CCS-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-tor (B) E134 terminal 3 and ICC unit harness connector (A) B17
terminal 29.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector (A) B17 terminal 29 and ground.
Are continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 7
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC brake switch. • Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
7.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector E134 terminal 4 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply sys- tem harness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
8.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch.
Does stop lamp switch operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 9
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
9.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
Does the ICC brake hold relay check OK?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 10
10.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
ALOIA0008ZZ
Battery voltage should exist
ALOIA0009ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-36
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVEON) with CONSULT-III, chec k voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 47 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 14
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "
ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
14.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 7 and ground.
Does battery voltage exist?
YES >> GO TO 15
NO >> • Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply har- ness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Run-
ning Test".
15.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRA KE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec- tor (B) E134 terminal 6 and ICC unit harness connector (A) B17
terminal 38.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector (A) B17 terminal 38 and ground.
Are continuity test results as specified?
YES >> GO TO 16
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit or between ICC brake hold relay and stop lamp switch.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
16.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Connect ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay harness connectors.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Perform active test (STOP LAMP) with CONSULT- III, and make sure that stop lamps are illuminated.
Do the stop lamps illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 17
NO >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
17.CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE 47 - Ground
Battery voltage should exist
(during active test)
SKIA3075E
7 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
ALOIA0010ZZ
6 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
ALOIA0011ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
DTC 96 NP RANGECCS-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC 96 NP RANGE
DTC 96 NP RANGEINFOID:0000000005145996
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to CCS-48, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and connect them securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self- diagnosis of ICC system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
2.CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally.
Does the "NP RANGE SW" monitor item operate normally?
YES >> Perform TCM diagnosis. Refer to TM-30, "Introduction".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and A/T assembly har- ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter- minal 7 and A/T assembly harness connector F9 terminal 9.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-71, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
7 - 9 Continuity
should exist.
SKIA5982E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
ICC UNITCCS-47
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
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ECU DIAGNOSIS
ICC UNIT
Terminal and Reference Value for ICC UnitINFOID:0000000005146004
Te r m i n a l Wire col-
or Item Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation
1W/L Battery power supply OFF— Battery voltage
2W/L
5 P CAN-L —— —
7 B/R N-P RANGE ON A/T selector lever in "P" or "N"Battery voltage
10 V/R Brake booster signal ON—
14 L CAN-H —— —
19 B Ground
ON——
20 B
29 BR/W ICC brake switch
(normally closed) Selector le-
ver: Not in “N” or “P” position Depress the brake
pedal
0
Release the brake
pedal Battery voltage
30 L TX —— —
33 R/B Ignition switch power supply ON —
Battery voltage
38 R/G Stop lamp switch
(normally open) OFFDepress the brake pedal
Release the brake pedal
0
39 V/W RX —— —
40 G Parking brake signal
ONParking brake is ON
0
Parking brake is OFF Battery voltage
42 R/B Ignition switch power supply —Battery voltage
46 B Ground ——
47 BR Stop lamp drive output signal Brake operating with ICC system
Battery voltage
Brake not operating with ICC sys-
tem 0
SKIA1243E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
MAIN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON, MAIN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN OFF
CCS-59
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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MAIN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN ON, MAIN SWITCH DOES NOT TURN
OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146009
NOTE:
• *1: The ICC system display in the combination meter does not illuminate.
• *2: The ICC system display in the combination meter remains powered.
1.CHECK ON/OFF SWITCH
With "DATA MONITOR", check that ON/OFF switch operates normally.
Does ON/OFF switch operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> GO TO 3
2.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors.
3. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed terminals.
Does the ICC unit pass inspection?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> • Poor connector connection. • Repair ICC unit connector. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
3.DIAGNOSIS CHECK
Perform self-diagnosis.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" indicated?
YES >> Refer to CCS-24, "DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT".
NO >> Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS-66
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DETECT THE VEHICLE AHEAD AT ALL
THE SYSTEM DOES NOT DETECT THE VEHICLE AHEAD AT ALL
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005146016
1.VISUAL CHECK
With ignition switch turned ON (engine not started), che ck that all indicator lamps in ICC system display are
continuously lit. (Check for a missing segment in preceding vehicle detection display.)
Does the display operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-22, "
Diagnosis Description".
2. VISUAL CHECK
Check ICC sensor window for contamination and foreign materials.
Is the ICC sensor window clean and free of obstruction?
YES >> If any contamination or foreign materials ar e found, remove them. Perform ICC system running
test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.VISUAL CHECK
Check ICC sensor window for cracks and scratches.
Is the ICC sensor window intact?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Replace ICC sensor and perform laser beam aiming adjustment. Refer to CCS-72, "
ICC Sen-
sor".
• Perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
4.ADJUST ICC SENSOR
• After performing laser beam aiming adjustment, perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION
TEST : ICC System Running Test". Check that preceding vehicle detection performance has been improved.
Is the ICC system operating normally?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> • Replace ICC sensor and perform laser beam aiming adjustment. Refer to CCS-72, "
ICC Sen-
sor".
• Perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CCS
PRECAUTIONSCCS-69
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005146018
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
ICC System ServiceINFOID:0000000005146019
• Do not look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
• Turn the MAIN switch OFF in conditions similar to dr iving, such as free rollers or a chassis dynamometer.
• Do not use the ICC sensor integrated unit removing from vehicle. Never disassemble and remodel.
• Erase DTC when replacing parts of ICC system, then c heck the operation of ICC system after adjusting laser
beam aiming if necessary.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
CHG-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005260140
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005260141
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56