EN(H6DO)(diag)-380
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
EB:DTC P2128 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “E” CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A:
EN(H6DO)(diag)-381
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B315) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 6 V? Go to step 6.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 22:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the poor
contact of acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor connector.
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor if
defective.
Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-386
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
ED:DTC P2138 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D”/“E” VOLT-
AGE RATIONALITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A:
EN(H6DO)(diag)-387
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal and sub accelerator
pedal position sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 12.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B315) No. 6:
(B135) No. 21 — (B315) No. 4:
(B135) No. 31 — (B315) No. 3:
(B135) No. 22 — (B315) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 31 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(B315) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance between 1.2
and 4.8 kΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-389
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 29 — (B315) No. 5:
(B135) No. 30 — (B315) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 15.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 5 — Engine ground:
(B315) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 16.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(B315) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 6 V? Go to step 17.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor connector.
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 23 — (B135) No. 22:
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 22:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 18.Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of accelerator pedal position sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 6 — (B315) No. 3:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM
connector and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector.
Step Check Yes No
WI-34
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08041
E/G-01E/G-01
R15
R60
B98
R1
MB-25M/B FUSE NO. 11(B)
FB-38F/B FUSE NO. 12(IG)
ALT-1GENERATOR
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
WGGRBR
C10
ECMB135B:B136C:
BR
C12
Lg
B19
GR
B33
LgB
B17B32
E/G-10A
E/G-07B
E/G-04C
R47R58
123214365
91011
YL
13
RL
1
BrLYR4723
LgBYL
R143
B
WGGR24B3RB1
B362
FUEL PUMP RELAY
RBLg108LgR9GR6GY7B5
R122
FUEL PUMPCONTROLUNIT
DRAIN VALVEFUEL TANKPRESSURE SENSOR
WB 16YG
20
LgB
5
Br
18
RB
23
Lg
8
LgR
21
LY
19
LgBBrLY
LgB
2
YG
RLBrLY
YL
YL
7
BGLgLgBRB
R122
12345678910
12
R143
21
WBBrW
C17
Or
WBYGOrBrWLY
REF. TOGND-03
B
REF. TOGND-07
C:B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
B135B:
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
B362
12
78
3456
235641
WBRLGYGR
WBGYGR
BL
R58
12
WB
1
FUEL PUMP ASSY
FUEL PUMPFUEL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FUEL GAUGE MAIN UNIT
7
REF. TO FUELGAUGE SYSTEM[F/G-01]
GRGY
RL
JOINTCONNECTOR
R233
RL
B98(BLACK)
(BLACK)
R253
123456789121011
(GRAY)
R252(GRAY)(BLACK)(GRAY)(BLACK)(GRAY)
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
R60
12
10115634897131412
R233
1234
*1
*1*1
*1: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
JOINTCONNECTORR252
R2532*
2*
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
2*
WI-35
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08042
E/G-02E/G-02
ECM
WL
C26
BP
C34
REF. TO AT CONTROLSYSTEM [5AT-05] REF. TO CRUISECONTROL SYSTEM [C/C-01] REF. TO STOP LIGHTSYSTEM [S/L-01]REF. TO IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM [IMB-01] REF. TO RADIATOR FAN SYSTEM [R/F-01] REF. TO FRONT AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEM [F-A/C-01•02]
GL
C31
C:B136B:B135A:B134
WL
B12
LP
B24
BrR
B28
Y
B20
PW
C24
YB
C33
LOr
C9
REF. TO VACUUMPUMP SYSTEM [VPC-01]
Y
C8
RB
A27
WR
B25
RY
C18
GR
C29
C:B136B135B:
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
WI-37
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08044
E/G-04E/G-04
B225
WG
15
16
WRWY
14
WB
13
RL
C21
LR
C1
B:B135A:B134B136C:
WB
ECM
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
STARTERRELAY
ST-2IG SW (ST)
WG
ST-1F/B FUSE NO. 21 (ST)
WL
MB-23SBF-7(B)
BR
MB-24SBF-7 (B)
WY
MB-22SBF-5(B)
B47
WL
2
1
GWG 3
WY
5
MAINRELAY
B362
BG
5
6
RLLR 8
BR
7
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL
BG 4
WL
6
B327
WL
2
1
G
OXYGEN SENSORRELAY
YR 4
WL
6
G
C23
BG
B2
BG
A7
WY
C20
WG
C32
B327
B47 B362
12
78
34563412
56B225
131415 16
17
27
24
2526
20
212223
293031283235
33343738393640
8
91011 12
12
534
761918
E/G-13D
E/G-06E
E/G-07F
B: B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435
STARTER MOTOR
BATTERY
WR
B14
(BROWN) (BLACK)
(BLACK)
(BROWN)
CE/G-01
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34