Page 2702 of 2771
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-19
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) an NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-19
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) an](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2701.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-19
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" , DI-13, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPMINFOID:0000000001703889
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITINFOID:0000000001703890
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen and go to LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001703891
EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine statusEngine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
Page 2704 of 2771
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ONINFOID:0000000001703892
SYMPTOM:
EPS NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ONINFOID:0000000001703892
SYMPTOM:
EPS](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2703.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-21
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ONINFOID:0000000001703892
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ignition switch to “ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-19, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to DI-20, "
Removal and Installation" .
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFFINFOID:0000000001703893
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-11, "
CONSULT-III Function (EPS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1626E
Page 2706 of 2771
![NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communicat NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communicat](/manual-img/5/57399/w960_57399-2705.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-23
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[EPS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
STC
N
O
P
Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-19, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FROM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-18, "
CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FROM TRANSMISSON CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Function (A/T)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK COMBINATION METER SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to DI-13, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK EPS MOTOR SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for EPS motor. Refer to STC-16, "
DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-9, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
PS-6, "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" .
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Force and Return Between Right and Left
INFOID:0000000001703895
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left, while driving.
Page 2736 of 2771

FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
WW-3
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
WW
N
O
P
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationINFOID:0000000001704535
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001704536
• Front wiper relays (front wiper relay, front wiper high relay) are located in the IPDM E/R (intelligent power
distribution module engine room).
• Wiper switch (combination switch) is composed of a combination of 5 output terminals and 5 input terminals.
Terminal combination status is read by BCM (body control module) when switch is turned ON.
• BCM controls front wiper LO, HI, and INT (intermittent) operation.
• IPDM E/R operates wiper motor according to CAN communication signals from BCM.
OUTLINE
Power is supplied at all times• to ignition relay, located in IPDM E/R, from battery directly,
• through 40A fusible link (letter g, located in fuse and fusible link box)
• to BCM terminal 70,
• through 30A fuse (No. 39, located in IPDM E/R)
• to front wiper relay located in IPDM E/R
• through 15A fuse (No. 52, located in IPDM E/R), and
• through 20A fuse (No. 53, located in IPDM E/R)
• to CPU located in IPDM E/R.
When ignition switch is in ON or START position, power is supplied • through ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R)
• to front wiper relay (located in IPDM E/R), and
1. IPDM E/R E45, E46 and E48 2. BCM M18 and M20 (view with glove
box removed)3. Front wiper motor E1 (view with cowl
top cover removed)
4. Front and rear washer motor E2
(view with front fender protector LH
removed)5. Combination switch (wiper switch)
M28
WKIA5467E