P1827 CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-71
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRAN SFER CONTROL UNIT AND CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 34 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 7
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with the harness connec-
tor. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK CLUTCH PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release clutch pressure switch and check continuity
between terminal 7 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace clutch pressure switch.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to DLN-7, "Preliminary Check"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772141
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove clutch pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2747E
Terminal Condition Continuity
7 -
Ground Push clutch pressure switch Yes
Release clutch pressure switch No
WDIA0171E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-73
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772142
Improper signal from line pressure switch is input due to open or short circuit. Also, a malfunction may have
occured in the line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772143
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1828 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772144
1.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of LINE PRES SW while operating 4WD shift switch.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminals and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1828] LINE PRES SW Improper signal from line pressure
switch is input due to open or short cir-
cuit.
Malfunction occurs in line pressure switch or hydraulic circuit. Refer to
DLN-73
.
Condition Display value
A/T selector lever D position
4WD shift switch: AUTO ON
Except the above
The vehicle has been left at room temperature for 5
minutes and more with ig-
nition switch in OFF posi-
tion. Ignition switch: ON
A/T selector lever: P or N position
4WD shift switch: other than
AUTO OFF
SDIA2751E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONT
ROL UNIT AND LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec-
tor E143 terminal 35 and transfer terminal cord assembly har-
ness connector F56 terminal 1.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK LINE PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace line pressure switch.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 35 -
Ground A/T selector lever D
position 4WD shift switch:
AUTO
0V
Except the above
The vehicle has been left at room
temperature for 5
minutes and more
with ignition switch
in OFF position. Ignition switch:
ON
A/T selector le-
ver: P or N posi-
tion
4WD shift
switch: other
than AUTO Battery
voltage
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2752E
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 -
Ground Push line pressure switch Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1828 LINE PRESSURE SWITCHDLN-75
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Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.CRUISE TEST
Perform cruise test. Refer to DLN-7, "Preliminary Check"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform the applicable trouble diagnosis.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772145
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove line pressure switch. Refer to DLN-16, "Component Parts Location"
.
3. Push and release line pressure switch and check continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
4. If the inspection results are abnormal, replace the line pressure switch.
Terminal Condition Continuity
1 - Ground Push line pressure switch Yes
Release line pressure switch No
WDIA0172E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-76
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
P1829 THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL (ECM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772146
Malfunction is detected in accelerator pedal position si
gnal that is output from ECM through CAN communica-
tion. Also, the signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor may be abnormally high or low.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1829 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772148
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-63, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1829] THROTTLE POSI SEN Malfunction is detected in accelerator
pedal position signal that is output
from ECM through CAN communica-
tion.
Signal voltage from accelerator pedal position sensor is abnormally high or
low. Refer to
DLN-76
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-77
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1830 ABS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772149
Malfunction is detected in ABS operation signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772150
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1830 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772151
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1830] ABS OP SIG Malfunction is detect
ed in ABS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-77
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
DLN-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
P1831 VDC OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772152
Malfunction is detected in the VDC operation signal that
is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772153
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1831 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772154
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detec ted by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals fo r damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1831] VDC OP SIG Malfunction is detected in VDC opera-
tion signal that is
output from ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication. Refer to
DLN-78
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)DLN-79
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1832 TCS OPERATION SIGNAL (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772155
Malfunction is detected in TCS operati on signal that is output from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
through CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772156
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1832 displayed?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772157
1.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-81, "Reference Value"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS act uator electric unit (control unit) again.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1832] TCS OP SIG Malfunction is detected in TCS operation
signal that is output from ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) through
CAN communication.Refer to
DLN-79
.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56