Page 2322 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-966< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-966< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curren](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2321.png)
EC-966< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537505
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537506
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537507
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537508
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Page 2325 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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M A EC
NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
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M A EC
NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age t](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2324.png)
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-969
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
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J
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M A EC
NP
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045375101.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
>> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2326 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-970< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEA NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-970< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEA](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2325.png)
EC-970< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 4.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-542, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
EC-740 or
EC-746 .
No >> GO TO 5. 5.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector. 6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8 BBIA0701E
Water should no exist.
BBIA0699E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
Page 2328 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-972< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONS NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-972< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONS](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2327.png)
EC-972< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness (1) connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-542, " Emission-related
Diagnostic Information " .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14. 14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537511
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to EM-144 . BBIA0701E
Page 2342 of 4331
EC-986< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537523
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537524
Specification data are reference values. PBIA9664J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-618 .
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 2343 of 4331
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-987
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004537525
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION: BBWA3003E
Page 2344 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-988< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground ot he NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-988< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground ot he](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2343.png)
EC-988< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
FUEL INJECTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045375261.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25
29
30
31 V
Y
O
L Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 1 [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIB0529E
PBIA4943J
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Page 2345 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-989
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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M A EC
NP
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-989
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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M A EC
NP
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2344.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-989
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
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G H
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M A EC
NP
O 3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-990, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel injector. 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 . PBIA9870J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.