EC-1060
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326935
When the brake pedal is depressed,
ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-7
for the ICC function.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326936
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326937
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1007
.
This self-diagnosis has the one tr ip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326938
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB2558E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors (The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-1061
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1063, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1063, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
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EC-1068
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326942
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
EC-615
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326943
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326944
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-1007
.
This self-diagnosis has the one tr ip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when igniti on switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326945
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedur e for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
PBIB2558E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time. Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors (The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-1069
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels li
fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1071, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
7. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consec utive seconds under the following conditions.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1071, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
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EC-1080
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONT
ROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326961
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
Vacuum tank (2)
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326962
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326963
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326964
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1082, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3236E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800 VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-1083
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1083, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326967
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
5. If NG, replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
3. If NG, replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326968
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-175.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE Air passage continuity
between A and B Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
JMBIA0180ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MEC488B
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EC-1084
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326969
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t
he stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326970
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326971
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326972
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-III.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1086, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving. Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor. Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal When accelerating Poor acceleration
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EC-1088
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326976
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326977
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326978
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326979
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1090, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, co nfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1090, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(Throttle control moto r relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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