EC-1172< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-1174, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
SEF534P
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500005
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1177
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b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500006
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR Refer to EM-139, " Removal and Installation " .Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501160
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. Continuity should exist.
EC-1184< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501161
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-139, " Removal and Installation " .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1185
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500015
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500016
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500017
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1186, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359 SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC P0122, P
0123 TP SENSOR
EC-1197
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500029
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500030
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500031
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-1396 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500032
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1199, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123
0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-1205
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501162
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500044
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500045
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96 °C (205 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96 °C (205 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96 °C (205 °F). PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359 SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(Intake temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Intake air temperature sensor