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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual DLN-254
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
REAR FINAL DRIVE
• If the tooth contact is near the face (face contact), or near the heel
(heel contact), use a thicker drive pinion heig INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual DLN-254
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
REAR FINAL DRIVE
• If the tooth contact is near the face (face contact), or near the heel
(heel contact), use a thicker drive pinion heig](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1283.png)
DLN-254
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
REAR FINAL DRIVE
• If the tooth contact is near the face (face contact), or near the heel
(heel contact), use a thicker drive pinion height adjusting washers
to move the drive pinion closer to the drive gear.
Refer to DLN-268, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
• If the tooth contact is near the flank (flank contact), or near the toe (toe contact), use a thinner drive pinion height adjusting washers to
move the drive pinion farther from the drive gear.
Refer to DLN-268, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
Backlash
1. Fit a dial indicator to the drive gear face to measure the back- lash.
• If the backlash is outside of the specification, change the thickness of the side bearing adjusting washers.
CAUTION:
Do not change the total thickness of side bearing adjusting washers as it will change the side bearing
preload torque.
Companion Flange Runout
PDIA0440E
PDIA0441E
Backlash : 0.13 - 0.18 mm (0.0051 - 0.0070 in)
If the backlash is greater than specification:
Make side bearing adjusting washer thicker on drive
gear back side, and side bearing adjusting washer
thinner on drive gear tooth side by the same amount.
Refer to DLN-268, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
If the backlash is less than specification: Make side bearing adjusting washer thinner on drive
gear back side, and side bearing adjusting washer
thicker on drive gear tooth side by the same amount.
Refer to DLN-268, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
SPD513
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual REAR FINAL DRIVEDLN-259
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY > [REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
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5. Press the drive pinion assembly (with rear inner bearing race and collapsible spacer) INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual REAR FINAL DRIVEDLN-259
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5. Press the drive pinion assembly (with rear inner bearing race and collapsible spacer)](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1288.png)
REAR FINAL DRIVEDLN-259
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY > [REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
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5. Press the drive pinion assembly (with rear inner bearing race and collapsible spacer) out of the gear carrier.
CAUTION:
Do not drop drive pinion assembly.
6. Remove the front oil seal. CAUTION:
Do not damage gear carrier.
7. Remove the drive pinion front bearing inner race.
8. Remove the drive pinion rear bearing inner race and drive pinion height adjusting washer using Tool.
9. Remove the drive pinion front and rear bearing outer races by tapping them uniformly using suitable tool.
CAUTION:
Do not damage gear carrier.
INSPECTION AFTER DISASSEMBLY
Clean the disassembled parts. Then inspect the parts fo r wear or damage. If wear or damage are found, follow
the measures below.
Drive Pinion and Drive Gear
• If the drive pinion and drive gear teeth do not mesh or line-up correctly, determine the cause and adjust, repair, or replace as necessary.
• If the drive pinion or drive gear are worn, crack ed, damaged, pitted or chipped (by friction) noticeably,
replace with new drive pinion and drive gear.
• Drive pinion and drive gear are supplied in matched sets only. Matching numbers on both drive pinion and
drive gear are etched for verification. If a new drive pinion and drive gear set are being used, verify the num-
bers of each drive pinion and drive gear before proceeding with assembly.
Bearing
• If bearings are chipped (by friction), pitted, worn, rusted, scratched, or unusual noise is coming from bearing,replace with new bearing assembly (as a new set).
• Bearing must be replaced with a new one whenever disassembled.
Side Gear and Pinion Mate Gear
• If any cracks or damage are found on the surface of the teeth, replace with new one.
• If any worn or chipped marks are found on the side of the side gear and pinion mate gear which contact the thrust washer, replace with new one.
• Replace both side gear and pinion mate gear as a set when replacing side gear or pinion mate gear.
Side Gear Thrust Washer and Pinion Mate Thrust Washer
• If any chips (by friction), damage, or unus ual wear are found, replace with new one.
SPD892
Tool number: : ST30021000 ( — )
S-PD179
SDIA0817E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1292 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual DLN-262
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
REAR FINAL DRIVE
7. If the pulling force is outside the specification, use a thicker or
thinner side bearing adjusting washer to adjust. Re INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual DLN-262
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
REAR FINAL DRIVE
7. If the pulling force is outside the specification, use a thicker or
thinner side bearing adjusting washer to adjust. Re](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1291.png)
DLN-262
< DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY >[REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
REAR FINAL DRIVE
7. If the pulling force is outside the specification, use a thicker or
thinner side bearing adjusting washer to adjust. Refer to DLN-
268, "Inspection and Adjustment".
CAUTION:
Select a side bearing adjust ing washer for right and left
individually.
8. Record the total amount of washer thickness required for the correct side bearing preload torque.
ASSEMBLY
Drive Pinion Assembly
1. Install the drive pinion front and rear bearing outer races using Tools.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse drive pinion fron t and rear bearing outer race.
2. Select a drive pinion height adjusting washer. Refer to DLN-268, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
3. Install the selected drive pinion height adjusting washer to the drive pinion. Press the drive pinion rear bearing inner race to it
using Tool.
CAUTION:
• Install the drive pinion hei ght adjusting washer in the
proper direction as shown.
• Do not reuse drive pinion rear bearing inner race. If the pulling force is
less than the specification:
Use a thicker side bear ing adjusting washer.
If the pulling force is gr eater than the specification:
Use a thinner side bear ing adjusting washer.
SPD772
Tool number A: ST15310000 ( — )
B: ST35325000 ( — )
C: ST30621000 ( — )
SPD992
Tool number : ST30022000 ( — )
SPD377
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)DLN-269
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Side Gear Thrust Washer
Unit: mm (in)
*: Always check w INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)DLN-269
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Side Gear Thrust Washer
Unit: mm (in)
*: Always check w](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1298.png)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)DLN-269
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) [REAR FINAL DRIVE: R230]
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Side Gear Thrust Washer
Unit: mm (in)
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
Drive Pinion Height Adjusting Washer
Unit: mm (in)
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
Side Bearing Adjusting Washer
Unit: mm (in)
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
Thickness
Part number*
1.75 (0.0688)
1.80 (0.0708)
1.85 (0.0728) 38424 7S000
38424 7S001
38424 7S002
Thickness
Part number* ThicknessPart number*
2.59 (0.1020)
2.61 (0.1028)
2.63 (0.1035)
2.65 (0.1043)
2.67 (0.1051)
2.69 (0.1059)
2.71 (0.1067)
2.73 (0.1075)
2.75 (0.1083)
2.77 (0.1091) 38154 40P00
38154 40P01
38154 40P02
38154 40P03
38154 40P04
38154 40P05
38154 40P06
38154 40P07
38154 40P08
38154 40P092.79 (0.1098)
2.81 (0.1106) 2.83 (0.1114)
2.85 (0.1122)
2.87 (0.1130)
2.89 (0.1138)
2.91 (0.1146)
2.93 (0.1154)
2.95 (0.1161)
2.97 (0.1169) 38154 40P10
38154 40P11
38154 40P12
38154 40P13
38154 40P14
38154 40P15
38154 40P16
38154 40P17
38154 40P18
38154 40P19
Thickness Part number* ThicknessPart number*
2.00 (0.0787)
2.05 (0.0807)
2.10 (0.0827)
2.15 (0.0846)
2.20 (0.0866)
2.25 (0.0886)
2.30 (0.0906) 38453 40P00
38453 40P01
38453 40P02
38453 40P03
38453 40P04
38453 40P05
38453 40P06
2.35 (0.0925)
2.40 (0.0945)
2.45 (0.0965)
2.50 (0.0984)
2.55 (0.1004)
2.60 (0.1024)
38453 40P07
38453 40P08
38453 40P09
38453 40P10
38453 40P11
38453 40P12
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1398 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-99
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to p INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-99
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to p](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1397.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-99
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-99, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351382
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
1. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a
height of more than 0.5 m ( 19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-
43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Terminal No. Resistance
3 and 4 1.98 - 2.66 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1401 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness con](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1400.png)
EC-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-102, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351391
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 21
P0057, P0058 25 22
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 8 - 10 Ω at 25°C (77 °F)
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to pow INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to pow](/manual-img/42/57030/w960_57030-1442.png)
EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Bank 2 116
27
5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1447 of 4083
EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56