EM-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
PRECAUTIONS
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Drain CoolantINFOID:0000000001702463
• Drain coolant when engine is cooled.
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel PipingINFOID:0000000001702464
• Before starting work, make sure no fire or spark producing items are in the work area.
• Release fuel pressure before disassembly.
• After disconnecting pipes, plug openings to stop fuel leakage.
Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000001702465
• When instructed to use special service tools, use the specified tools. Always be careful to work safely, avoid
forceful or uninstructed operations.
• Exercise maximum care to avoid damage to mating or sliding surfaces.
• Cover openings of engine system with tape or the equivalent, if necessary, to seal out foreign materials.
• Mark and arrange disassembly parts in an organized way for easy troubleshooting and assembly.
• When loosening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, start with the one furthest outside, then the one diagonally
opposite, and so on. If the order of loosening is specified, do exactly as specified. Power tools may be used
where noted in the step.
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and ReplacementINFOID:0000000001702466
• Before repairing or replacing, thoroughly inspect parts. Inspect new replacement parts in the same way, and
replace if necessary.
Precaution for Assembly and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702467
• Use torque wrench to tighten bolts or nuts to specification.
• When tightening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, equally tighten in several different steps starting with the
ones in center, then ones on inside and outside diagonally in this order. If the order of tightening is specified,
do exactly as specified.
• Replace with new gasket, packing, oil seal or O-ring.
• Thoroughly wash, clean, and air-blow each part. Carefully check oil or coolant passages for any restriction
and blockage.
• Avoid damaging sliding or mating surfaces. Completely remove foreign materials such as cloth lint or dust.
Before assembly, oil sliding surfaces well.
• Release air within route after draining coolant.
• Before starting engine, apply fuel pressure to fuel lines with turning ignition switch ON (with engine stopped).
Then make sure that there are no leaks at fuel line connections.
• After repairing, start engine and increase engine speed to check coolant, fuel, oil, and exhaust systems for
leakage.
Parts Requiring Angular TighteningINFOID:0000000001702468
• Use an angle wrench for the final tightening of the following engine parts:
- Cylinder head bolts
- Camshaft sprocket (INT)
- Main bearing cap bolts
- Connecting rod cap nuts
- Crankshaft pulley bolt (No angle wrench is required as the bolt flange is provided with notches for angular
tightening)
FL-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL SYSTEM
Checking Fuel LineINFOID:0000000001703097
Inspect fuel lines, fuel filler cap and fuel tank for improper attach-
ment, leaks, cracks, damage, loose connections, chafing or deterio-
ration.
If necessary, repair or replace damaged parts.
General PrecautionINFOID:0000000001703098
WARNING:
When replacing fuel line parts, be sure to observe the following.
• Put a “CAUTION: FLAMMABLE” sign in the work area.
• Be sure to work in a well ventilated area and have a CO
2 fire extinguisher.
• Do not smoke while working on the fuel system. Keep open flames and sparks away from the work
area.
• Put drained fuel in an explosion-proof container and put the lid on securely. Keep the container in
safe area.
CAUTION:
• Use gasoline required by the regulations for octane number. Refer to GI-4, "
Precaution for Fuel
(Unleaded Regular Gasoline Recommended)".
• Before removing fuel line parts, perform the following procedures:
- Release fuel pressure from the fuel lines. Refer to EC-78, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
• Always replace O-rings and clamps with new ones.
• Do not kink or twist tubes when they are being installed.
• Perform work on level surface.
• Do not tighten hose clamps excessively to avoid damaging hoses.
• After connecting fuel tube quick connectors, make sure quick connectors are secure.
Ensure that connector and resin tube do not contact any adjacent parts.
• After installing tubes, make sure there is no fuel leakage at connections in the following steps.
- Apply fuel pressure to fuel lines by turning ignition switch ON (without starting the engine). Then
check for fuel leaks at the fuel tube connections.
- Start engine and rev it up and check for fuel leaks at connections.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• For servicing “Evaporative Emission System” parts, refer to EC-31
.
• For servicing "On Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR)" parts, refer to EC-38
.
SMA803A
LT-14
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK IPDM E/R
1. Select “IPDM E/R” on CONSULT-III. Select “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
2. Make sure “HL HI REQ” turns ON when lighting switch is in high position.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-18, "
Removal and Installation of BCM" .
4.HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM FUSE INSPECTION
Inspect 10A fuse No. 34 (LH) and fuse No. 35 (RH).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness.
5.BULB INSPECTION
Inspect inoperative headlamp bulbs.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace headlamp bulb. LT-22, "
Bulb Replacement" .
6.CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp connector.
3. Select “IPDM E/R” on CONSULT-III. Select “ACTIVE TEST” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
4. Select “EXTERNAL LAMPS” on “SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
5. Touch “HI” screen.
6. When headlamp high beam is operating, check voltage between
headlamp harness connector and ground (Headlamp high beam
repeats ON–OFF every 2 seconds).
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp connector.
3. Start auto active test. Refer to PG-19, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. When headlamp high beam is operating, check voltage between headlamp harness connector and
ground.Headlamp high beam should operate.
When lighting switch is high
position: HL HI REQ ON
Te r m i n a l
Vo l ta g e (+)
(−)
Headlamp connector Terminal
RH E26
1 Ground Battery voltage
LH E25
Te r m i n a l
Vo l ta g e (+)
(−)
Headlamp connector Terminal
PKIC0960E
HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
LT-15
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
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MA
B
LT
N
O
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 8.
7.CHECK HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between headlamp harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check front combination lamp connector for damage or
poor connection. Repair as necessary.
NG >> Repair harness.
8.CHECK HEADLAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector (A) and
headlamp harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Headlamp High Beam Does Not Illuminate (One Side)INFOID:0000000001704372
1.HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM FUSE INSPECTION
Inspect 10A fuse No. 34 (LH) or fuse No. 35 (RH).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness.
2.CHECK BULB
Check headlamp bulb which does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace bulb. Refer to LT-22, "
Bulb Replacement" .
3.CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp connector.
3. Lighting switch is turned to HIGH position.
RH E26
1 Ground Battery voltage
LH E25
Headlamp connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
RH E26
2Yes
LH E25
PKIC0961E
CircuitAB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH
E4756 E26
1 Yes
LH 55 E25
WKIA5470E
HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
LT-19
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
LT
N
O
P
Headlamp Low Beam Does Not Illuminate (One Side)INFOID:0000000001704375
1.HEADLAMP LOW BEAM FUSE INSPECTION
Inspect 15A fuse No. 40 (LH) and fuse No. 41 (RH).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness.
2.CHECK BULB
Check bulb of headlamp which does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace bulb. Refer to LT-22, "
Bulb Replacement" .
3.CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp connector.
3. Lighting switch is turned to 2ND position.
4. Check voltage between headlamp harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between headlamp harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check condition of headlamp harness connector.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5.CHECK HEADLAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
Te r m i n a l
Vo l ta g e (+)
(−)
Headlamp connector Terminal
RH E26
3 Ground Battery voltage
LH E25
WKIA5551E
Headlamp connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
RH E26
2Yes
LH E25
PKIC0961E
SRS-20
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]")
Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTEDMalfunction is indicat-
ed by the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp in User
mode.Low battery voltage (Less than 9V) 1. Go to SC-4
2. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE 3" .
“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” memory might
not be erased.Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4"
.
Intermittent malfunction has been
detected in the past.Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 5"
.
No malfunction is detected in User mode. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054]Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral ca-
ble).1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
6. Replace the related harness. DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply
circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057]Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070]Front passenger air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073]Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each
other.
CRASH ZONE SEN
[UNIT FAIL]
[B1033] or [B1034]
CRASH ZONE SEN
[COMM FAIL]
[B1035]Crash zone sensor 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace the crash zone sensor.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness.
SIDE MODULE LH
[OPEN]
[B1134]Front LH side air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front LH seat back as-
sembly (front LH side air bag
module).
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. SIDE MODULE LH
[VB-SHORT]
[B1135]Front LH side air bag module circuit is shorted to some power
supply circuit.
SIDE MODULE LH
[GND-SHORT]
[B1136]Front LH side air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
SIDE MODULE LH
[SHORT]
[B1137]Front LH side air bag module circuits are shorted to each oth-
er.
SRS-24
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2. Touch “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
NOTE:
With “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”, diagnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be
displayed.
3. Diagnostic code is displayed on “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”.
4. Touch “PRINT”.
5. Compare diagnostic codes to "CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE
DIAG RECORD")".
6. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT-III until “SELECT SYSTEM” appears.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn off and disconnect CONSULT-III, and both battery cables.
8. Repair the system as outlined by the “Repair order” in “Intermittent Malfunction Diagnostic Code Chart”,
that corresponds to the self-diagnostic result. For replacement procedure of component parts, refer to the
Removal and Installation procedure for the appropriate component.
9. Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3", for final checking.
CONSULT-III Diagnostic Code Chart ("SELF-DIAG [PAST]" or "TROUBLE DIAG RECORD")
Diagnostic item ExplanationRepair order
Recheck SRS at each replacement
NO DTC IS DETECTEDWhen malfunction is
indicated by the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp in
User mode.• Low battery voltage (Less than 9V) • Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
3" .
• Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG
[PAST]” (previously stored in the
memory) might not be erased after
repair.
• Intermittent malfunction has been
detected in the past.• Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
4" .
• Go to "DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
5" .
• No malfunction is detected. —
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1049] or [B1054]Driver air bag module circuit is open (including the spiral ca-
ble).1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace driver air bag module.
4. Replace the spiral cable.
5. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
6. Replace the related harness. DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1050] or [B1055]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to some power supply
circuit (including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1051] or [B1056]Driver air bag module circuit is shorted to ground (including
the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1052] or [B1057]Driver air bag module circuits are shorted to each other.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[OPEN]
[B1065] or [B1070]Front passenger air bag module circuit is open. 1. Visually check the wiring harness
connection.
2. Replace the harness if it has visi-
ble damage.
3. Replace front passenger air bag
module.
4. Replace the air bag diagnosis
sensor unit.
5. Replace the related harness. ASSIST A/B MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
[B1066] or [B1071]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to some
power supply circuit.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
[B1067] or [B1072]Front passenger air bag module circuit is shorted to ground.
ASSIST A/B MODULE
[SHORT]
[B1068] or [B1073]Front passenger air bag module circuits are shorted to each
other.
SRS-40
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
• When servicing the SRS, do not work from directly in front of air bag module.
• Always place the curtain air bag module with deployment side facing upward.
• Do not reuse center pillar upper garnish if removed.
CAUTION:
• Before servicing SRS, turn the ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least
3 minutes.
• Do not use old bolts after removal; replace with new bolts.
• Do not insert any foreign objects (screwdriver, etc.) into air bag module or harness connectors.
• Do not disassemble air bag module.
• Do not expose the side curtain air bag module to temperatures exceeding 90°C (194°F).
• Replace the side curtain air bag module if it has been dropped
or sustained an impact.
• Do not allow oil, grease or water to come in contact with the
side curtain air bag module.
• Do not attempt to repair or replace damaged direct-connect
SRS component connectors. If a direct-connect harness con-
nector is damaged, the harness must be replaced.
1. Disconnect both the negative and positive battery cables, then wait at least 3 minutes.
2. Remove the headlining. Refer to EI-45
.
3. Disconnect side curtain air bag module connector.
NOTE:
For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connectors,
refer to SRS-6, "
Direct-connect SRS Component Connectors".
4. Remove the bolts in order starting at the rear, then remove the
side curtain air bag module.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
• For removal/installation of the direct-connect SRS connectors, refer to SRS-6, "
Direct-connect SRS Compo-
nent Connectors".
• After replacement of side curtain air bag module, perform self-diagnosis to check that no malfunction is
detected. Refer to SRS-18, "
SRS Operation Check".
WHIA0321E
PHIA0953J