C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCHBRC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1. Disconnect the stop lamp relay harness connector E12.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (B) terminal 41 and stop
lamp relay harness connector E12 (A) terminal 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Refer to EXL-4, "Work Flow".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772536
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING AN GLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Continuity should exist.
AWFIA0020ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772537
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772538
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772539
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS act uator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772540
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a ge
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUA-
TOR UP ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOL RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124,
C1126 IN ABS SOL
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772541
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replac ing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772542
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the flui d pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772543
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772544
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125,
C1127 OUT ABS SOL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772545
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2. On the display, touch “UP”, “KEEP”, and “DOWN”, and check that the system operates as shown in the
table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 16, 47GroundYes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation ABS solenoid valve
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP KEEP DOWN UP ACTUA-
TOR UP ACTUA-
TOR KEEP
FR RH SOL
FR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
FR LH SOL
FR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) FR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
FR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR RH SOL
RR RH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH SOL
RR LH ABS SOLE-
NOID (ACT) RR LH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
REAR SOL RR RH IN SOL
OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR RH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
RR LH IN SOL OFF ON ON OFF OFF OFF
RR LH OUT SOL OFF OFF ON* OFF OFF OFF
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772546
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-9, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130, C1131, C1132, C
1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772547
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772548
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772549
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace it ems indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO >> Inspection End
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772550
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the st eering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-8, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
•ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Revision: December 20092009 QX56