DLN-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1813 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
2.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between 4WD shift switch harness connector ter- minal 1 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between 4WD shift switch harness connector ter- minal 1 and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to DLN-22, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN 4WD SHIFT SWITCH AND TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the 4WD shift switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 9 and 4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 2.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 18 and 4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 5.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 23 and 4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 6.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 24 and
4WD shift switch harness connector M141 terminal 3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69
terminal 3.
• Power supply circuit for transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-22, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.CHECK 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect 4WD shift switch harness connector.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
M141 1 - Ground 0V
SDIA2383E
ConnectorTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
M141 1 - Ground Battery voltage
PDIA0210E
Continuity should exist.SDIA2699E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737129
The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer c ontrol unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-
fer case. DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (W hen 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does
not operate)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737130
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1817 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-39, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737131
1.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of SHIFT ACT1, SHIFT AC MON1, SHIFT ACT2 and SHIFT AC MON2.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1817] SHIFT ACTUATOR • Motor does not operate properly due
to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift
high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-39
.
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SHIFT ACT1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (Wait function
is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT AC
MON1 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO (Wait function
is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
SHIFT ACT2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
SHIFT AC
MON2 • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever N position
• Brake pedal depressed 4WD shift switch:
4LO to 4H (Wait func-
tion is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
E142 4 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
13 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
E143 33 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H to
4LO (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
42 -
Ground • Vehicle stopped
• Engine running
• A/T selector lever
N position
• Brake pedal de-
pressed 4WD shift switch: 4LO
to 4H (Wait function is
operating.)
Battery
voltage
Except the above 0V
Monitored
item Condition Display
value
SDIA2705E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-41
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4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • 20A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay box).
• Harness for short or open between battery, transfer shift high relay harness connector terminal 5and transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal 5.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Check continuity between transfer shift high relay harness con- nector E46 terminals 2, 4 (A) and transfer shift low relay harness
connector E47 terminals 2, 4 (B) and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1
and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace the transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Location".
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-
ness connector.
3. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.
4. Check continuity between the following terminals.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0311E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0312E
Terminal ConditionContinuity
3 - 4 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF
No
WIIA0291E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 21.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 24.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 4 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 1 (A).
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 13 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 1 (B).
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 33 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 3 (A).
- Transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 42 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 3 (B).
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-134, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate actuator motor for more than 1 second.
• Change the actuator motor posi tion to HIGH when install-
ing.
• Be careful not to overheat the harness.
SDIA2710E
WDIA0314E
Continuity should exist.
WDIA0315E
Terminal Actuator motor
21 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground) Clockwise rotation
24 (Battery voltage) - 21 (Ground) Counterclockwise rotation
WDIA0224E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1817 ACTUATOR MOTORDLN-43
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3. Check resistance between transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).
7.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to DLN-80, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-128, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001737132
TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift relay terminals 1 and 2.
4. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.
5. If NG, replace transfer shift relay.
TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
1. Remove transfer control device. Refer to DLN-134, "Removal and Installation".
2. Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control device (actuator motor) terminals 21 and 24.
CAUTION:
• Do not operate actuator moto r for more than 1 second.
• Change the actuator motor posi tion to HIGH when install-
ing.
• Be careful not to overheat the harness. 21 - 24 : Approx. 0.2
Ω
SDIA2726E
Terminal ConditionContinuity
3 - 4 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF
Yes
3 - 5 12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2 Yes
OFF
No
WIIA0291E
TerminalActuator motor
21 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground) Clockwise rotate
24 (Battery voltage) - 21 (G round) Counterclockwise rotate
WDIA0224E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
DLN-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001737137
The transfer control device integrates the actuator motor and actuator pos
ition switch. DTC P1819 will set if
either of the following conditions exist:
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device actuator circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in the transfer shut off relay.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001737138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1819 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001737139
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Connect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1819] SHIFT ACT CIR • Transfer control device actuator circuit
is shorted or open. (Malfunctions are
detected when transfer shift relay cir-
cuit is open/shorted or relay monitor
circuit is open/shorted.)
• Malfunction occurs in transfer control device drive circuit.
• Malfunction is detected in transfer shut off relay. Refer to
DLN-48
.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
0V
22 - Ground
E143 30 - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2834E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICEDLN-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
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4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. • 10A fuse (No. 26 located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69
terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 2 and
transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 30.
• Harness for short or open between battery and transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 3.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay harness connector E69 terminal 5 and transfer control unit harness connector E142 terminal 22.
• Transfer shut off relay. Refer to DLN-23, "
Component Inspection".
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E142 terminals 3, 6, E143 terminal 45 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay. Refer to DLN-16, "
Component Parts Loca-
tion".
3. Check voltage between transfer shift high relay harness connec- tor E46 terminal 5 (A), transfer shift low relay harness connector
E47 terminal 5 (B) and ground.
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
E142 16 - Ground
Battery voltage
22 - Ground
E143 30 - Ground 0V
SDIA2835E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2691E
ConnectorTerminal Voltage (Approx.)
A: E46 5 - Ground
Battery voltage
B: E47 5 - Ground
WDIA0310E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56