Page 1065 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) RESISTANCE
NUMBERSOLENOID
1Shift Solenoid Valve 1
2 Shift Solenoid Valve 2
3 Shift Solenoid Valve 3
4 Shift Solenoid Valve 4
5 Shift Solenoid Valve 5
6 Shift Solenoid Valve 6
7 Pressure adjust solenoid
valve
8 Torque converter lock
solenoid valve
9 Manual valve
10 Valve body
• Check SSV6 resistance as shown in the following table:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A/T ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL
VALVE 1 (SSV1) B11-B3
VALVE 2 (SSV2) B8-B3
VALVE 3 (SSV3) B10-B3
VALVE 4 (SSV4) B7-B3
VALVE 5 (SSV5) B5-B3
VALVE 6 (SSV6) B2-B3
RESISTANCE (23°C) 38-42()
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–122Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1066 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between SSV6 E-037 terminal
B2 and ground in the A/T assembly connector
E-037.
• Battery voltage should exist.
• Or using the appropriate diagnostic test tool and a digital multimeter perform the following:
• Check the EVS6 solenoid supply voltage between TCM pin 1 and TCM pin 14 when activating the EVS6 sole-
noid and deactivating the EVS6 solenoid.
• Check the shift solenoid control signal. Check the voltage of the shift solenoid in each shift position.
• Check the voltage of the EVS6 solenoid supply circuit between the transaxle assembly electrical connector pin
B3 and pin B2.
SEQUENCE SOLENOID (EVS) CONDITION
LEVER
POSITION TCM TERMINAL
EVS1 EVS2 EVS3 EVS4 EVS5 EVS6
1-10 1-9 1-71-8 1-13 1-14
R 0V 0V0V0V0V 0V
N/P 0V0V+12V 0V0V 0V
1 0 V 0 V+12 V +12 V 0 V0 V
2 0 V+12 V 0 V+12 V 0 V 0
3 0V 0V0V0V0V 0V
4 +12 V +12 V 0 V0 V0 V 0 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080044
08
08–123Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1067 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE 6 (SSV6) CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
• Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
TCM TERMINAL RESISTANCE
A/T ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR E-037
TERMINAL TCM
CONNECTOR E-036
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
B2
14Yes
• Check the harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2709 present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–124Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1068 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P2753 - EPDE Circuit Or Short To Power Supply
P2753 - EPDE Open Circuit Or Short To Ground
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW080014T
08
08–125Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1069 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSE
P2753 Fluid cooler flow
control solenoid
(EPDE) short to power supply
Ignition switch
on or vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected the EPDE solenoid
circuit is short to power supply when
the TFT is more than 108°C.
•
Fluid cooler
flow control
solenoid valve
(EPDE)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
P2753 Fluid cooler flow
control solenoid (EPDE) open
circuit or short to ground The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected the EPDE solenoid
circuit is short to ground, or open
when the TFT is over 108°, and the
engine speed is above 2000 RPM. •
Fluid cooler
flow control
solenoid valve
(EPDE)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–126Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1070 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
X-431 REFERENCE VALUE
SELECT
POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P 0- -#-
R R----
N 0- -#-
D 1- -##
2-#-#
3----
4## -
-
•
#: Operating solenoid
Is the check result normal and DTC not present?
Ye s>>The condition that caused this DTC is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 08 Transaxle &
Transfer Case).
No
>>Go to the next step.
2.ACTUATE TEST
• With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
• The solenoid should be heard.
CHECK CONDITION
SOLENOID ACTUATE CONDITION SOLENOID CONDITION
Fluid Cooler Flow Control Solenoid Valve TFT
≥100°C
Open
RPM ≥2000 RPM
EPDE RANGE CONDITION
EPDE PIN 12-212-2
CONDITION TFT
≥100°C
RPM ≥2000 RPM TFT
≤60°C
RPM ≤2000
VALUE (V) 120
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–127Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1071 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect fluid cooler flow control solenoid valve (1) connector E-043.
• Check fluid cooler flow control solenoid valve resistance as shown in the following table:
EPDE TERMINAL RESISTANCE
EPDE Solenoid (1) Resistance Based On Transaxle Temperature
Temperature Resistance
23°C 36 - 44
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the valve with a known good one.
With X-431, perform the solenoid actuate test.
If the solenoid can be heard, go to step 6.
If the solenoid can’t be heard, go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the damaged solenoid valve.
4.CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check power supply between fluid cooler flow con-
trol solenoid valve E-043 terminal 1 and ground in
the A/T assembly connector E-043.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the open circuit or short
to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD080022
LTSMD080048
08–128Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1072 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK FLUID COOLER FLOW CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check the harness for an open or short to ground.
• Check the harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2753 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the TCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–129Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.