EXL-32
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
Diagnosis DescriptionINFOID:0000000003894259
AUTO ACTIVE TEST
Description
In auto active test mode, the IPDM E/R sends a drive signal to the following systems to check their operation.
Oil pressure warning lamp
Front wiper (LO, HI)
Parking lamps
License plate lamps
Tail lamps
Front fog lamps
Headlamps (LO, HI)
A/C compressor (magnet clutch)
Cooling fan
Operation Procedure
1. Close the hood and lift the wiper arms from the windshield. (Prevent windshield damage due to wiper
operation)
NOTE:
When auto active test is performed with hood opened, sprinkle water on windshield beforehand.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and within 20 seconds, press the driver door switch 10 times. Then turn the
ignition switch OFF.
CAUTION:
Close passenger door.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON within 10 seconds. After that the horn sounds once and the auto active test
starts.
5. The oil pressure warning lamp starts blinking when the auto active test starts.
6. After a series of the following operations is repeated 3 times, auto active test is completed.
NOTE:
When auto active test mode has to be cancelled halfway through test, turn ignition switch OFF.
CAUTION:
If auto active test mode cannot be actuated, check door switch system. Refer to DLK-57,
"ComponentFunctionCheck".
Do not start the engine.
Inspection in Auto Active Test Mode
When auto active test mode is actuated, the following 5 steps are repeated 3 times.
Operation
sequenceInspection location Operation
A Oil pressure warning lamp Blinks continuously during operation of auto active test
1 Front wiper LO for 5 seconds → HI for 5 seconds
2 Parking lamps
License plate lamps
Tail lamps
Front fog lamps10 seconds
3 Headlamps LO ⇔ HI 5 times
4A/C compressor (magnet clutch) ON ⇔ OFF 5 times
5 Cooling fan LO for 5 seconds → MID for 3 seconds → HI for 2 seconds
B2083 SEN SIG NOT PLAUSIBLE
EXL-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
MA
B
EXL
N
O
P
B2083 SEN SIG NOT PLAUSIBLE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805606
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
[B2083] SEN SIG NOT PLAUSIBLE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.ERASE DTC
Erase DTC memory of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more.
3. Perform self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
Is B2083 detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805607
1.CHECK AUTO LEVELIZER CONTROL UNIT INSTALLATION CONDITION
Check the mounting part of auto levelizer control unit and its link for looseness and deformation.
Is it properly installed?
YES >> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
NO >> Install auto levelizer control unit properly.
DTC detection condition DTC erase conditions Possible causes
When vehicle speed is 5 km/h (3.1 MPH) or more, the auto levelizer
control unit cannot detect any changes of the sensor lever angle for
5 minutes or more.Ignition switch OFF Auto levelizer control unit
B2086 FRQ. OVER LIMIT
EXL-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
MA
B
EXL
N
O
P
B2086 FRQ. OVER LIMIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003805613
Auto levelizer control unit inputs vehicle speed signal (8-pules) from combination meter.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003805614
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
[B2086] FRQ. OVER LIMIT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.ERASE DTC
Erase DTC memory of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER with self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis of CONSULT-III.
Is B2086 detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003805615
1.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL INPUT WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "SPEED SIG" of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER data monitor item.
3. While driving at 40 km/h (25 MPH), check the monitor status.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> Replace the auto levelizer control unit.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the auto levelizer control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. While driving at 40 km/h (25 MPH), check the voltage between the auto levelizer control unit harness con-
nector and the ground.
DTC detection condition DTC erase conditions Possible causes
Auto levelizer control unit detected that vehicle speed signal is ab-
normal. [The vehicle speed is 340 km/h (211 MPH) or more for 1.5
seconds or more.]Ignition switch OFF Harness or connector
Auto levelizer control unit
Monitor item ConditionStandard value
(Approx.)
SPEED SIGWhile driving at 40 km/h
(25 MPH)40 km/h (25
MPH)
EXL-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003894263
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connectors.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003894265
1.CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible links are not blown.
Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supplyI
10
Te r m i n a l s
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+) (−)
BCM
Ground Connector Terminal
M118 1
Battery voltage
M119 11
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M119 13 Existed
EXL-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003774349
The headlamp levelizer adjusts the headlamp light axis upward and downward with the aiming motor inte-
grated in the front combination lamp.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003774350
1.CHECK HEADLAMP LEVELIZER OPERATION
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch 2ND.
3. Select “LAMP TEST” of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER active test item.
4. With operating the test item, check the light axis operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Headlamp levelizer circuit is normal.
NO >> Refer to EXL-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003774351
1.CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OUTPUT
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the light switch 2ND.
3. Select “LAMP TEST” of HEADLAMP LEVELIZER active test item.
4. With operating the test items, check the voltage between the auto levelizer control unit harness connector
and the ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
Fixed at 0 V>>GO TO 3.
Fixed at battery voltage>>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect auto levelizer control unit connector and headlamp aiming motor connector.
3. Check continuity between auto levelizer control unit harness connector and the headlamp aiming motor
harness connector.
Te s t i t e m
Light axis operation
LAMP TEST
MIN Moves the light axis to the highest position.
MID Moves the light axis to the initial position.
MAX Moves the light axis to the lowest position.
Te r m i n a l s
Te s t i t e m
Voltag e
(Approx.) (+) (−)
Auto levelizer control
unit
GroundLAMP TEST
Connector Terminal
C8 7MIN 1.4 V
MID 6.3 V
MAX 9.3 V
EXL-110
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
REQ SW -RRNOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Off
REQ SW -RRNOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Off
REQ SW -BD/TRTrunk lid opener request switch is not pressed Off
Trunk lid opener request switch is pressed On
PUSH SWPush-button ignition switch (push switch) is not pressed Off
Push-button ignition switch (push switch) is pressed On
IGN RLY2 -F/BIgnition switch in OFF or ACC position Off
Ignition switch in ON position On
CLUCH SWNOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Off
BRAKE SW 1The brake pedal is not depressed On
The brake pedal is depressed Off
DETE/CANCL SWSelector lever in P position Off
Selector lever in any position other than P On
SFT PN/N SWSelector lever in any position other than P and N Off
Selector lever in P or N position On
S/L -LOCKSteering is locked Off
Steering is unlocked On
S/L -UNLOCKSteering is unlocked Off
Steering is locked On
S/L RELAY-F/BIgnition switch in OFF or ACC position Off
Ignition switch in ON position On
UNLK SEN -DRDriver door is unlocked Off
Driver door is locked On
PUSH SW -IPDMPush-button ignition switch (push-switch) is not pressed Off
Push-button ignition switch (push-switch) is pressed On
IGN RLY1 -F/BIgnition switch in OFF or ACC position Off
Ignition switch in ON position On
DETE SW -IPDMSelector lever in P position Off
Selector lever in any position other than P On
SFT PN -IPDMSelector lever in any position other than P and N Off
Selector lever in P or N position On
SFT P -METSelector lever in any position other than P Off
Selector lever in P position On
SFT N -METSelector lever in any position other than N Off
Selector lever in N position On
ENGINE STATEEngine stopped Stop
While the engine stalls Stall
At engine cranking Crank
Engine running Run
S/L LOCK-IPDMSteering is locked Off
Steering is unlocked On Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
EXL-111
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
MA
B
EXL
N
O
P
S/L UNLK-IPDMSteering is unlocked Off
Steering is locked On
S/L RELAY-REQIgnition switch in OFF or ACC position Off
Ignition switch in ON position On
VEH SPEED 1 While driving Equivalent to speedometer reading
VEH SPEED 2 While driving Equivalent to speedometer reading
DOOR STAT-DRDriver door is locked LOCK
Wait with selective UNLOCK operation (5 seconds) READY
Driver door is unlocked UNLOCK
DOOR STAT-ASPassenger door is locked LOCK
Wait with selective UNLOCK operation (5 seconds) READY
Passenger door is unlocked UNLOCK
ID OK FLAGIgnition switch in ACC or ON position Reset
Ignition switch in OFF position Set
PRMT ENG STRTThe engine start is prohibited Reset
The engine start is permitted Set
PRMT RKE STRTNOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. Reset
KEY SW -SLOTThe key is not inserted into key slot Off
The key is inserted into key slot On
RKE OPE COUN1 During the operation of the key Operation frequency of the key
RKE OPE COUN2NOTE:
The item is indicated, but not monitored. —
CONFRM ID ALLThe key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with any key
ID registered to BCM.Ye t
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with any key ID regis-
tered to BCM.Done
CONFIRM ID4The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the fourth
key ID registered to BCM.Ye t
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the fourth key ID
registered to BCM.Done
CONFIRM ID3The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the third
key ID registered to BCM.Ye t
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the third key ID
registered to BCM.Done
CONFIRM ID2The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the sec-
ond key ID registered to BCM.Ye t
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the second key
ID registered to BCM.Done
CONFIRM ID1The key ID that the key slot receives does not accord with the first
key ID registered to BCM.Ye t
The key ID that the key slot receives accords with the first key ID
registered to BCM.Done
TP 4The ID of fourth key is not registered to BCM Yet
The ID of fourth key is registered to BCM Done
TP 3The ID of third key is not registered to BCM Yet
The ID of third key is registered to BCM Done Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
EXL-138
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
Display contents of CONSULT Fail-safe Cancellation
B2013: ID DISCORD BCM-S/L Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2014: CHAIN OF S/L-BCM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM Inhibit engine cranking Erase DTC
B2557: VEHICLE SPEED Inhibit steering lockWhen normal vehicle speed signals have been received from ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) for 500 ms
B2560: STARTER CONT RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following CAN signal communication status has
become consistent
Starter control relay signal
Starter relay status signal
B2601: SHIFT POSITION Inhibit steering lock500 ms after the following signal reception status becomes consis-
tent
Selector lever P position switch signal
P range signal (CAN)
B2602: SHIFT POSITION Inhibit steering lock5 seconds after the following BCM recognition conditions are ful-
filled
Ignition switch is in the ON position
Selector lever P position switch signal: Except P position (battery
voltage)
Vehicle speed: 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
B2603: SHIFT POSI STATUS Inhibit steering lock500 ms after the following BCM recognition conditions are fulfilled
Ignition switch is in the ON position
Selector lever P position switch signal: Except P position (battery
voltage)
Selector lever P/N position signal: Except P and N positions (0 V)
B2604: PNP SW Inhibit steering lock500 ms after any of the following BCM recognition conditions is ful-
filled
Status 1
- Ignition switch is in the ON position
- Selector lever P/N position signal: P and N position (battery volt-
age)
- P range signal or N range signal (CAN): ON
Status 2
- Ignition switch is in the ON position
- Selector lever P/N position signal: Except P and N positions (0 V)
- P range signal and N range signal (CAN): OFF
B2605: PNP SW Inhibit steering lock500 ms after any of the following BCM recognition conditions is ful-
filled
Ignition switch is in the ON position
- Power position: IGN
- Selector lever P/N position signal: Except P and N positions (0 V)
- Interlock/PNP switch signal (CAN): OFF
Status 2
- Ignition switch is in the ON position
- Selector lever P/N position signal: P or N position (battery volt-
age)
- PNP switch signal (CAN): ON
B2606: S/L RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following CAN signal communication status has
become consistent
Steering lock relay signal (Request signal)
Steering lock relay signal (Condition signal)
B2607: S/L RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following CAN signal communication status has
become consistent
Steering lock relay signal (Request signal)
Steering lock relay signal (Condition signal)