C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148036
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate /side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148038
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES >> Perform repair or replac ement for the item indicated.
NO >> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR :
Description". GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES >> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-119, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete. • Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results DECEL G SEN SET
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148042
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005194933
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1164 CV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1165 CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166 SV1 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167 SV2 VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2SV1
SV2
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-70
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALV E AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148045
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OffOff Off
FR LH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV1 OffOn On
SV1 OffOn* Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OffOff Off
RR RH OUT SOL OffOff Off
CV2 OffOn On
SV2 OffOn* Off
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1
189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148047
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148048
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148049
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1178 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV
NG Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of
active booster servo is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1181
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line
of active booster response is open or shorted.
C1184 ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW
NG Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of
brake release switch is open or shorted.
C1189 ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.
Self-diagnosis results
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG
ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NGBRC-75
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148052
The active brake booster consists of a vacuum boos ter, an active booster control group and a delta stroke
sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster
then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder re lative to the amount of force exerted on the brake
pedal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148053
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148054
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-92, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
and inspect the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) connector E125 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-
nector E114 (B).
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DELTA S SEN NG
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Delta stroke sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E125 (A) 26
E114 (B) 1
Ye s
39 3
40 5
AWFIA0029ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITBRC-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148061
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005148062
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148063
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is l oose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. • CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
VDC OFF SWITCHBRC-81
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Check continuity between VDC OFF switch connector M253 terminal
2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-22, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005148068
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VDC OFF switch connector.
3. Check continuity between VDC OFF switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194924
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
VDC OFF switch —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
M253 2Ground Yes
AWFIA0031ZZ
VDC OFF switch
ConditionContinuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2 When VDC OFF switch is pressed. Yes
When VDC OFF switch is released. No
AWFIA0446ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
BRC-82
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148069
×
: ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005148070
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148071
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-23, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-22, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-100, "
Removal and Installation".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005194925
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 2 seconds after turning ON ignition switch ×
2 seconds later after turning ON ignition switch –
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
Revision: April 20092010 QX56