Page 1419 of 2771

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-345
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702851
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702852
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702853
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702854
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V • Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 1425 of 2771

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-351
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702858
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
• EVAP canister (2)
• EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702859
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702860
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702861
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
manceECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor• Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1428 of 2771
EC-354
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
Page 1430 of 2771
EC-356
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF194Y
SEF113U
Page 1434 of 2771

EC-360
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-22
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-485, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-542, "
Wiring Diagram"
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-297, "Wiring Diagram"
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-357, "Wiring Diagram"
102 APP sensor terminal 5EC-482, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.
Page 1435 of 2771

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-361
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1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-361, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702870
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 42 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Continuity should exist.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
Page 1437 of 2771

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-363
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-365, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-365, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF194Y
SEF113U
Page 1441 of 2771

DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-367
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to MTC-22
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-485, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E85, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-542, "
Wiring Diagram"
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-297, "Wiring Diagram"
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-357, "Wiring Diagram"
102 APP sensor terminal 5EC-482, "Wiring Diagram"
Continuity should exist.