Page 1145 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–202Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1146 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK DCC ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
• Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
NUMBER SOLENOID WIRE COLOR
1 Low Speed
Electro-Magnetic Valve (UD) White / Red
2 2nd Gear
Electro-Magnetic Valve (2nd) Yellow / Red
3 Damp clutch
system control
Electro-Magnetic Valve (DCC) Brown / Yellow
4 Overdrive
Electro-Magnetic Valve (OD) Blue / Yellow
5 Low/reverse
Gear Electro-
Magnetic Valve (L/R) Black / Red
• Check DCC solenoid resistance as shown in the following table:
A/T
ASSEMBLY TERMINAL DCC ELECTRO-
MAGNETIC VALVE
5-9
RESISTANCE (23°C) 7.3 - 0.69
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the DCC Electro-Magnetic Valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, the system is normal.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged DCC Electro-Magnetic Valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–203Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1147 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK DCC SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check DCC solenoid power supply between E-086
terminal 9 and ground in the A/T assembly connec-
tor E-086.
• Voltage should be more than 12 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 10 (30A).
Harness connectors A-102, E-105.
Body fuse and relay box H9, H8, G15.
Harness for an open or short between A/T assembly connector and fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK DCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTINUITY
51
4Yes
• Check the harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080012
08–204Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1148 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC 36 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–205Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1149 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 41 - First Gear, Ratio Out Of Limits
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080005T
08–206Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1150 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Operating Components Condition
•Related Operating Components
RELATED OPERATING COMPONENT
GEARSHIFT LEVER
POSITION GEAR
RATIO ENGINE
START PARKING
MECHANISM DRIVE
LOCK
LOW
SPEED
CLUTCH (UD) REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH (REV) OVERSPEED
CLUTCH(OD) LOW
GEAR/
REVERSE GEAR
BRAKE (L/R) GEAR
2ND
BRAKE (2ND) ONE-
WAY
CLUTCH (OWC)
P Parking - Enabled -- - --
R Reverse
Gear 2.480 -
-- ---
N Neutral
Gear - Enabled -
-- ---
D Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
Gear 4 0.712 - -- - -
3 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 2 1.529 - ---- -
Gear 3 1.000 - -- ---
2 Gear 1 2.842 -
--- *-
Gear 21.529
- ---- -
L Gear 1 2.842 - --- --
* Low gear/reverse gear is applied when vehicle speed is lower than 10 km/h. Operating components
On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES
41 First gear, ratio out
of limits Vehicle is driving •
The Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM) will set this
DTC when the TCM
detected that 1st
Gear Ratio Error is
already present. The
output shaft speed
signal is increased.
• If the DTC was
set 4 times, then the
A/T will be locked in
3rd gear (D gear). •
Input shaft speed
sensor
• Output shaft speed
sensor
• The retainer of
deceleration clutch
• Transfer case
driven and drive gear
• Low/Reverse
brake system
• Low speed clutch
system
• Noise interference
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• After connection, press POWER key to start X-431.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–207Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1151 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the TCM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select Dposition.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
NOTE :
Checking the automatic transaxle fluid quality and fluid level is the most basic check of the automatic transaxle. The
fluid check is also an important inspection to determine if the transaxle will need to be disassembled.
CAUTION:
The burnt scent of ATF fluid indicates that the transaxle fluid is contaminated. The tiny particles in
the fluid pan indicate that the transaxle is worn out and it will be necessary to overhaul the trans-
axle.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK FLUID QUALITY AND FLUID LEVEL AND DTC
• Drive the vehicle, until the ATF reaches operating temperature (70° - 80°C).
• Park the vehicle on level ground.
• Shift the gear selector lever to all gear positions once, then shift to gear “N”.
• Clean and check the outside of the dipstick and remove the dipstick to check the fluid level.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
GEAR
POSITION ELECTRO-MAGNETIC VALVE
L/R
GEAR
2 UD OD DCC
(REF)
Gear 1 Off On Off On Off
Gear 2 On Off Off On On
Gear 3 On Off Off Off On
Gear 4 On Off On Off On
Reverse gear Off On On On Off
Neutral gear/
Parking Off On On On Off
Is DTC 22 or 23 present?
Ye s>>If DTC 22 present, see diagnostic procedure for DTC 22 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
If DTC 23 present, see diagnostic procedure for DTC 23 in 08 - Transaxle & Transfer Case.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–208Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1152 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.HYDRAULIC TEST
• Preheat the fluid from engine to transaxle to 80-100°C.
• Lift the vehicle until the wheels can rotate freely.
• Connect the special fluid pressure gauge on the
fluid pressure test port.
Test Port
TEST
PORT 123 4 5 6 7
Fluid
pressure test port name 2nd (Gear
2 Brake) fluid
pressure UD (Low
Speed
Clutch) fluid
pressure L/R
(Low/
Reverse Gear
Brake) fluid
pressure DA (Damper
Clutch
Engagement) fluid
pressure DR (Damper
Clutch
Disengagement) fluid pressure RV
(Reverse Gear
Clutch) fluid
pressure OD
(Overdrive Clutch)fluid
pressure
MEASURE STATUS STANDARD FLUID PRESSURE KPA (PSI)
GEAR
LEVER
POSITION GEAR
POSITION ENGINE
SPEED (RPM) DECELERATION
CLUTCH
PRESSURE REVERSE
GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE OVERDRIVE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE LOW/
REVERSE GEAR
CLUTCH
PRESSURE SECONDARY
BRAKE
PRESSURE TORQUE
CONVERTER PRESSURE
P - 2,500 ---310 - 390
(45 - 56) -250 - 390
(36 - 56)
R Reverse
Gear 2,500
-1,270 -
1,770 -1,270 -
1,770 -500 - 700
(73-101)
N Neutral
Gear 2,500
---310 - 390
(45 - 56) -250 - 390
(36 - 56)
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080018
08
08–209Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.