B2552 INTELLIGENT KEYSEC-39
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B2552 INTELLIGENT KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147108
Intelligent key unit performs engine start operation and steering lock control by crosschecking ID with the Intel-
ligent key.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147109
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147110
1.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
1. Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT- III. Re-register all mechanical keys. Refer to “CONSULT-III Opera-
tion Manual”.
3. Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to SEC-39, "
DTC Logic".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005147111
1.REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2552 INTELLIGENT KEY
UNIT Malfunction is detected inside Intelligent
key unit.
Intelligent Key unit
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1610 LOCK MODESEC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1610 LOCK MODE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147115
When the starting operation is carried more than five times consecutively under the following conditions, NATS
will shift to the mode which prevents the engine from being started.
• Unregistered mechanical key is used.
• BCM or ECM's malfunctioning.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147116
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147117
1.CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION
1. Perform the check for DTC except DTC P1610.
2. Use CONSULT-III to erase DTC after fixing.
3. Check that engine can start with registered mechanical key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Inspection End.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1610 LOCK MODE When the starting operation is carried out
five or more times consecutively under the
following conditions.
• Unregistered mechanical key
• BCM or ECM's malfunctioning. —
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197372
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197373
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197374
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-80, "Wiring Diagram - IVIS".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK IVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-
KEY • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197375
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197376
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197377
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
KEY CYLINDER SWITCHSEC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147120
The main power window and door lock/unlock switch det ects condition of the door key cylinder switch and
transmits to BCM as the LOCK or UNLOCK signal.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005147121
1.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
Check "KEY CYL LK-SW" AND "KEY CYL UN-SW" in DATA MONITOR mode for “POWER DOOR LOCK
SYSTEM” with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key cylinder switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to SEC-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147122
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-69, "Wiring Diagram - VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM".
1.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH
With CONSULT-III
Check front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch) ("KEY CYL LK-SW") and ("KEY CYL UN-SW) in
DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT–III.
• When key inserted in left front key cylinder is turned to LOCK:
• When key inserted in left front key cylinder is turned to UNLOCK:
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock
switch connector D7 terminals 4, 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key cylinder switch signal is OK.
Monitor item Condition
KEY CYL LK-SW Lock
: ON
Neutral / Unlock : OFF
KEY CYL UN-SW Unlock
: ON
Neutral / Lock : OFF
KEY CYL LK-SW : ON
KEY CYL UN-SW : ON
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Condition of left front key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
D7 4
Ground Neutral/Unlock
5
Lock 0
6 Neutral/Lock
5
Unlock 0
LIIA0566E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH GROUND HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch).
3. Check continuity between front door lock assembly LH (key cyl- inder switch) connector (A) D14 terminal 5 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH
Check continuity between front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder
switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch). Refer to DLK-242, "
Removal and
Installation".
4.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER HARNESS
Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock
switch connector (A) D7 terminals 4, 6 and front door lock assembly
LH (key cylinder switch) connector (B) D14 terminals 1, 6 and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Connector TerminalsContinuity
D14 5 – Ground Yes
WIIA0813E
TerminalsCondition Continuity
1 – 5 Key is turned to UNLOCK or neutral.
No
Key is turned to LOCK. Yes
5 – 6 Key is turned to LOCK or neutral.
No
Key is turned to UNLOCK. Yes
LIIA1573E
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals Continuity
A: Main
power win- dow and
door lock/
unlock switch 4B: Front
door lock
assembly
LH (key
cylinder switch) 1Y
es
66Y es
4, 6 Ground No
WIIA0814E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
HORN FUNCTIONSEC-57
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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HORN FUNCTION
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000005147125
HAZARD AND HORN REMINDER FUNCTION MALFUNCTION
NOTE:
• Before performing the diagnosis in the following table, check “Work flow”. Refer to SEC-4, "
Work Flow".
• If the following symptoms” are detected, check systems shown in the “Diagnosis/service procedure” column in this order.
Conditions of Vehicle (Operating Conditions)
• “ANSWER BACK FUNCTION” is ON when setting on CONSULT-III.
• Ignition switch is in OFF position.
• All doors are closed.
Symptom Diagnosis/service procedureReference
page
Hazard reminder does not operate by request switch.
(Horn reminder operate.) 1.
Check “HAZARD ANSWER BACK” setting in “WORK
SUPPORT”. DLK-53
2. Check hazard function.
DLK-112
3. Check Intermittent Incident. GI-38
Hazard reminder does not operate by Intelligent Key.
(Horn reminder operate.)1.
Check “HAZARD ANSWER BACK” setting in “WORK
SUPPORT”. DLK-53
2. Check hazard function.
DLK-112
3. Check Intelligent Key battery inspection.DLK-106
Horn reminder does not operate by request switch.
(Hazard reminder operate.)1.
Check “ANSWER BACK WITH I-KEY LOCK” or “AN-
SWER BACK WITH I-KEY UNLOCK” setting in “WORK
SUPPORT”. DLK-53
2. Check Intelligent Key warning buzzer.
DLK-95
3. Check Intermittent Incident. GI-38
Horn reminder does not operate by Intelligent Key.
(Hazard reminder operate.)1.
Check “HORN WITH KEYLESS LOCK” setting in
“WORK SUPPORT”. DLK-53
2. Check horn function.
SEC-57
3. Check Intermittent Incident. GI-38
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-60
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005405113
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
Monitor Item
Condition Value/Status
AIR COND SW A/C switch OFF
OFF
A/C switch ON ON
AUT LIGHT SYS Outside of the room is dark
OFF
Outside of the room is bright ON
AUTO LIGHT SW Lighting switch OFF
OFF
Lighting switch AUTO ON
BACK DOOR SW Back door closed
OFF
Back door opened ON
CARGO LAMP SW Cargo lamp switch OFF
OFF
Cargo lamp switch ON ON
CDL LOCK SW Door lock/unlock switch does not operate
OFF
Press door lock/unlock switch to the LOCK side ON
CDL UNLOCK SW Door lock/unlock switch does not operate
OFF
Press door lock/unlock switch to the UNLOCK side ON
DOOR SW-AS Front door RH closed
OFF
Front door RH opened ON
DOOR SW-DR Front door LH closed
OFF
Front door LH opened ON
DOOR SW-RL Rear door LH closed
OFF
Rear door LH opened ON
DOOR SW-RR Rear door RH closed
OFF
Rear door RH opened ON
ENGINE RUN Engine stopped
OFF
Engine running ON
FR FOG SW Front fog lamp switch OFF
OFF
Front fog lamp switch ON ON
FR WASHER SW Front washer switch OFF
OFF
Front washer switch ON ON
FR WIPER LOW Front wiper switch OFF
OFF
Front wiper switch LO ON
FR WIPER HI Front wiper switch OFF
OFF
Front wiper switch HI ON
FR WIPER INT Front wiper switch OFF
OFF
Front wiper switch INT ON
FR WIPER STOP Any position other than front wiper stop position
OFF
Front wiper stop position ON
HAZARD SW When hazard switch is not pressed
OFF
When hazard switch is pressed ON
Revision: April 20092010 QX56