DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703525
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703526
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703527
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed sen-
sor (secondary speed sensor).
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-III is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703528
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703529
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-87, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703530
1.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-87, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
CVT-100
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703553
• The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve assem-
bly.
• The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703554
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703555
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703556
• Line pressure control system
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703557
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Test start from 0
km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-100, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703558
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-101
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-36, "
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-36, "
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis".
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-98, "
Component Inspec-
tion".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-80
, CVT-76.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-122, "
Wiring Diagram - CVT - POWER".
• The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-100, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly or TCM. Refer to CVT-178, "
Removal and Installation".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor)E32 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 V
SCIA1922E
CVT-102
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703559
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve
assembly.
• The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703560
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703561
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary
pressure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703562
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703563
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-102, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703564
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-111
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703579
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor A
(Secondary
pressure sen-
sor)E32 37 - Ground “N” position idle 1.0 V
SCIA4508E
Item Connector TerminalData (Ap-
prox.)
TCM connector E32 46 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 20
SCIA4681E
CVT-112
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-8, "Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECOND-
ARY PRESSURE SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-109, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 37
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 23
SCIA4690E
DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-113
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703580
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703581
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703582
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when correlation
between the values of the secondary pressure sensor and the primary pressure sensor is out of specifica-
tion.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703583
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor B (Primary pressure sensor)
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703584
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703585
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-56.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN” and “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN
“N” position idle0.7 V
SEC HYDR SEN1.0 V
DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-117
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703592
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmis-
sion fluid
pressure
sensor B
(Primary
pressure
sensor)E32 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 V
SCIA4509E
Item Connector TerminalData (Ap-
prox.)
TCM connector E32 46 - 42 5.0 V
SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 46
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 20
SCIA4681E