BRC-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772518
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoi
r to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals trans mitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772519
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772520
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW
RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772523
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate /side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772524
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772525
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G senso r system to indicate a malfunction. This is not a malfunction if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
• If vehicle is on turn table at entrance to parkin g garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-dia gnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn table or other moving surface, and st art engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
connector M108.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1113 G-SENSOR Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of
longitudinal G-sensor is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnosis results
G-SENSOR
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Check continuity between the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con-
nector M108 (B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connecto r M108 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-119, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772526
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR”, “DECEL G-SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-40, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772527
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 6
B: M108 3
Ye s
24
5
25 1
29 2
AWFIA0024ZZ
Vehicle conditionYAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
Vehicle condition YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR) SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR) DECEL G-SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped -4 to +4 deg/s -1.1 to +1.1 m/s-0.11 G to +0.11 G
Turning right Negative value Negative value -
Turning left Positive value Positive value -
Speed up --Negative value
Speed down --Positive value
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1115 WHEEL SENSORBRC-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1115 WHEEL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772528
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772529
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772530
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772551
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772552
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772553
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, re\
pair or replace terminal.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector term inal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE A ND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VA LVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
E125 32Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772556
The front and rear pressure sensors convert the brake flui
d pressure to an electric signal and transmit it to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772557
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-58, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772558
FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front pressure sensor connector E31 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 and inspect the terminals for def ormation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair connector.
2.FRONT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Measure the continuity betw een the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector E125 (A) and front pres-
sure sensor harness connector E31 (B).
2. Measure the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125
(A) and body ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pres-
sure sensor is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Pressure sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Front pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 18
B: E31 3
Ye s
19 1
20 2
AWFIA0021ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-61
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772561
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772562
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-61, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772563
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
5. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or
the steering angle sensor is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL Neutral position of steering angle sensor is not finished.
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143, C1144 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec- tor terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-116, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
118, "Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003772564
1.CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-61, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003772565
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Steering angle sensor
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M17 2Ground Yes
WFIA0399E
Steering angle sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M17 3Ground Battery voltage
AWFIA0023ZZ
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight ±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight ±2.5 °
Turn 90 ° to right Approx. +90 °
Turn 90 ° to left Approx. −90 °
Revision: December 20092009 QX56