ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-73
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Generic Scan Tool (OBDII scan tool) complying with SAE J1978 has
8 different functions explained below.
ISO15765-4 is used as the protocol.
The name GST or Generic Scan Tool is used in this service manual.
FUNCTION
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect GST to data link connector, which is located under LH
dash panel near the hood opener handle.
SEF139P
Diagnostic test mode Function
Service $01 READINESS TESTS This diagnostic service gains access to current emission-related data values, including an-
alog inputs and outputs, digital inputs and outputs, and system status information.
Service $02 (FREEZE DATA) This diagnostic service gains access to emission-related data value which were stored by
ECM during the freeze frame. For details, refer to
EC-462, "
DTC Index" .
Service $03 DTCs This diagnostic service gains access to emission-related power train trouble codes which
were stored by ECM.
Service $04 CLEAR DIAG INFO This diagnostic service can clear all emission-related diagnostic information. This in-
cludes:
• Clear number of diagnostic trouble codes (Service $01)
• Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Service $03)
• Clear trouble code for freeze frame data (Service $01)
• Clear freeze frame data (Service $02)
• Reset status of system monitoring test (Service $01)
• Clear on board monitoring test results (Service $06 and $07)
Service $06 (ON BOARD TESTS) This diagnostic service accesses the results of on board diagnostic monitoring tests of
specific components/systems that are not continuously monitored.
Service $07 (ON BOARD TESTS) This diagnostic service enables the off board test drive to obtain test results for emission-
related powertrain components/systems that are continuously monitored during normal
driving conditions.
Service $08 —This diagnostic service can close EVAP system in ignition switch ON position (Engine
stopped). When this diagnostic service is performed, the EVAP canister vent control valve
can be closed.
In the following conditions, this diagnostic service cannot function.
• Low ambient temperature
• Low battery voltage
• Engine running
• Ignition switch OFF
• Low fuel temperature
• Too much pressure is applied to EVAP system
Service $09 (CALIBRATION ID) This diagnostic service enables the off-board test device to request specific vehicle infor-
mation such as Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and Calibration IDs.
BBIA0369E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-78
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat
ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 2.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .
GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
- Clogged fuel filter
- Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-80
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.DISCONNECT AND RECONNE CT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F AL PHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-481, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
- Engine oil level is too high
- Engine oil viscosity
- Belt tension of power steering, alternat or, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
- Noise from engine
- Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
- Valve clearance malfunction
- Intake valve timing control function malfunction
- Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/F UEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21.DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-103
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351393
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351395
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351396
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alw
ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-103, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351398
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0771E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
EC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351401
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor c
ontrols the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351403
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351404
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-109, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
Check vehicle specifications and VIN, then select the procedure to be performed. (Refer to the table below.)
BBIA0355E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351408
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
ConditionMAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
EC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i
ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
ConditionMAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-121
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003760274
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003760275
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003760276
NOTE:
•If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-125, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
• If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4.
5. Soak the vehicle until the resistance between “fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminals 3 and 4
becomes 0.5 k Ω higher than the value measured before soaking.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during the soaking time.
NOTE:
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V
Resistance kΩ
− 10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116
0116 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit range/
performance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56