EC-176
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-142, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-151, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTCA/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F27 4
Ground Battery voltage
P0153 2 F64 4
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P0153 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P0153 2 F64153
257
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-211
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2. Listen to each fuel injector operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-334, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is a malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure". Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a spark might be generated even if the coil is a malfunc-
tioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuit. Refer to EC-341, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUGSpark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-239
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15A fuse (No.50)
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-238, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-14, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Check the following.
IPDM E/R connector F12
10A fuse (No. 42)
Harness for open or short between Park/neutral position switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Park/neutral position switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between Park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Refer to TM-214, "
Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace Park/neutral position switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Park/neutral position switch IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F572F1272Existed
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 102 E10 30 Existed
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-275
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse (No.3)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-277, "
Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW2 Brake pedalSlightly depressed ON
Fully released OFF
ECM
Condition Voltage +−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16106
(Stop lamp switch signal)E16 112 Brake pedalSlightly depressed Battery voltage
Fully released Approx. 0V
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E49 1 Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E49 2 E16 110 Existed
EC-276
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace ASCD brake switch.
7.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse (No.7)
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-277, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Stop lamp switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E16 106 Existed
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-291
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856776
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driver.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856777
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-291, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856778
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse (No.7)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805 Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
er. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E115 1 Ground Battery voltage