TM-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148577
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Functi on (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Perform TM-57, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Confirm malfunction phenomena by “ROAD TEST” to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to TM-159,
"Description".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0733 3GR INCORRECT RATIO
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148582
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Functi on (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Perform TM-59, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Confirm malfunction phenomena by “ROAD TEST” to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to TM-159,
"Description".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148587
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Functi on (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Perform TM-61, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Confirm malfunction phenomena by “ROAD TEST” to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to TM-159,
"Description".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0735 5GR INCORRECT RATIO
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148592
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Functi on (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2 and Plug".
2. Perform TM-63, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Confirm malfunction phenomena by “ROAD TEST” to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to TM-159,
"Description".
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
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M A
B
TM
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P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148593
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4, D5 by the TCM in response to
signals sent from the output speed sensor and accele rator pedal position sensor. Torque converter clutch
piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148594
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148595
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER” wi th CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148596
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors (The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148597
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected go to TM-65, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148598
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005148604
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-67, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID When performing slip lock-up.
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up. 0.4 - 0.6 A
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
TM-72
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1705 TP SENSOR
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III
Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-119, "
DTC No. Index".
• If CAN communication line is detected, go to TM-40, "
Description".
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-71, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-172, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2 and Plug".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TM-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
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M A
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TM
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P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUI D TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005148617
The A/T fluid temperature sensor 1 detects the A/ T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005148618
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005148619
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 FLUID TEMP SENSOR, P0710 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A” with CONSULT-
III is detected when TCM receives an excess ively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005148620
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T fluid temperature sensors 1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148621
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to TM-73, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005148622
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Item nameCondition °C ( °F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
Revision: April 20092010 QX56