WT-2
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Flashes When
Ignition Switch Is Turned On ..................................
37
HAZARD WARNING LAMPS FLASH ...............38
Hazard Warning Lamps Flash When Ignition
Switch Is Turned On ............................................ ...
38
"TIRE PRESSURE" INFORMATION IN DIS-
PLAY UNIT DOES NOT EXIST .........................
39
"TIRE PRESSURE" Information in Display Unit
Does Not Exist ..................................................... ...
39
ID REGISTRATION CANNOT BE COMPLET-
ED ......................................................................
40
ID Registration Cannot Be Completed ................ ...40
NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) TROUBLESHOOTING ......................... ...
41
NVH Troubleshooting Chart ................................ ...41
PRECAUTION .............................................42
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. ...42
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .............................................................. ...
42
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect ..................................
42
PREPARATION ..........................................44
PREPARATION .............................................. ...44
Special Service Tool ............................................ ...44
Commercial Service Tool ........................................44
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE ..................45
WHEEL ........................................................... ...45
Inspection ............................................................. ...45
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR ...............................46
WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY .................... ...46
Adjustment ........................................................... ...46
Rotation ...................................................................48
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ..............49
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .................. ...49
Transmitter (Pressure Sensor) ............................. ...49
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .......... ................................. ...............
51
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .............................................................. ...
51
Road Wheel ......................................................... ...51
Tire ..........................................................................51
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
WT-20
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C1735 IGNITION SIGNAL
C1735 IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000004291539
The BCM monitors the IGN ON signal on the CAN line and compares it to it’s direct IGN ON signal. When
these two signals do not match, the BCM sets C1735.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000004291540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
1. On SELECT DIAG MODE, select the SELF-DIAG RESULT screen.
2. Check display contents on SELF DIAG RESULT screen.
Is C1735 displayed in the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Refer to WT-20, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000004291541
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 54 (DTC C1735)
1.CAN IGNITION SIGNAL
Check BCM IGN RLY signal with CONSULT-III. Refer to WT-21, "
Reference Value".
Are the inspection results normal with the ignition switch ON?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check CAN system. Refer to LAN-14, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
2.BCM POWER SUPPLY
Check BCM power supply (ignition ON). Refer to BCS-32, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the power supply with the ignition switch ON normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair power supply as necessary.
3.DRIVE VEHICLE
Clear DTC and then test drive the vehicle and check the low tire pressure warning lamp.
Does the vehicle operate without any low tire pressure warning lamp?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installation".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000004291545
Perform preliminary check. Refer to WT-5, "Preliminary Check".
DTCCONSULT - III DTC detecting condition
C1735 IGNITION SIGNAL LINE - BCM/TPMS BCM has detected a mismatch between IGN ON signals.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
WT-35
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
D F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNIN G LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch Is Turned
On
INFOID:0000000001735400
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT CHECK
Using CONSULT-III, check display contents of BCM in SELF-DIAGNOSIS.
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Malfunction in CAN communication system.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter operation. Refer to MWI-25, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Inspection results OK?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-76, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK LOW TIRE PRE SSURE WARNING LAMP
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Does the low tire pressure warning lamp activate?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Check combination meter operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
WT-36
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP STAYS ON
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP STAYS ON
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Stays On When Ignition Switch Is Turned On
INFOID:0000000001735401
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.BCM CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connectors.
3. Check terminals for damage or loose connections.
Are any of the BCM connectors loose or damaged?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.BCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check BCM power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BCS-32, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Are the BCM power supply and ground circuits OK?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair BCM circuits.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP BLINKSWT-37
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
DF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
WT
N
O P
LOW TIRE PRESSURE WA RNING LAMP BLINKS
Low Tire Pressure Warning Lamp Flas hes When Ignition Switch Is Turned On
INFOID:0000000001735402
NOTE:
If low tire pressure warning lamp fl ashes as shown, the system is normal.
Flash Mode A
• This mode shows transmitter status is OFF-mode.
Carry out transmitter wake up operation. Refer to WT-5, "
Transmit-
ter Wake Up Operation".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK BCM CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM harness connectors.
3. Check terminals for damage or loose connections.
Inspection results OK?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CHECK CONNECTOR CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector M18 terminal 15
and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Repair circuit for short to ground.
NO >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
SEIA0347E
Continuity should not exist.
AWEIA0116ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
WT-38
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
HAZARD WARNING LAMPS FLASH
HAZARD WARNING LAMPS FLASH
Hazard Warning Lamps Flash When Ignition Switch Is Turned OnINFOID:0000000001735403
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK BCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check BCM ground circuit. Refer to BCS-32, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is BCM ground circuit OK?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-55, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair BCM ground circuit.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
WT-42
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000004884205
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000004884204
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
WW-20
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
FRONT WIPER MOTOR LO CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Select "FRONT WIPER" of IPDM E/R active test item.
3. While operating the test item, check voltage between IPDM E/Rharness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-34, "
Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
4. CHECK FRONT WIPER MOTOR (LO) OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R and front wiper motor.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and front wiper motor harness connector.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace front wiper motor. Refer to WW-77, "Wiper
Motor and Linkage".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Te r m i n a l s Te s t i t e m
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(-)
IPDM E/R
GroundFRONT WIPER
Connector Terminal
E121 32 LO
Battery
voltage
OFF 0V
WKIA3759E
IPDM E/R Front wiper motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E121 32 E233Yes
WKIA2830E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56