DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-421
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO3.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
B".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation.
Refer to PG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE B".)
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
EC-422
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
"PROCEDURE A")
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump (Refer to CO-16
.)
>> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-17
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
10.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-191, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 .CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-424, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
SEF023R
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-423
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
- : Vehicle front
-Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-424, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2607E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0706E
EC-424
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001702935
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702936
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 • Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper• Visual No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-11, "
Anti-freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckSee CO-8, "
Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)See CO-13, "
Checking
Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks See CO-8, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-17, and CO-11
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-417, "
Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge• Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank• Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-8, "
Changing En-
gine Coolant".
OFF*
410 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator• Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-8, "Inspection".
OFF 11 • Water control valve• Remove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueSee CO-19, "
Removal
and Installation"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-62.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons• Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-76
.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-425
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
SEF888V
Sp ee dterminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-541
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703076
The refrigerant pressure sensor (1) is installed at the condenser of
the air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
• : Vehicle front
BBIA0713E
PBIB2657E
EM-54
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
CAMSHAFT
10. Install camshaft sprocket (EXH) (2).
NOTE:
Secure the hexagonal part (A) of camshaft (EXH) using wrench
to tighten bolt.
11. Install timing chain and related parts. Refer to EM-37
.
12. Inspect and adjust valve clearance. Refer to EM-55, "
Valve Clearance".
13. Installation of the remaining components is in the reverse order of removal.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
The following are procedures for checking fluids leak, lubricates leak.
• Before starting engine, check oil/fluid levels including engine coolant and engine oil. If less than required
quantity, fill to the specified level. Refer to GI-42, "
Recommended Chemical Product and Sealant".
• Use procedure below to check for fuel leakage.
- Turn ignition switch “ON” (with engine stopped). With fuel pressure applied to fuel piping, check for fuel leak-
age at connection points.
- Start engine. With engine speed increased, check again for fuel leakage at connection points.
• Run engine to check for unusual noise and vibration.
NOTE:
If hydraulic pressure inside timing chain tensioner drops after removal/installation, slack in the guide may
generate a pounding noise during and just after engine start. However, this is normal. Noise will stop after
hydraulic pressure rises.
• Warm up engine thoroughly to make sure there is no leakage of fuel, or any oil/fluids including engine oil and
engine coolant.
• Bleed air from lines and hoses of applicable lines, such as in cooling system.
• After cooling down engine, again check oil/fluid levels including engine oil and engine coolant. Refill to the
specified level, if necessary.
Summary of the inspection items:
* Transmission/transaxle/CVT fluid, power steering fluid, brake fluid, etc.
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove
CAUTION:
• Perform this inspection only when DTC P0011 is detected in self-diagnostic results of CONSULT-III
and it is directed according to inspection procedure of EC section. Refer to EC-46
.
• Check when engine is cold so as to prevent burns from the splashing engine oil.
1. Check engine oil level. Refer to LU-6, "
Inspection".
2. Perform the following procedure so as to prevent the engine from being unintentionally started while
checking.
a. Remove intake manifold. Refer to EM-18, "
Component".
b. Disconnect ignition coil and injector harness connectors.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-37, "
Component".
1 : Camshaft sprocket (INT)
Camshaft sprocket
bolt (EXH): 88.2 N·m (9.0 kg-m, 65 ft-lb)
PBIC3454J
Item Before starting engine Engine running After engine stopped
Engine coolant Level Leakage Level
Engine oil Level Leakage Level
Other oils and fluid* Level Leakage Level
Fuel Leakage Leakage Leakage
Exhaust gases — Leakage —
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
EM-73
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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• Use either 2-pole lift type or separate type lift as best you can. If board-on type is used for unavoid-
able reasons, support at the rear axle jacking point with a transmission jack or similar tool before
starting work, in preparation for the backward shift of center of gravity.
• For supporting points for lifting and jacking point at rear axle, refer to GI-38, "
Garage Jack and
Safety Stand and 2-Pole Lift".
REMOVAL
Remove the engine and the transaxle assembly from the vehicle downward. Separate the engine and the tran-
saxle.
1. Remove engine undercover
2. Drain engine coolant from radiator. Refer to CO-8, "
Changing Engine Coolant".
CAUTION:
• Perform this step when the engine is cold.
• Do not spill engine coolant on drive belt.
3. Remove front fender protector (RH and LH); Refer to EI-23
.
4. Remove exhaust front tube; Refer to EX-4
.
5. Remove drive shafts (LH and RH) from steering knuckle. Refer to FAX-8
.
6. Remove transaxle joint bolts which pierce at oil pan (upper) lower rear side. Refer to AT-226
(A/T models),
CVT-178
(CVT) or MT-16 (M/T models).
7. Remove rear torque rod (1).
NOTE:
A/T model shown CVT and M/T models similar.
8. Remove hood assembly. Refer to BL-13
.
9. Remove cowl top cover and cowl top extension assembly. Refer to EI-21
.
10. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
11. Remove battery and battery tray; Refer to SC-4
.
12. Remove drive belt; Refer to EM-13, "
Component".
13. Remove air duct and air cleaner case assembly; Refer to EM-16
.
14. Remove cooling fan assembly.
15. Remove radiator hose (upper and lower). Refer to CO-11
.
16. Disconnect A/T, CVT fluid cooler hoses. Refer to CO-11
.
17. Disconnect all connections of engine harness around the engine mounting insulator (LH), and then tem-
porarily secure the engine harness into the engine side.
CAUTION:
Protect connectors using a resin bag to protect against foreign materials during the operation.
18. Disconnect fuel feed hose at engine side. Refer to EM-33, "
Component".
19. Disconnect heater hoses, and install plugs them to prevent engine coolant from draining. Refer to CO-19,
"Component".
20. Disconnect control cable from transaxle. Refer to CVT-167
(CVT) or AT-203 (A/T), MT-13 (MT).
21. Remove ground cable at transaxle side.
22. Remove ground cable between front cover and vehicle.
23. Remove generator. Refer to SC-20
.
24. Remove A/C compressor with piping connected from the engine. Temporarily secure it on the vehicle side
with a rope to avoid putting load on it. Refer to MTC-78, "
Removal and Installation of Compressor".
25. Remove the intake manifold to prevent the hanging chain from interfering. Refer to EM-18, "
Component".
LBIA0460E