Page 613 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 Approximately 5 V
37 Air flow sensor Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0171 Fuel trim system too
lean Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too lean). •
Intake air leaks
• Air flow sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV
hose connection
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–329Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 614 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen for exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Listen for intake air leak after the air flow sensor.
• Check PCV hose connector.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
3.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air conditioning: off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–330Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 615 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL
• Check air flow in data stream.
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connectors in the air flow sensor circuit or ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–331Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 616 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Release fuel pressure to zero.
• Install fuel pressure gauge (2) and check fuel
pressure.
• Observe the following fuel pressures when testing (See Fuel Pressure Test in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
FUEL PRESSURES
Key On 400 kPa (4.0 bar)
Key Off 380 kPa (3.8 bar) in 10 minutes
Engine Idle 400 kPa (4.0 bar )
- 420 kPa (4.2 bar)
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 9.
No
>>Go to the next step.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuel pump and circuit.
Fuel pressure regulator.
Fuel lines.
Fuel filter for clogging.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 10.
No
>>Repair or Replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030020
03–332Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 617 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9.PERFORM ACTUATE TEST FUNCTION
• Start engine.
• Select ACTIVE TEST menu.
• Perform injector active test.
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 12.
No
>>Go to the next step.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
• Listen to each injector operating sound.
• Operating sound should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 12.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–333Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 618 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 11 .CHECK INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect injector harness connector (1).
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check injector supply voltage between sensor ter-
minal and ground in the electrical connector.
• Battery voltage should exist.
• Turn ignition switch off
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
INJECTOR NO. ECM
TERMINAL INJECTOR
TERMINAL
12 72
262
372
44 72
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM040006
LTSMD030024
03–334Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 619 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 12.CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
• Disconnect injector harness connectors (See Fuel Pressure Test in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
• Check the resistance of the injectors.
INJECTOR
NO. INJECTOR
TERMINAL RESISTANCE
(APPROXIMATELY) (20°C)
1 1&2
16
2 1&2
3 1&2
4
1&2
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace injector.
Go to step 14.
13.CHECK INJECTOR
• Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
• Remove fuel delivery rail with injectors (See Fuel Injector Rail Removal & Installation 1.6L/1.8L/2.0L in Section
04 Fuel Delivery).
NOTE :
Be careful not to drop the fuel injectors when removing the fuel delivery rail.
• Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector rail.
• Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
• Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
• Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to next step.
No
>>Clean or replace the defective fuel injector.
14.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0171 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–335Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 623 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA
17 Sensor (GND)
•Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor 322 kg/h
1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NUMBER DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0172 Fuel trim system too
rich Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too rich). •
MAF sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–339Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.