EC-292
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Harness for open or short between battery and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-292, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000003858144
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Stop lamp switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E115 2 E16 106 Existed
Terminals Condition Continuity
1 and 2 Brake pedalFully released Not existed
Slightly depressed Existed
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-295
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 15A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1270F715Existed
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 54 F7 2 Existed
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-297
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check if 15A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 GroundIgnition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1270F715Existed
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 54 F7 2 Existed
EC-318
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856817
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-18, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit range/per-
formance The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit range/per-
formance
EC-320
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IPDM E/R harness connector F12
15A fuse (No. 46)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
10.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F271
F845
Existed 249
P2A03 2 F64153
257
DTCA/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P2A00 1 F271
F845
Ground Not existed 249
P2A03 2 F64153
257
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-321
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858142
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.
ECM detects the state of the brake pedal by two kinds of input (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-51, "
System Diagram" for the ASCD function.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856821
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-321, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856822
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse (No.3)
Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Monitor item Condition Indication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedalSlightly depressed OFF
Fully released ON
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E1611 0
(ASCD brake
switch signal)Ground Brake pedalSlightly depressed Approx. 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E49 1 Ground Battery voltage
COOLING FAN
EC-325
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link (letter K)
10A fuse (No.42)
IPDM E/R harness connector E10
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and battery
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and battery
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-2 and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check the voltage between cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector E70, E305
40A fusible link (letter M)
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 harness connectors and cooling fan motor-1, -2 har-
ness connectors.
Cooling fan relay IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E57
(cooling fan relay-2)1E1142
Existed
E59
(cooling fan relay-3)1E1034
Cooling fan motor-1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E3011
Ground Battery voltage
2
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E6, F123
10A fuse (No. 3)
Fuse block (J/B) E103
Harness for open or short between electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG-
NAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electronic controlled engine mount control
solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-332, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
7.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install vacuum pump (A) to electronic controlled engine mount
(1).
3. Check that a vacuum is maintained when applying the vacuum
of -40 kPa (-400 mbar, -300 mmHg, -11.81 inHg) to electronic
controlled engine mount.
4. Also visually check electronic controlled engine mount.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electronic controlled engine mount.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace intake manifold collector.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003856838
1.CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect vacuum hoses connected to electronic controlled engine mount control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
ECMElectronic controlled engine
mount control solenoid valve
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 28 F11 2 Existed
MBIB1237E