25 (A/T) 2 F11 69 Existed
F24 (M/T) 3
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Refer to
AT-94, "Component Inspection" (A/T) or MT-13, "Checking" (M/T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace PNP switch (M/T) or transmission range switch (A/T).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
ECM
EC-467
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000005398638
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
P2119 Electric thro
ttle control ac-
tuator (When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring
malfunction:)
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the
idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:)
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20
degrees or less.
(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:)
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the
engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position, and engine speed will not
exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC No. Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
PriorityDetected items (DTC)
1 • U0101 U0140 U1001 CAN communication line • P0101 P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
• P0112 P0113 P0127 Intake air temperature sensor
• P0116 P0117 P0118 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
• P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
• P0128 Thermostat function
• P0181 P0182 P0183 Fuel tank temperature sensor
• P0327 P0328 Knock sensor
• P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• P0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• P0460 P0461 P0462 P0463 Fuel level sensor
• P0500 Vehicle speed sensor
• P0605 P0607 ECM
• P0643 Sensor power supply
• P0705 Transmission range switch
• P0850 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• P1610 - P1615 NATS
• P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
ECM
EC-473
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• Sea level
• Flat road
• Ambient air temperature: 20 - 30
°C (68 - 86 °F)
• Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions. Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86° F)], diagno-
sis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
• The engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F)
(where the voltage between the ECM te rminal 38 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3 V).
• The engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C
(158° F) (where the voltage between the ECM te rminal 38 and ground is lower than 1.4 V).
• The engine is started at the fuel tank temperature of warmer than 0 °C (32° F) (where the voltage
between the ECM terminal 43 and ground is less than 4.1 V).
Pattern 2:
• When steady-state driving is performed again even afte r it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Pattern 3:
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during decelerating vehicle speed from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
Pattern 4:
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady- state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56
MPH), then release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for
more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle
speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again.
*2: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Suggested Transmission Gear Position for A/T Models
Set the selector lever in the D position.
Suggested Upshift Speeds for M/T Models
Shown below are suggested vehicle speeds for shifting into a higher gear. These suggestions relate to fuel
economy and vehicle performance. Actual upshift speeds will vary according to road conditions, the weather
and individual driving habits.
How to Erase Permanent DTCINFOID:0000000005647832
When a DTC is stored in ECM
When a DTC is stored in ECM and MIL is ON, a permanent DTC is erased with MIL shutoff if the same mal-
function is not detected after performing the drivi ng pattern for MIL shutoff three times in a raw.
PBIB2244E
For normal acceleration in low altitude areas
[less than 1,219 m (4,000 ft)]: For quick acceleration in low alti-
tude areas and high altitude areas [over 1,219 m (4,000 ft)]:
Gear change ACCEL shift positi on [km/h (MPH)] CRUISE shift point [km/h (MPH)]km/h (MPH)
1st to 2nd 15 (9) 21 (13) 15 (9)
2nd to 3rd 25 (16) 38 (24)30 (19)
3rd to 4th 40 (25) 55 (34)45 (28)
4th to 5th 45 (28) 74 (46)50 (31)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-486
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code A
A AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel tank 5
5 FL-12
Fuel piping
5 5 5 5 5 5FL-5
Va p o r l o c k —
Valve deposit 5 555 55 5 —
Poor fuel (Heavy weight gas-
oline, Low octane) —
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-26
Air cleaner
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — elec-
tric throttle control actuator)
555 5
Electric throttle control actua-
tor
EM-28
Air leakage from intake mani-
fold/Collector/Gasket
Cranking Battery 111111
11
SC-5
Generator circuit
SC-21
Starter circuit3 SC-9
Signal plate6 EM-90
PNP switch (M/T)
Transmission range switch
(A/T)4
MT-13 (M/T)
AT- 9 4
(A/T)
Engine Cylinder head 55555 55 5 EM-73
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-90
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
EC-490
< PRECAUTION >[HR16DE]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the
″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000005662058
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of Engine and A/TINFOID:0000000005398646
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of re lated switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to light up.
• Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descrip tion and how to disconnect, refer to PG-66, "
Description".
• Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness with
a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to li ght up due to the short circuit.
• Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
• Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction info rmation (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
General PrecautionsINFOID:0000000005398647
•Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
• Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
• Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative bat-
tery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM because
battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
• Before removing parts, turn ig nition switch OFF and then dis-
connect negative battery cable.
PIIB3706J
SEF289H
Revision: January 20102010 Versa