LAN(diag)-72
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
V: DTC B0321 CAN-LS METER NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Combination meter unit error, or harness between the main harness splice and combination meter unit is
open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly and the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Fail mode occurs because the data is not received from combination meter unit.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00192
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-10M/B FUSE NO.28 (P)
1
4
3
7
A9
A4
5
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
ILLUMINATION & BACK-UPJOINT CONNECTOR
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
i84
i99
i99
i96
E
i84i96i99
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343510 11 12349561728
12345678
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE.
1) Warm up the engine.
2) Compare the data of body integrated unit
and combination meter using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Shift range
Is the data displayed same? Go to step 2.Perform the self-
diagnosis of com-
bination meter.
SIS, INSPEC-
TION,
Combination
Meter System.>
OD(diag)-25
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Display Content of diagnosis Reference target
2A Occupant Detection Cali-
bration Failure
System calibration (Rezeroing) was not com-
pleted normally.
URE, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2B ODS Erroneous Parts • Wrong airbag control module was installed.
•Wrong occupant detection system was
installed.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2C Belt Tension Sensor Fail-
ure
•Passenger's seat belt tension sensor is faulty.
•Airbag main harness circuit is open or
shorted.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
27 ODS Communication
Error
•Occupant detection control module and air-
bag control module communication is faulty.
•Airbag rear harness circuit is open, shorted,
shorted to ground or shorted to power supply.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
•Airbag control module is faulty.
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
29 ODS Failure • Occupant detection sensor is faulty.
•Occupant detection control module is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
•Fuse No. 25 (in joint box) is blown.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
37 Buckle Switch RH Failure • Passenger's seat buckle switch circuit is
open, shorted or shorted to ground.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
OD(diag)-28
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC 27 ODS COMMUNICATION ERROR
Perform the diagnosis following diagnostic procedure for airbag system.
3 CHECK THE AIRBAG HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the test harness AC from the
belt tension sensor connector (AB56).
3) Connect the test harness AD (1AD) to the
connector (AB56).
4) Disconnect the airbag harness connector
(AB61), and connect the connector (1AB) in
test harness AB.
5) Measure the resistance between test har-
ness terminals.
Connector & terminal
(2AB) No. 5 — (2AD) No. 1:
(2AB) No. 4 — (2AD) No. 3:
(2AB) No. 6 — (2AD) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the airbag
harness with chas-
sis harness.
4 CHECK THE AIRBAG HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between test harness
terminals, and between test harness terminal
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(2AB) No. 4 — (2AD) No. 1:
(2AB) No. 4 — (2AD) No. 2:
(2AB) No. 4 — chassis ground:
(2AB) No. 5 — (2AD) No. 2:
(2AB) No. 5 — chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Replace the airbag
harness with chas-
sis harness.
5 CHECK THE AIRBAG HARNESS.
1) Connect the battery ground terminal and
turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between test harness
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(2AD) No. 1 — chassis ground:
(2AD) No. 3 — chassis ground:
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Replace the airbag
harness with chas-
sis harness.
Check the seat
harness, and if any
fault is found,
replace the seat
harness. If no fault
is found in the seat
harness, replace
the seat cushion
frame assembly.
Fr o nt S ea t . >
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
•Subaru Select Monitor is required for reading DTC, reading the current data and clearing the mem-
ory.
•Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil, etc.) from the engine control module (ECM) connector
when removing or installing.
NOTE:
•To check the harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake problem spot or connector.
•Refer to “Check List for Interview”.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Ask the customer when and how the trou-
ble occurred using interview check list.
2) Check the error display. (Odo/trip meter)
Is “Er-bb” displayed on the
screen?
Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2BASIC INSPECTION
Check the components which might affect the
brake vacuum control.
Is the component that might
affect the vacuum control nor-
mal?
Go to step 3.Repair or replace
each component.
3CHECK INDICATION OF DTC.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and the Sub-
aru Select Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
5) Record all DTC.
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
Is result of inspection OK? Finish the diagno-
sis.
Go to step 5.
5PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Correct the cause of trouble according to
DTC.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Mode.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat step 4 until
DTC is not shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
BVC(diag)-3
Check List for Interview
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. Check List for Interview
A: CHECK
Check the following item about the vehicle’s state.
1. STATUS OF THE ERROR DISPLAY
An error is displayed
in odo/trip meter. Always
Sometimes
Only once
Does not come on
• When/How long does it come on?
Ignition key position LOCK
ACC
ON (before starting engine)
START
ON (after starting engine, while engine is running)
ON (after starting engine, engine is stop)
Timing Immediately after turning the ignition switch to ON
Immediately after turning the ignition switch to START
Accelerating — km/h
— MPH
While traveling at a constant speedkm/h MPH
Reducing speed — km/h
— MPH
BVC(diag)-14
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Display Content of diagnosis Reference target
11 Sensor output out of rangeBrake vacuum sensor output
error
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
12 Compare error in other sensor
Error in comparison with other
brake booster relative pres-
sure
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
13 Pressure sensor outputBrake vacuum sensor seizure
malfunction
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
21 Discrepancy in relays (ON)
Drive does not match
between the brake vacuum
pump relay and the brake vac-
uum pump.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
22 Discrepancy in relays (OFF)
Drive does not match
between the brake vacuum
pump relay and the brake vac-
uum pump.
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
23 Pump continuous workMalfunction in brake vacuum
pump continuous operation
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BVC(diag)-17
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC 12 COMPARE ERROR IN OTHER SENSOR
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Brake vacuum sensor malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Brake vacuum pump does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BR-00528
2
1
B25B
B422
1234
B432
2
1
4
36
5
8
7
B432
SBF HOLDER
3
7
14
21
53
43
VC2
VC3
B422
B422
VC3
RELAY BOX(VACUUMPUMP RELAY)
B417
VAC U U MPUMP
26
41
B47
MAINRELAY
B411
VAC U U M S E N S O RECM
A: B134B: B135C: B136
C23B30B22A27C8312
JOINT CONNECTOR
B424
**
B417B411
213
B: C:B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
VC2
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
B424
34561278
(BROWN)
21
5436
B47
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
21
SBF-7BATTERY
30A
3412
5
8967
10131211
14
PS-36
Steering Gearbox
POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)
1) Lift-up the vehicle.
2) If a fluid leak is found, clean the fluid completely
from the suspect area, and turn the steering wheel
approx. 30 to 40 times to the left and right from lock
to lock, with the engine running, and check again
for leaks immediately, and also after a few hours
have passed.
3) Cause and solution for oil leakage from “a”
The oil seal is damaged. Replace the valve assem-
bly with a new one.
4) Cause and solution for oil leakage from “b”.
The torsion bar O–ring is damaged. Replace the
valve assembly with a new one.
5) Cause and solution for oil leakage from “c”.
The oil seal is damaged. Replace the valve assem-
bly or oil seal with a new one.
6) Cause and solution for oil leakage from “d”.
The pipe is damaged. Replace the faulty pipe or O-
ring.
7) Cause and solution for oil leakage from “g”.
The hose is damaged. Replace the hose with a
new one.
8) If leak is other than a, b, c, d or g, or if oil is leak-
ing from gearbox, move the right and left boots to-
ward tie-rod end side, respectively, with the
gearbox mounted to the vehicle, and remove fluid
from surrounding portions. Then, turn the steering
wheel from lock to lock about thirty to forty times
with the engine running, and make comparison of
the leaked portion immediately after and several
hours after this operation.
(1) Leakage from “e”
The cylinder seal is damaged. Replace the rack
bushing with a new one.
(2) Leakage from “f”
There are two possible causes. Perform the fol-
lowing step first. Remove the pipe assembly B
from the valve housing, and close the circuit us-
ing ST.
ST 926420000 PLUG
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock ap-
prox. 30 to 40 times with the engine running,
then inspect the leaked portion immediately af-
ter and several hours after this operation.
•If leakage from “f” is noted again:
The oil seal of pinion & valve assembly is dam-
aged. Replace the pinion & valve assembly with a
new one. Or replace the oil seal and the parts that
are damaged during disassembly with new ones.
•If oil stops leaking from “f”:
The oil seal of rack housing is damaged. Replace
the oil seal and parts that are damaged during dis-
assembly with new ones.
F: ADJUSTMENT
1) Adjust the front toe.
Standard of front toe:
IN 3 — OUT 3 mm (IN 0.12 — OUT 0.12 in)
2) Adjust the steering angle of the wheels.
Specification of steering angle:
3) If the steering wheel spokes are not horizontal
when wheels are set in the straight ahead position,
or error is more than 5° on the periphery of the
steering wheel, correctly re-install the steering
wheel.
4) If the steering wheel spokes are not horizontal
with vehicle set in the straight ahead position after
this adjustment, correct it by turning the right and
left tie–rods in the opposite direction from each oth-
er by the same angle.
(1) Lock nut
Inner wheel 37.0°±1.5°
Outer wheel 32.0°±1.5°
(1) Within 5°
PS-00107
PS-00513
(1)