DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-291
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-558
.)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-87, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-175
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-552
.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect harness connector F50, F251
3. Turn ignition switch ON. At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB2624E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-292
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL IN
JECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
4. Check voltage between harness connector F50 terminal 5 and
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F50 and ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-552
.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F251 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-552
.
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-45
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F50
terminal ECM terminal
1623
2442
3222
4341
5121
6740
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
Cylinder Harness connector F251 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-294
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326109
The fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor is used to detect the fuel
temperature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage sig-
nal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
fuel temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensi-
tive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the
thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326110
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326111
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-296, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F), the result will be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F), go to the following step.
5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIB1572E
Fluid temperature °C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0181
0181 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/per-
formance Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-296
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326113
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-27, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-19, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1572E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOREC-297
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and “unified meter and
A/C amp.” terminal 36. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-297, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326114
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
If NG, replace fuel level sensor unit.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326115
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4.
Continuity should exist.
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
EC-298
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326116
The fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor is used to detect the fuel
temperature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage sig-
nal from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
fuel temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensi-
tive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the
thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 107 (fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326117
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326118
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-299, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1572E
Fluid temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage*
V Resistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182 Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Unified meter and A/C amp.
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-299
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326119
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326120
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
TBWM1386E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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EC-300
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to
EC-144, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-27, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Go to DI-19, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B1, M11
Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
PBIB2625E
PBIB1572E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C