Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
69 Air compressor relay •
After engine has been
started for 5 seconds, A/C
can be turned on.
• If IAT is above 140.3°C ,
A/C will be shut off.
• If ECT is above
140.3°C, A/C will be shut
off. If ECT is below
111.8°C, A/C will resume.
• If A/C high side
pressure is above 20.0
bar, A/C will be shut off. If
A/C high side pressure is
below 19.5 bar, A/C will
resume.
• If evaporator
temperature is below
1.5°C, A/C will be shut off.
If evaporator temperature
is above 4.5°C, A/C will
resume.
• If system voltage is
below 8.04 V, A/C will be
shut off. If system voltage
is above 10.01 V, A/C will
resume. 0Vor12V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0645 A/C clutch relay
circuit Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range. •
Fuse
• A/C compressor
relay
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• Turn A/C switch on then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–199Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch on -
Approximately 5 V
38 Electronic throttle
control actuator
(Position sensor) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 4.24 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic throttle
control actuator •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 4.62 V
78 Sensor (GND)
-Approximately 0 V
64 Motor 4
12Vor0V
65 Motor 3
66 Motor 2
12Vor0V
67 Motor 1
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P1545 Throttle position
control malfunction Ignition switch on or
after engine start. Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from
TPS1 and TPS2. •
Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• Harness or
connectors
• Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–204Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL APP SENSOR
TERMINAL
16 APP sensor terminal
4
40 APP sensor terminal
1
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Turn ignition switchon •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Replace the Accelerator Pedal Assembly (See Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Removal & Installation
in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 38, electronic
throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 54.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–207Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
35 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
36 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P2138 Accelerator pedal
position sensor
performance Ignition switch on or
after engine start Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
APPS1 and APPS2. •
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1
and 2
• Harness or
connectors
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–212Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Ignition switch: ON•
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–216Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor threads into the coolant outlet connector. The ECT is a negative
thermal coefficient sensor.
Operation
The ECT provides an input to the Engine Control Module (ECM). As temperature increases, resistance of the sensor
decreases. As coolant temperature varies, the ECT sensor resistance changes resulting in a different voltage value
at the ECT sensor signal circuit. The ECM uses the input to control air-fuel mixture, timing, A/C compressor and
radiator fan on/off times.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain the cooling system (See Cooling System Draining Procedure in Section 06 Cooling System).
WARNING!
Never remove the pressure relief cap under any conditions while the engine is operating or hot. Failure to follow
these instructions could result in personal injury or damage to the cooling system or engine. To avoid having
scalding hot coolant or steam blow out of the cooling system, use extreme care when removing the pressure
relief cap. Wait until the engine has cooled, then wrap a thick cloth around the pressure relief cap and turn it
slowly one turn (counterclockwise). Step back while the pressure is released from the cooling system. When you
are certain all the pressure has been released, (with a cloth) turn and remove the pressure relief cap. Failure to
follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
3. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor electri-cal connector.
CAUTION:
Remove the coolant temperature sensor when
the engine is cold.
4. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor(1).
(Tighten: Engine coolant temperature sensor to 20
N·m)
5. Discard the O-ring.
LTSM030035
03
03–217Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Engine Control Input & Output Device Failure Modes
NUMBER ITEMFAILURE MODECORRECTION
1 CKP•
Engine is hard to start.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts.
• The highest RPM is less than 3800.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• No ignition signal to the ECM.
• The tachometer does not work.
• Rough engine operation. Replace
2 CMP•
The fuel injector ON time may vary from 720 degrees to 360
degrees.
• The sensor output is not correct, the MIL light will turn on
when with the second revolution after the engine starts.
• Engine is hard to start.
• The highest RPM is less than 4000. Replace
3 APPS•
The MIL light will turn on.
• Poor acceleration.
• The engine RPM will be limited after the engine starts. Replace
4 ECT•
Engine hard to start when cold.
• Engine hard to start when hot.
• Poor driving capability.
• If the sensor circuit is shorted to power, the engine will run
under the default values.
• The temperature gauge indicates too high.
• The temperature gauge indicates too low.
• The cooling fan operates continuously on high speed.
• The high temperature warning lamp will flash when the IP
indicates low temperature. Replace
5 MAF•
The cooling fan will operate for approximately 60 seconds on
high speed after the ignition switch is turned off.
• Poor acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
6O
2Senser •
Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Sluggish acceleration.
• Poor driving capability. Replace
7 Knock Sensor •
The engine produces an engine knock.
• Overheated engine.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Lack of engine power.
• Internal engine damage. Replace
8 ECM•
Unstable engine idle.
• Poor acceleration.
• Unable to start.
• High engine idle.
• The engine exhaust exceeds emission standards.
• Engine is hard to start.
• Air conditioner does not operate.
• Fuel injector control failure.
• Engine stalls out. Replace
9 Ignition Coil •
Unstable idle.
• Lack of engine power.
• Poor fuel economy.
• Excessive exhaust emissions.
• Weak spark. Replace
GENERAL INFORMATION
03–230Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system.
4. Program the vehicle Immobilizer control module whenever the Engine Control Module (ECM) is replaced.
5. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the ECM.
6. If the failure is intermittent perform the following:•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
7. Remove the ECM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC can not be deleted, the ECM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the ECM to the original vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operation Introduction
EPC Lamp Control Strategy
The EPC lamp will be on for a few seconds and turn off after the ignition switch is turned on and the engine is not
running. After the engine started, the EPC lamp will go off if the DTC is not existent in ECM. If the internal self-check
failed, the EPC lamp will continue to light.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition
•Engine stopped and the ignition switch is on.
• Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
• The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between 5.25°C and 100.5°C.
• The intake air temperature is more than 5.25°C.
• The accelerator pedal fully released.
• Battery voltage is more than 12 V.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
03
03–247Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.