HOOD
DLK-231
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Removal and Installation of Hood Lock ControlINFOID:0000000003775853
REMOVAL
1. Remove the bolts and the hood lock assembly.
2. Remove the front fender protector (LH). Refer to EXT-23, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Disconnect the hood lock primary and secondary hood lock cables from the hood lock. Unclip the primary
cable from the radiator core support upper and hood ledge.
4. Remove the hood lock assembly.
5. Remove the nuts and the secondary hood lock release assembly.
6. Remove the grommet from the dash lower, and pull the primary hood lock cable into the passenger room. CAUTION:
While pulling, be careful not to dama ge the outside of the hood lock cable.
INSTALLATION
1. Pull the hood lock cable through the dash lower hole into the engine room.
Be careful not to bend the cable too much, keeping the radius
100mm (3.94 in) or more.
2. Make sure the cable is not of fset from the positioning grommet,
and push the grommet into the dash lower hole securely.
3. Apply sealant around the grommet at * mark.
1. Hood lock assembly 2. Secondary hood lock release as-
sembly 3. Secondary hood lock cable
4. Primary hood lock cable 5. Grommet6. Hood lock release handle
WIIA0900E
PIIA0173E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCHDLN-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD shift switch terminals.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace 4WD shift switch.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772100
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 second.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD shift switch and check continuity between 4WD
shift switch terminals.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 - 2 4WD shift switch: 2WD Yes
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LO
No
1 - 3 4WD shift switch: AUTO Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H and
4LO
No
1 - 4 4WD shift switch: 2WD No
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LO
Ye s
1 - 5 4WD shift switch: 4H Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO,
and 4LO
No
1 - 6 4WD shift switch: 4LO Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, AUTO and
4H
No
WDIA0205E
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 - 2 4WD shift switch: 2WD Yes
4WD shift switch: AUTO, 4H and
4LO
No
1 - 3 4WD shift switch: AUTO Yes
4WD shift switch: 2WD, 4H and
4LO
No
WDIA0205E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
TRANSFER CONTROL UNITDLN-99
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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CAUTION:
If CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] or CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010] is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for CAN communication line.
If ABS OP SIG [P1830], VDC OP SIG [P1831] or TCS OP SIG [P1832] is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS system.
If VHCL SPEED SEN·AT [P1807] is displayed, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for A/T system.
NOTE:
If SHIFT ACT POSI SW [P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] is disp layed, first erase self-diagnostic results. (SHIFT ACT POSI SW
[P1818] or SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] may be displayed after installing transfer control unit or transfer assembly.)
If CL PRES SW [P1827] or LINE PRES SW [P1828] is displayed only while driving in reverse, check the continuity of R position o n
transmission range switch. When there is no malfunction found in the electrical system, check the hydraulic system.
FLASH CODE CHART
[P1826] OIL TEMP SEN Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sen-
sor is abnormally high (Transfer fluid temperature is
abnormally low) while driving. Refer to
DLN-67.
[P1827] CLUTCH PRES SW Improper signal from clutch pressure switch is in-
put due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or
hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
[P1828] LINE PRES SW Improper signal from line pressure switch is input
due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hy-
draulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal posi-
tion signal that is output from ECM through CAN
communication.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-78
.
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-79
.
[U1010] CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-80
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
2 Vehicle speed signal
(from A/T) Malfunction is detected in output shaft revolution signal
that is output from TCM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-26
.
3 Clutch pressure sole-
noid signal Proper voltage is not applied to clutch pressure solenoid
valve due to open or short circuit.
Refer to
DLN-53
.
4 2-4WD solenoid signal Proper voltage is not applied to 2-4WD solenoid valve due
to open or short circuit.
Refer to
DLN-57
.
5 Transfer motor Transfer motor does not operate properly due to open or
short circuit in transfer motor or transfer motor relay. Refer to
DLN-61
.
6 Vehicle speed signal
(from ABS) Malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-27
.
7 CAN communication Malfunction has been detected from CAN communication
line. Refer to
LAN-51
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-100
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
8 AD converterAD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunction-
ing. Refer to
DLN-24.
9 Transfer fluid tempera-
ture Signal voltage from transfer fluid temperature sensor is ab-
normally high (Transfer fluid temperature is abnormally low)
while driving.
Refer to
DLN-67
.
10 Neutral-4LO switch Improper signal from neutral-4LO switch is input due to
open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-28
.
11 Clutch pressure switch Improper signal is input due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in clutch pressure switch or hydraulic
circuit. Refer to
DLN-70
.
12 Line pressure switch Improper signal is input due to open or short circuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic
circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
13 Engine speed signal
(from ECM) Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is out-
put from ECM through CAN communication.
Improper signal is input while driving. Refer to
DLN-52
.
14 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor (from
ECM) Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position sig-
nal that is output from ECM through CAN communication.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
15 Power supply Power supply voltage for transfer control unit is abnormally
low while driving.
Refer to
DLN-22
.
16 4WD shift switch More than two switch inputs are simultaneously detected
due to short circuit of 4WD shift switch. Refer to
DLN-31
.
17 ABS operation signal
(from ABS) Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-77
.
18 Wait detection switch Improper signal from wait detection switch is input due to
open or short circuit. Refer to
DLN-35
.
19 Actuator motor Motor does not operate properly due to open or short cir-
cuit in actuator motor.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor is not
operated)
Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to
DLN-39
.
20 Actuator position
switch Improper signal from actuator position switch is input due
to open or short circuit.
Malfunction is detected in the actuator position switch. Refer to
DLN-45
.
21 Actuator circuit Transfer control device actuator circuit is shorted or open.
(Malfunctions are detected when motor relay circuit is
open/shorted or relay transfer shift circuit is open/short-
ed.)
Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit. Refer to
DLN-48
.
22 VDC operation signal
(from VDC) Malfunction is detected in VDC operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-78
.
23 TCS operation signal
(from TCS) Malfunction is detected in TCS operation signal that is out-
put from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
Refer to
DLN-79
.
24 Transmission range
switch signal (from
TCM) When transmission range switch signal is malfunction or
communication error between the control units.
Refer to
DLN-38
.
Repeats flickering
every 2 to 5 sec. — System normal. Refer to
DLN-102
Flashing pattern Item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-114
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BRAKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
HEAVY TIGHT-CORNER BR
AKING SYMPTOM OCCURS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772176
This symptom occurs when the vehicle is accelerati ng in 4WD and the steering wheel is turned fully either
direction. It may feel like a bump or being pushed fr om behind. A small amount of this bumping feeling is
acceptable under certain road conditions. The transfer case may be adjusted using the CONSULT-III to com-
pensate for this condition.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772177
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions in AUTO mode. This is not a malfunction.
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when vehicle is driven in the following conditions: 4WD shift
switch is 4H or 4LO, steering wheel is turned fully to either side.
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"
.
Is CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000] displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD shift switch system. Refer to DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Perform self diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-63, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
Is any malfunction deteced by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CLUT CH PRESSURE SOLENOID
Perform trouble diagnosis for clutch pressure solenoid system. Refer to DLN-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK TRANSFER INNER PARTS
1. Disassemble transfer assembly. Refer to DLN-142, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
2. Check transfer inner parts.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
PREPARATIONDLN-123
< PREPARATION > [ATX14B]
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PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service ToolINFOID:0000000005874989
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore t ools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name Description
KV381054S0
(J-34286)
Puller Removing front oil seal
Removing rear oil seal
Removing metal bushing
KV38100500
(—)
Drift Installing front oil seal
a: 80 mm (3.15 in) dia.
b: 60 mm (2.36 in) dia.
ST30720000
(J-25405)
Drift Installing rear oil seal
Installing mainshaft front bearing and oil
seal
a: 77 mm (3.03 in) dia.
b: 55.5 mm (2.185 in) dia.
KV40105310
(—)
Drift Installing dust cover
a: 89 mm (3.50 in) dia.
b: 80.7 mm (3.17 in) dia.
ST22360002
(J-25679-01)
Drift Installing side oil seal
a: 23 mm (0.91 in) dia.
b: 32 mm (1.26 in) dia.
ST35300000
(—)
Drift Removing sun gear assembly and planetary
carrier assembly
Removing carrier bearing
Installing metal bushing
a: 59 mm (2.32 in) dia.
b: 45 mm (1.77 in) dia.
ZZA0601D
ZZA0811D
ZZA0811D
ZZA1003D
ZZA1091D
NT073
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-124
< PREPARATION >[ATX14B]
PREPARATION
ST33200000
(J-26082)
Drift Removing mainshaft front bearing
Installing sun gear assembly and planetary
carrier assembly
Installing mainshaft front bearing and oil seal
a: 74.5 mm (2.933 in) dia.
b: 62.5 mm (2.461 in) dia.
ST30031000
(—)
Puller Removing carrier bearing
Removing front drive shaft front bearing
Removing front drive shaft rear bearing
a: 90 mm (3.54 in) dia.
b: 50 mm (1.97 in) dia.
ST33710000
(—)
Drift Removing needle bearing
Removing metal bushing
a: 24 mm (0.94 in) dia.
b: 89 mm (3.5 in)
c: 30 mm (1.18 in) dia.
ST35325000
(—)
Drift bar Removing metal bushing
a: 215 mm (8.46 in)
b: 25 mm (0.98 in) dia.
c: M12
× 1.5P
ST33052000
(—)
Adapter Removing front drive shaft front bearing
Removing front drive shaft rear bearing
Installing mainshaft
a: 28 mm (1.10 in) dia.
b: 22 mm (0.87 in) dia.
ST22452000
(J-34335)
Drift Removing press flange snap ring
Installing press flange snap ring
a: 45 mm (1.77 in) dia.
b: 36 mm (1.42 in) dia.
c: 400 mm (15.76 in) dia.
ST30911000
(—)
Puller Removing press flange snap ring
Installing press flange snap ring
Installing mainshaft
Installing carrier bearing
a: 98 mm (3.86 in) dia.
b: 40.5 mm (1.594 in) dia.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name
Description
NT661
NT411
ZZA1057D
NT663
NT431
NT117
NT664
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
PREPARATIONDLN-125
< PREPARATION > [ATX14B]
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Commercial Service ToolINFOID:0000000004193521
KV31103300
(—)
Drift Removing press flange snap ring
Installing press flange snap ring
Installing carrier bearing
a: 76.3 mm (3.004 in) dia.
b: 130 mm (5.12 in)
KV38100300
(J-25523)
Drift Removing mainshaft rear bearing
a: 54 mm (2.13 in) dia.
b: 46 mm (1.81 in) dia.
c: 32 mm (1.26 in) dia.
ST15310000
(J-25640-B)
Drift Installing mainshaft rear bearing
a: 96 mm (3.78 in) dia.
b: 84 mm (3.31 in) dia.
KV40100621
(J-25273)
Drift Installing front drive shaft front bearing
Installing front drive shaft rear bearing
a: 76 mm (2.99 in) dia.
b: 69 mm (2.72 in) dia.
ST30032000
(J-26010-01)
Base Installing front drive shaft front bearing
Installing front drive shaft rear bearing
a: 38 mm (1.50 in) dia.
b: 80 mm (3.15 in) dia.
ST33220000
(—)
Drift Installing needle bearing
a: 37 mm (1.46 in) dia.
b: 31 mm (1.22 in) dia.
c: 22 mm (0.87 in) dia.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.)
Tool name
Description
NT668
ZZA1046D
ZZA0908D
NT086
NT660
ZZA1046D
Revision: December 20092009 QX56