DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-801
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 10.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13. 10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sorattached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 12.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 11. 11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14. 13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14. 14.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-594, " Vacuum Hose Drawing " .
OK or NG PBIB1213E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000004537294
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537295
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CO NSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-807, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-807, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
EC-808< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITFOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness con- nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-838, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Water should not exist. BBIA0693E
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTE
R PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-809
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4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT- III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-810, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. 8.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. 9.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-821, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. 10.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP c anister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES or NO YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 13. 11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EV AP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 13.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 . PBIB1213E
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-811
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER
PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLE-
NOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004537300
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signal of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537301
Specification data are reference values. Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow
control EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*2
Combination meter PBIA9215J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle
(Accelerator pedal is not depressed
even slightly, after engine starting) 0%
2,000 rpm 0 - 50%
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-817
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537308
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537309
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537310
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537311
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-819, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-819
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045373131.
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-III?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON. TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 W EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) Clicking noise should be heard.
BBIA0693E
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-823
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537315
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537316
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537317
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537318
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures three times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min- utes. PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water