BCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)BCS-43
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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28 L/R Front blower monitor Input ON
Front blower motor OFF Battery voltage
Front blower motor ON 0V
29 W/B Hazard switch Input OFF ON 0V
OFF 5V
30 Y/BR Glass hatch switch Input OFF Glass hatch switch released 0
Glass hatch switch pressed Battery
32 R/G Combination switch
output 5
Output ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
33 R/Y Combination switch
output 4 Output ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
34 L Combination switch
output 3 Output ON
Lighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
35 O/B Combination switch
output 2
Output ONLighting, turn, wiper OFF
Wiper dial position 4
36 R/W Combination switch
output 1
37 B/R Key switch and igni-
tion knob switch Input OFFIntelligent Key inserted Battery voltage
Intelligent Key inserted 0V
38 W/L Ignition switch (ON) Input ON — Battery voltage
39 L CAN-H — — — —
40 P CAN-L — — — —
42 GR Glass hatch ajar
switch Input ONGlass hatch open 0
Glass hatch closed Battery
43 R/B Back door latch (door
ajar switch) Input OFFON (open) 0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
SKIA5291E
SKIA5292E
SKIA5291E
SKIA5292E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BCS-44
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[BCM]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
44 ORear wiper auto stop
switch 1 Input ONRise up position (rear wiper
arm on stopper)
0V
A Position (full clockwise stop
position) Battery voltage
Forward sweep (counterclock-
wise direction) Fluctuating
B Position (full counterclock-
wise stop position) 0V
Reverse sweep (clockwise di-
rection) Fluctuating
47 SB Front door switch LH Input OFF ON (open) 0V
OFF (closed) Ba
ttery voltage
48 R/Y Rear door switch LH Input OFF ON (open) 0V
OFF (closed) Ba
ttery voltage
49 R Cargo lamp Output OFF Any door open (ON) 0V
All doors closed (OFF) Battery voltage
51 G/Y Trailer turn signal
(right) Output ON Turn right ON
52 G/B Trailer turn signal (l eft) Output ON Turn left ON
53 L/W Glass hatch lock actu-
ator
Output OFFGlass hatch switch released 0
Glass hatch switch pressed Battery
54 Y Rear wiper output cir-
cuit 2 Input ONRise up position (rear wiper
arm on stopper)
0V
A Position (full clockwise stop
position) 0V
Forward sweep (counterclock-
wise direction) 0V
B Position (full counterclock-
wise stop position) Battery voltage
Reverse sweep (clockwise di-
rection) Battery voltage
55 SB Rear wiper output cir-
cuit 1 Output ONOFF 0
ON Battery voltage
56 R/G Battery saver output Output OFF
30 minutes after ignition
switch is turned OFF 0V
ON — Battery voltage
57 Y/R Battery power supply Input OFF — Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
SKIA3009J
SKIA3009J
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)BCS-45
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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58 W/R Optical sensor Input ON
When optical sensor is illumi-
nated
3.1V or more
When optical sensor is not illu-
minated 0.6V or less
59 G Front door lock as-
sembly LH actuator
(unlock) Output OFF
OFF (neutral) 0V
ON (unlock) Battery voltage
60 G/B Turn signal (left) Output ON Turn left ON
61 G/Y Turn signal (right) Output ON Turn right ON
62 R/W Step lamp LH and RH Output OFF ON (any door open) 0V
OFF (all doors closed) Battery voltage
63 L Interior room/map
lamp Output OFFAny door
switchON (open) 0V
OFF (closed) Battery voltage
65 V All door lock actuators
(lock) Output OFFOFF (neutral) 0V
ON (lock) Battery voltage
66 G/Y Front door lock actua-
tor RH, rear door lock
actuators LH/RH and
back door lock actua-
tor (unlock) Output OFF
OFF (neutral) 0V
ON (unlock) Battery voltage
67 B Ground Input ON — 0V
68 W/L Power window power
supply (RAP) Output —Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Within 45 seconds after igni-
tion switch OFF
Battery voltage
More than 45 seconds after ig-
nition switch OFF 0V
When front door LH or RH is
open or power window timer
operates 0V
69 W/R Power window power
supply
Output — — Battery voltage
70 W/B Battery power supply Input OFF — Battery voltage
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Signal name Signal
input/
output Measuring condition
Reference value or waveform
(Approx.)
Ignition
switch Operation or condition
SKIA3009J
SKIA3009J
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BCS
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)BCS-51
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003776424
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per
form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003776425
NOTE: Details of time display
CRNT: Displays when there is a malfunction now or after returning to the normal condition until turning igni-
tion switch OFF → ON again.
1 - 39: Displayed if any previous ma lfunction is present when current conditi on is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it. It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condi tion if the malfunction is detected again.
Display contents of CONSULT Fail-safe Cancellation
U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT I nhibit engine crankingWhen the BCM re-establishes communication with the other mod-
ules.
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Inhibit engine cranking When the BCM re-start communicating with the other modules.
Priority DTC
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
B2013: STRG COMM 1
B2552: INTELLIGENT KEY
B2590: NATS MALFUNCTION
3 C1729: VHCL SPEED SIG ERR
C1735: IGNITION SIGNAL
4 C1704: LOW PRESSURE FL
C1705: LOW PRESSURE FR
C1706: LOW PRESSURE RR
C1707: LOW PRESSURE RL
C1708: [NO DATA] FL
C1709: [NO DATA] FR
C1710: [NO DATA] RR
C1711: [NO DATA] RL
C1712: [CHECKSUM ERR] FL
C1713: [CHECKSUM ERR] FR
C1714: [CHECKSUM ERR] RR
C1715: [CHECKSUM ERR] RL
C1716: [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
C1717: [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
C1718: [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
C1719: [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
C1720: [CODE ERR] FL
C1721: [CODE ERR] FR
C1722: [CODE ERR] RR
C1723: [CODE ERR] RL
C1724: [BATT VOLT LOW] FL
C1725: [BATT VOLT LOW] FR
C1726: [BATT VOLT LOW] RR
C1727: [BATT VOLT LOW] RL
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BCS
COMBINATION SWITCH SYSTEM SYMPTOMSBCS-53
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [BCM]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
COMBINATION SWITCH SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000003776426
1. Perform the data monitor of CONSULT-II
I to check for any malfunctioning item.
2. Check the malfunction combinations.
Malfunction item: ×
3. Identify the malfunctioning part from the agreed combination and repair or replace the part.
Data monitor item
Malfunction combi-nation
TURN SIGNAL R
TURN SIGNAL L HI BEAM SW
HEADLAMP SW 1
HEADLAMP SW 2 TAIL LAMP SWPASSING SW
AUTO LIGHT SW FR FOG SW
FR WIPER HI
FR WIPER LOW FR WIPER INT
FR WASHER SW INT VOLUME
RR WIPER ON
RR WIPER INT
RR WASHER SW
×× × × A
×××× B
×× × × C
×× ×× D
××× E
××× F
××× × G
××× H
×××× I
×××× J
Combinations other than those above K All Items L
If only one item is detected or the item is not applicable to the combinations A to L M
Malfunction
combination Malfunctioning part Repair or replace
A Combination switch INPUT 1 circuit
Inspect the combination switch input circuit applicable to the malfunctioning
part. Refer to BCS-33, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
B Combination switch INPUT 2 circuit
C Combination switch INPUT 3 circuit
D Combination switch INPUT 4 circuit E Combination switch INPUT 5 circuitF Combination switch OUTPUT 1 circuit
Inspect the combination switch output circuit applicable to the malfunction-
ing part. Refer to BCS-35, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
G Combination switch OUTPUT 2 circuit
H Combination switch OUTPUT 3 circuit I Combination switch OUTPUT 4 circuit
J Combination switch OUTPUT 5 circuit
K Light and turn signal switch or front wip-
er and washer switch Refer to
BCS-36, "Description"
.
L BCM Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-56, "Removal and Installation"
.
M Light and turn signal switch or front wip-
er and washer switch Replace the switch that cannot be operated.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
BRC-24
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)INFOID:0000000003772500
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for
approximately 1 minute.
How to Erase Self-d iagnosis Results
1. After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately
1 minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp,
SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, pe rform applicable diagnosis.
NOTE:
• When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp,
VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the
system is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
• Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
• VDC OFF switch should not stay “ON” position.
Display Item List
Refer to BRC-100, "DTC No. Index".
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Item List
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work support This mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following
the indications on CONSULT-III.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be read.
Active test Diagnostic test mode is which CONSULT-III drives some actuators apart from the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.
ECU part number ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
CAN diagnostic support monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR
(1, 2, 3, 4, R) ××× Gear position judged by transmis-
sion range switch signal is dis-
played.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ××× Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH) ×××
Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
BRC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772501
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field c hanges. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to t he ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772502
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-29, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772503
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1101 RR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1102 RR LH SENSOR-1
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sen-
sor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1103 FR RH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
C1104 FR LH SENSOR-1 Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
Self-diagnosis results
RR RH SENSOR-1RR LH SENSOR-1
FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR-2
BRC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
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2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-114, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (front) or RAX-6,
"On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-7, "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-7,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56