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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-413
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The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702930
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702931
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001702932
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) OFF ON ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG• Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN• Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F) or
moreLOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.• Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-424,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
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EC-414
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-417, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-417, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or
EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Models with A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control switch to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-415
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8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Models without A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to PG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
7. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
8. Start engine and make that cooling fan operates. Be careful not
to overheat engine.
9. If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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EC-416
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001702933
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-417
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702934
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
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EC-418
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
"PROCEDURE A".)
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-419
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5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operate at higher
speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
"PROCEDURE A".)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump (Refer to CO-16
.)
>> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following;.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-16
.)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-19
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-191, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
10.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-424, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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EC-420
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
- : Vehicle front
-Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 20 and
cooling fan motor terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
•Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-424, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
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Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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