TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-29
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001703451
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis
for “DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”. Refer to CVT-56
.
Fail-SafeINFOID:0000000001703452
The TCM has an electrical fail-safe mode. This mode makes it possible to operate even if there is an error in a
main electronic control input/output signal circuit.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, this function controls the CVT to make driving possible.
Output Speed Sensor (Secondary Speed Sensor)
The shift pattern is changed in accordance with throttle position when an unexpected signal is sent from the
output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) to the TCM. The overdrive-off mode is inhibited, and the tran-
saxle is put in “D”.
Input Speed Sensor (Primary Speed Sensor)
The shift pattern is changed in accordance with throttle position and secondary speed (vehicle speed) when
an unexpected signal is sent from the input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) to the TCM. The sport mode
is inhibited, and the transaxle is put in “D”.
PNP Switch
If an unexpected signal is sent from the PNP switch to the TCM, the transaxle is put in “D”.
CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor
If an unexpected signal is sent from the CVT fluid temperature sensor to the TCM, the gear ratio in use before
receiving the unexpected signal is maintained or the gear ratio is controlled to keep engine speed under 3500
rpm.
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor A (Secondary Pressure Sensor)
• If an unexpected signal is sent from the transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) to
the TCM, the secondary pressure feedback control is stopped and the offset value obtained before the non-
standard condition occurs is used to control line pressure.
• If transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) error signal is input to TCM, secondary
pressure feedback control stops, but line pressure is controlled normally.
Pressure Control Solenoid A (Line Pressure Solenoid)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the pressure control solenoid A (line pressure
solenoid) is turned OFF to achieve the maximum fluid pressure.
Pressure Control Solenoid B (Secondary Pressure Solenoid)
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the pressure control solenoid B (secondary pres-
sure solenoid) is turned OFF to achieve the maximum fluid pressure.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
If an unexpected signal is sent from the solenoid to the TCM, the torque converter clutch solenoid is turned
OFF to cancel the lock-up.
Ste p M oto r
If an unexpected signal is sent from the step motor to the TCM, the step motor coil phases “A” through “D” are
all turned OFF to hold the gear ratio used right before the non-standard condition occurred.
CVT Lock-up Select Solenoid
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN communication line
2 Except above
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-47
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)INFOID:0000000001703463
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown below.
FUNCTION
32 YPNP switch 3
(monitor)Selector lever in “D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
34 SB PNP switch 2Selector lever in “N”, “D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P” and “R” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage
35 W PNP switch 3Selector lever in “D” and “L” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions.8.0 V - Battery
voltage
36 W PNP switch 4Selector lever in “R” and “D” positions. 0 V
Selector lever in “P”, “N” and “L” positions.10.0 V - Battery
voltage
37 LTransmission
fluid pressure
sensor A (Sec-
ondary pressure
sensor)and “N” position idle 1.0 V
38 VInput speed sen-
sor (Primary
speed sensor)When driving [“L” position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]. 1000 Hz
41 GTransmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Prima-
ry pressure sen-
sor)and “N” position idle 0.7 V
42 LG Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 O Sensor power— 5.0 V
— 0 V
47 GCVT fluid tem-
perature sensor When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 1.0 V
48 B Ground Always 0 V Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the in-
dications on CONSULT-III.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the TCM can be read.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-51
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
PVEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT• Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during runningP0720 P0720CVT-80
ENGINE SPEED
SIG• TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while drivingP0725 —CVT-85
BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —CVT-87
TCC SOLENOID/
CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuitP0740 P0740CVT-88
A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN• CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value
with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is onP0744 P0744CVT-93
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0745 P0745CVT-95
PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressureP0746 P0746CVT-100
PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while drivingP0776 P0776CVT-102
PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC• Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0778 P0778CVT-104
TR PRS SENS/A
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ingP0840 P0840CVT-109
PRESS SEN/
FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid pres-
sure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the transmis-
sion fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is out
of specificationP0841 —CVT-113
TR PRS SENS/B
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B
(primary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845 P0845CVT-115
SEC/PRESS
DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0868 —CVT-119
TCM-POWER
SUPPLY• When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen)P1701 —CVT-121
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705 —CVT-125
ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2• CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signalP1722 —CVT-127
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-di-
agnosisOBD-III (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-IIIMIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN-
GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-71
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703497
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703498
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703499
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703500
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703501
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total).
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-73, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-73
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703503
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SENWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).1.0 V
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V
SCIA2027E
Name Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensorE32 47 - 4220 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
SCIA2510E
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703525
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703526
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703527
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed sen-
sor (secondary speed sensor).
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-III is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703528
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703529
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-87, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703530
1.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-87, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
CVT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703531
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703532
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703533
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703534
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703535
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-90, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-101
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
N
O
P
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-36, "
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-36, "
Inspections before Trouble Diagnosis".
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-98, "
Component Inspec-
tion".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to CVT-80
, CVT-76.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-122, "
Wiring Diagram - CVT - POWER".
• The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-100, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly or TCM. Refer to CVT-178, "
Removal and Installation".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor)E32 41 - Ground “N” position idle 0.7 V
SCIA1922E