Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK MAF SENSOR
• Install all removed parts.
• Check MAF signal in data stream with the X-431.
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
•If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 (MAF
sensor
connector
terminal 5) Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
1.39 V
Is the signal voltage of MAF normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace MAF sensor.
9.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• See DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0103 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–292Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON IAT: 36°C
Approximately
1.88 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0112 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) circuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• Engine
temperature
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–294Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK IAT SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (IAT sensor is built-into)
electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check reference voltage between IAT sensor termi-
nal 1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical con-
nector E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to Step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness for short to ground between IAT connector terminal 1 and ECM connector E-001, terminal 42.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030005
LTSMD030031
03
03–295Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK IAT SENSOR
• Connect IAT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check signal between IAT sensor terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
42 IAT sensor Ignition switch on IAT: 36°C 1.88 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace IAT sensor.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0112 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–296Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND) Ignition switch: ON 0 V
42 Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor Ignition switch: ON IAT: 36°C
Approximately 1.88
V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0113 Intake air
temperature circuit high input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Output signal is
wrong or out of
acceptable range. •
IAT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–298Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK IAT SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the IAT sensor (IAT sensor is built-into)
electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between IAT sensor terminal
1 and ground in the IAT sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to
power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
4.CHECK IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between following terminals.
IAT SENSOR TERMINAL ECM TERMINAL
31 7
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030005
LTSMD030031
03
03–299Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK IAT SENSOR
• Connect IAT sensor connector.
• Connect ECM connector.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check signal between air flow sensor terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
42 IAT sensor Ignition switch on IAT: 36°C Approximately 1.88
V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace IAT sensor.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0113 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–300Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION D ATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
39 Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor Ignition switch: ON ECT: 59°C
Approximately
1.89 V
ECT: 78°C Approximately
1.25 V
ECT: 90°C Approximately
0.94 V
17 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0117 Engine coolant
temperature circuit low input •
Ignition switch:
ON
• Engine: Running Signal output is
below minimum
acceptable range for a few secondscontinuously. •
ECT sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
• Before performing this DTC diagnostic procedure, verify that the engine coolant temperature is normal.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–302Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.